Referee
Shawn Tehini
NWSL: Angel City W beat Bay FC W 2–0. Goals: Gisele Thompson 49', Riley Tiernan 83'.
The provider's match ratings, out of 10.
The running score, step by step, with every score marked.
| When | Angel City W | Bay FC W |
|---|---|---|
| 49′ · Gisele Thompson | 1 | 0 |
| 83′ · Riley Tiernan | 2 | 0 |
| 90′ | 2 | 0 |
Expected goals (xG) weigh every shot by how often a chance like it is scored. Set against the goals, they show who made the better chances and who took them.
How the chances split
Each side's xG treated as the average of a Poisson distribution of goals: how often this match ends each way if its chances were played out again and again.
| Angel City W | Bay FC W | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 2 | 0 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 1.75 | 0.34 |
| xG per shot | 0.109 | 0.068 |
| Goals minus xG | +0.25 | -0.34 |
| Angel City W win | 73% | |
| Draw | 21% | |
| Bay FC W win | 7% |
| Team | 1H | 2H | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| Angel City W | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Bay FC W | 0 | 0 | 0 |
From each side's recent results and their meetings, before this match.
| POS | Team | GP | W | D | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 30 | 17 | 4 | 9 | 55 | |
| 4 | 30 | 16 | 5 | 9 | 53 | |
| 5 | 30 | 15 | 7 | 8 | 52 | |
| 6 | 30 | 14 | 8 | 8 | 50 | |
| 7 | 30 | 14 | 5 | 11 | 47 | |
| 12 | 30 | 9 | 6 | 15 | 33 | |
| 13 | 30 | 9 | 6 | 15 | 33 | |
| 14 | 30 | 7 | 6 | 17 | 27 | |
| 15 | 30 | 7 | 3 | 20 | 24 | |
| 16 | 30 | 5 | 2 | 23 | 17 |
Expected goals (xG) weigh every shot by how often a chance like it is scored. Set against the goals, they show who made the better chances and who took them.
How the chances split
Each side's xG treated as the average of a Poisson distribution of goals: how often this match ends each way if its chances were played out again and again.
| Angel City W | Bay FC W | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 2 | 0 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 1.75 | 0.34 |
| xG per shot | 0.109 | 0.068 |
| Goals minus xG | +0.25 | -0.34 |
| Angel City W win | 73% | |
| Draw | 21% | |
| Bay FC W win | 7% |
Goals, shots the keeper saved, shots off target and shots blocked before they reached goal — then where they were taken from.
| Angel City W | Bay FC W | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 2 | 0 |
| Saved | 6 | 0 |
| Off target | 4 | 3 |
| Blocked | 4 | 2 |
| Inside the box | 11 | 4 |
| Outside the box | 5 | 1 |
Who had it, how often they moved it, and how many of those passes found a teammate.
| Angel City W | Bay FC W | |
|---|---|---|
| Possession | 65% | 35% |
| Passes | 523 | 275 |
| Completed | 439 | 187 |
| Pass accuracy | 84% | 68% |
Fouls, cards and offsides, and when each card was shown.
| Angel City W | Bay FC W | |
|---|---|---|
| Fouls | 8 | 9 |
| Yellow cards | 2 | 1 |
| Red cards | 0 | 0 |
| Offsides | 1 | 0 |
The provider's match ratings out of ten, one dot per player who featured. Point at a dot for the name.
