Referee
Bensalah (Nabil)
NWSL: North Carolina Courage W beat Denver Summit W 1–0. Goals: Kaleigh Kurtz 90+4' (o.g.).
The provider's match ratings, out of 10.
The running score, step by step, with every score marked.
| When | North Carolina Courage W | Denver Summit W |
|---|---|---|
| 90+4′ · Kaleigh Kurtz | 1 | 0 |
| 90′ | 1 | 0 |
Expected goals (xG) weigh every shot by how often a chance like it is scored. Set against the goals, they show who made the better chances and who took them.
How the chances split
Each side's xG treated as the average of a Poisson distribution of goals: how often this match ends each way if its chances were played out again and again.
| North Carolina Courage W | Denver Summit W | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 1 | 0 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.59 | 0.96 |
| xG per shot | 0.045 | 0.080 |
| Goals minus xG | +0.41 | -0.96 |
| North Carolina Courage W win | 22% | |
| Draw | 35% | |
| Denver Summit W win | 43% |
| Team | 1H | 2H | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Carolina Courage W | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Denver Summit W | 0 | 0 | 0 |
From each side's recent results and their meetings, before this match.
| POS | Team | GP | W | D | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 30 | 14 | 5 | 11 | 47 | |
| 8 | 30 | 14 | 5 | 11 | 47 | |
| 9 | 30 | 14 | 3 | 13 | 45 | |
| 10 | 30 | 11 | 8 | 11 | 41 | |
| 11 | 30 | 11 | 3 | 16 | 36 | |
| 12 | 30 | 9 | 6 | 15 | 33 |
Expected goals (xG) weigh every shot by how often a chance like it is scored. Set against the goals, they show who made the better chances and who took them.
How the chances split
Each side's xG treated as the average of a Poisson distribution of goals: how often this match ends each way if its chances were played out again and again.
| North Carolina Courage W | Denver Summit W | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 1 | 0 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.59 | 0.96 |
| xG per shot | 0.045 | 0.080 |
| Goals minus xG | +0.41 | -0.96 |
| North Carolina Courage W win | 22% | |
| Draw | 35% | |
| Denver Summit W win | 43% |
Goals, shots the keeper saved, shots off target and shots blocked before they reached goal — then where they were taken from.
| North Carolina Courage W | Denver Summit W | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 1 | 0 |
| Saved | 4 | 4 |
| Off target | 4 | 7 |
| Blocked | 4 | 1 |
| Inside the box | 5 | 9 |
| Outside the box | 8 | 3 |
Who had it, how often they moved it, and how many of those passes found a teammate.
| North Carolina Courage W | Denver Summit W | |
|---|---|---|
| Possession | 52% | 48% |
| Passes | 469 | 444 |
| Completed | 391 | 357 |
| Pass accuracy | 83% | 80% |
Fouls, cards and offsides, and when each card was shown.
| North Carolina Courage W | Denver Summit W | |
|---|---|---|
| Fouls | 9 | 7 |
| Yellow cards | 0 | 2 |
| Red cards | 0 | 0 |
| Offsides | 5 | 1 |
The provider's match ratings out of ten, one dot per player who featured. Point at a dot for the name.