| Player | Team | Rating | Min |
|---|---|---|---|
| G. Thompson | Angel City W | 8.2 | 90 |
| E. Madril | Angel City W | 7.8 | 90 |
| S. Gorden | Angel City W | 7.6 | 90 |
| R. Tiernan | Angel City W | 7.4 | 12 |
| E. Shores | Angel City W | 7.3 | 90 |
| T. Suarez | Angel City W | 7.2 | 77 |
| N. Martin | Angel City W | 7.1 | 35 |
| Maiara Niehues | Angel City W | 7.0 | 45 |
| J. Silkowitz | Bay FC W | 7.0 | 90 |
| Ary Borges | Angel City W | 6.9 | 90 |
| S. KIng | Angel City W | 6.9 | 45 |
| J. Immethun | Angel City W | 6.8 | 2 |
| A. Anderson | Angel City W | 6.8 | 90 |
| C. Lageyre | Angel City W | 6.7 | 55 |
| C. Girelli | Bay FC W | 6.5 | 19 |
| C. Emslie | Angel City W | 6.5 | 13 |
| A. Cometti | Bay FC W | 6.4 | 89 |
| D. Bailey | Bay FC W | 6.4 | 90 |
| S. Jónsdóttir | Angel City W | 6.4 | 88 |
| K. Fuller | Bay FC W | 6.3 | 89 |
| A. Sentnor | Angel City W | 6.2 | 78 |
| C. Conti | Bay FC W | 6.2 | 71 |
| J. Nighswonger | Bay FC W | 6.2 | 90 |
| K. Lema | Bay FC W | 6.1 | 90 |
| S. Collins | Bay FC W | 6.0 | 90 |
| H. Gilchrist | Bay FC W | 5.9 | 90 |
| Agostina Holzheier | Bay FC W | 5.8 | 58 |
| Madeline Moreau | Bay FC W | 5.6 | 32 |
| H. Bebar | Bay FC W | 5.5 | 90 |
Saves against shots on target faced; goals prevented is the provider's measure of goals saved beyond what the shots' quality predicted.
A. Anderson
J. Silkowitz| Team | 1H | 2H | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| Angel City W | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Bay FC W | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Bench
4Karsyn CherryD
40J. ImmethunM
2S. LerouxF
14N. MartinM
25S. MatticeD
12Maiara NiehuesM
13H. G. SeabertG
33R. TiernanF
10C. EmslieFBench
32E. AllenG
10C. GirelliF
11K. HublyD
1Camryn MillerG
24Madeline MoreauD
4Emily MengesD| Karsyn Cherry | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 10C. EmslieF | 13 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 40J. ImmethunM | 2 | 6.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2S. LerouxF | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 14N. MartinM | 35 | 7.1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 1 | 17 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 25S. MatticeD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 12Maiara NiehuesM | 45 | 7.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 13H. G. SeabertG | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 33R. TiernanF | 12 | 7.4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 19A. AndersonG | 90 | 6.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3S. KIngD | 45 | 6.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 0 | 23 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 6E. MadrilD | 90 | 7.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 81 | 0 | 73 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 11S. GordenD | 90 | 7.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 0 | 62 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 15E. ShoresD | 90 | 7.3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 54 | 2 | 44 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 16C. LageyreM | 55 | 6.7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 39 | 1 | 30 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 8Ary BorgesM | 90 | 6.9 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 59 | 0 | 51 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 20G. ThompsonM | 90 | 8.2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 55 | 2 | 40 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 17A. SentnorF | 78 | 6.2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 27 | 2 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 32S. JónsdóttirF | 88 | 6.4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 18 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 99T. SuarezM | 77 | 7.2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 35 | 2 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| POS | Team | GP | W | D | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 30 | 18 | 7 | 5 | 61 | |
| 2 | 30 | 18 | 4 | 8 | 58 | |
| 3 | 30 | 17 | 4 | 9 | 55 | |
| 4 | 30 | 16 | 5 | 9 | 53 | |
| 5 | 30 | 15 | 7 | 8 | 52 | |
| 6 | 30 | 14 | 8 | 8 | 50 | |
| 7 | 30 | 14 | 5 | 11 | 47 | |
| 8 | 30 | 14 | 5 | 11 | 47 | |
| 9 | 30 | 14 | 3 | 13 | 45 | |
| 10 | 30 | 11 | 8 | 11 | 41 | |
| 11 | 30 | 11 | 3 | 16 | 36 | |
| 12 | 30 | 9 | 6 | 15 | 33 | |
| 13 | 30 | 9 | 6 | 15 | 33 | |
| 14 | 30 | 7 | 6 | 17 | 27 | |
| 15 | 30 | 7 | 3 | 20 | 24 | |
| 16 | 30 | 5 | 2 | 23 | 17 |