| Player | Team | Rating | Min |
|---|---|---|---|
| A. Smith | Denver Summit W | 7.9 | 90 |
| K. Sheridan | North Carolina Courage W | 7.6 | 90 |
| N. Jacobs | North Carolina Courage W | 7.2 | 90 |
| J. Beckie | Denver Summit W | 7.2 | 90 |
| U. Shiragaki | North Carolina Courage W | 7.2 | 90 |
| D. Weatherholt | North Carolina Courage W | 7.0 | 89 |
| E. Ijeh | North Carolina Courage W | 6.9 | 23 |
| R. Jackson | North Carolina Courage W | 6.8 | 89 |
| Lauryn Thompson | North Carolina Courage W | 6.7 | 1 |
| S. Koyama | North Carolina Courage W | 6.7 | 90 |
| A. Oke | Denver Summit W | 6.7 | 90 |
| N. Flint | Denver Summit W | 6.7 | 81 |
| V. Bøe Risa | North Carolina Courage W | 6.6 | 16 |
| L. Horan | Denver Summit W | 6.6 | 90 |
| Eva Gaetino | Denver Summit W | 6.6 | 90 |
| C. Wickenheiser | North Carolina Courage W | 6.5 | 1 |
| R. Williams | North Carolina Courage W | 6.5 | 90 |
| D. Lynch | Denver Summit W | 6.5 | 74 |
| D. Sheehan | Denver Summit W | 6.4 | 90 |
| G. Paul | North Carolina Courage W | 6.4 | 23 |
| M. Kössler | Denver Summit W | 6.4 | 74 |
| Y. Ryan | Denver Summit W | 6.3 | 90 |
| A. Schlegel | North Carolina Courage W | 6.3 | 67 |
| E. Parkinson | North Carolina Courage W | 6.3 | 74 |
| A. Watt | Denver Summit W | 6.2 | 16 |
| O. Thomas | Denver Summit W | 6.2 | 9 |
| Ana Beatriz Gomes Lopes | North Carolina Courage W | 6.2 | 67 |
| A. Sanchez | North Carolina Courage W | 6.1 | 90 |
| E. Regan | Denver Summit W | 6.0 | 16 |
| K. Kurtz | Denver Summit W | 5.8 | 90 |
Saves against shots on target faced; goals prevented is the provider's measure of goals saved beyond what the shots' quality predicted.
K. Sheridan
A. Smith| Team | 1H | 2H | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Carolina Courage W | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Denver Summit W | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Coach: S. Nahas
Bench
6I. GarnerD
10E. IjehF
36E. HaseD
26V. Bøe RisaM
23G. PaulF
12N. StaudeD
7Lauryn ThompsonF
·M. WhiteG
14C. WickenheiserMCoach: N. Cushing
Bench
13G. BonnerD
11A. WattF
14Y. McCormackM
4N. MeansD
8E. ReganM
2M. ReidD
33O. ThomasF
36K. AsmanG
18Y. YamamotoF| 6I. GarnerD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 14C. WickenheiserM | 1 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 0M. WhiteG | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 7Lauryn ThompsonF | 1 | 6.7 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 12N. StaudeD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 23G. PaulF | 23 | 6.4 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 26V. Bøe RisaM | 16 | 6.6 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 36E. HaseD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 10E. IjehF | 23 | 6.9 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1K. SheridanG | 90 | 7.6 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| 13R. WilliamsD | 90 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 49 | 1 | 39 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4N. JacobsD | 90 | 7.2 | 2 | 0 | 74 | 0 | 66 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 18U. ShiragakiD | 90 | 7.2 | 0 | 0 | 76 | 0 | 67 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 17D. WeatherholtD | 89 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 43 | 0 | 40 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 16R. JacksonM | 89 | 6.8 | 1 | 0 | 42 | 1 | 36 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 20S. KoyamaM | 90 | 6.7 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 1 | 42 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 35A. SchlegelF | 67 | 6.3 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 19E. ParkinsonM | 74 | 6.3 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 1 | 20 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2A. SanchezF | 90 | 6.1 | 5 | 3 | 28 | 0 | 22 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Ana Beatriz Gomes Lopes | 67 | 6.2 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| POS | Team | GP | W | D | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 30 | 18 | 7 | 5 | 61 | |
| 2 | 30 | 18 | 4 | 8 | 58 | |
| 3 | 30 | 17 | 4 | 9 | 55 | |
| 4 | 30 | 16 | 5 | 9 | 53 | |
| 5 | 30 | 15 | 7 | 8 | 52 | |
| 6 | 30 | 14 | 8 | 8 | 50 | |
| 7 | 30 | 14 | 5 | 11 | 47 | |
| 8 | 30 | 14 | 5 | 11 | 47 | |
| 9 | 30 | 14 | 3 | 13 | 45 | |
| 10 | 30 | 11 | 8 | 11 | 41 | |
| 11 | 30 | 11 | 3 | 16 | 36 | |
| 12 | 30 | 9 | 6 | 15 | 33 | |
| 13 | 30 | 9 | 6 | 15 | 33 | |
| 14 | 30 | 7 | 6 | 17 | 27 | |
| 15 | 30 | 7 | 3 | 20 | 24 | |
| 16 | 30 | 5 | 2 | 23 | 17 |