Referee
Bert Put (Belgium)
Jupiler Pro League: Union St. Gilloise beat SK Beveren 2–1. Goals: L. Patris 44', Guilherme Smith 55', A. Verschueren 60'.
The provider's match ratings, out of 10.
The running score, step by step, with every score marked.
| When | SK Beveren | Union St. Gilloise |
|---|---|---|
| 44′ · L. Patris | 0 | 1 |
| 55′ · Guilherme Smith | 0 | 2 |
| 60′ · A. Verschueren | 1 | 2 |
| 90′ | 1 | 2 |
Expected goals (xG) weigh every shot by how often a chance like it is scored. Set against the goals, they show who made the better chances and who took them.
How the chances split
Each side's xG treated as the average of a Poisson distribution of goals: how often this match ends each way if its chances were played out again and again.
| SK Beveren | Union St. Gilloise | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 1 | 2 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.47 | 0.69 |
| xG per shot | 0.047 | 0.069 |
| Goals minus xG | +0.53 | +1.31 |
| SK Beveren win | 22% | |
| Draw | 42% | |
| Union St. Gilloise win | 36% |
| Team | 1H | 2H | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| SK Beveren | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Union St. Gilloise | 1 | 1 | 2 |
From each side's recent results and their meetings, before this match.
| POS | Team | GP | W | D | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 27 | |
| 2 | 11 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 27 | |
| 3 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 26 | |
| 4 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 25 | |
| 5 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 19 | |
| 12 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 11 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | |
| 14 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 10 | |
| 15 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 9 | |
| 16 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 8 |
Expected goals (xG) weigh every shot by how often a chance like it is scored. Set against the goals, they show who made the better chances and who took them.
How the chances split
Each side's xG treated as the average of a Poisson distribution of goals: how often this match ends each way if its chances were played out again and again.
| SK Beveren | Union St. Gilloise | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 1 | 2 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.47 | 0.69 |
| xG per shot | 0.047 | 0.069 |
| Goals minus xG | +0.53 | +1.31 |
| SK Beveren win | 22% | |
| Draw | 42% | |
| Union St. Gilloise win | 36% |
Goals, shots the keeper saved, shots off target and shots blocked before they reached goal — then where they were taken from.
| SK Beveren | Union St. Gilloise | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 1 | 2 |
| Saved | 3 | 2 |
| Off target | 4 | 3 |
| Blocked | 2 | 3 |
| Inside the box | 7 | 8 |
| Outside the box | 3 | 2 |
Who had it, how often they moved it, and how many of those passes found a teammate.
| SK Beveren | Union St. Gilloise | |
|---|---|---|
| Possession | 54% | 46% |
| Passes | 472 | 425 |
| Completed | 383 | 350 |
| Pass accuracy | 81% | 82% |
Fouls, cards and offsides, and when each card was shown.
| SK Beveren | Union St. Gilloise | |
|---|---|---|
| Fouls | 13 | 11 |
| Yellow cards | 1 | 1 |
| Red cards | 0 | 1 |
| Offsides | 1 | 4 |
The provider's match ratings out of ten, one dot per player who featured. Point at a dot for the name.
| Player | Team | Rating | Min |
|---|---|---|---|
| Louis Patris | Union St. Gilloise | 8.9 | 90 |
| Hervé Koffi | Union St. Gilloise | 8.0 | 90 |
| Kamiel Van de Perre | Union St. Gilloise | 7.9 | 90 |
| Massire Sylla | Union St. Gilloise | 7.7 | 90 |
| Guilherme Smith | Union St. Gilloise | 7.5 | 73 |
| Arno Verschueren | SK Beveren | 7.3 | 90 |
| Nohim Chibani | Union St. Gilloise | 7.3 | 90 |
| Nikki Havenaar | Union St. Gilloise | 7.3 | 90 |
| Besfort Zeneli | Union St. Gilloise | 7.3 | 90 |
| Kevin Rodriguez | Union St. Gilloise | 7.0 | 45 |
| Viktor Boone | SK Beveren | 6.9 | 90 |
| Sieben Dewaele | SK Beveren | 6.9 | 90 |
| Cheick Oumar Condé | SK Beveren | 6.9 | 65 |
| Christian Brüls | SK Beveren | 6.9 | 25 |
| Denzel De Roeve | Union St. Gilloise | 6.9 | 17 |
| Ross Sykes | Union St. Gilloise | 6.9 | 13 |
| Laurent Jans | SK Beveren | 6.7 | 84 |
| Bruno Godeau | SK Beveren | 6.7 | 84 |
| Chris Lokesa | SK Beveren | 6.7 | 25 |
| Adem Zorgane | Union St. Gilloise | 6.7 | 25 |
| Yoni Gomis | SK Beveren | 6.6 | 13 |
| Relebohile Mofokeng | Union St. Gilloise | 6.6 | 84 |
| Lennart Mertens | SK Beveren | 6.5 | 13 |
| Christophe Janssens | SK Beveren | 6.3 | 90 |
| Moise Kaboré | SK Beveren | 6.3 | 65 |
| Victor Olatunji | SK Beveren | 6.3 | 90 |
| Raul Florucz | Union St. Gilloise | 6.2 | 65 |
| Jearl Margaritha | SK Beveren | 6.0 | 89 |
| Johannes Schenk | SK Beveren | 5.2 | 90 |
| Dylan Aquino | Union St. Gilloise | 3.0 | 8 |
Saves against shots on target faced; goals prevented is the provider's measure of goals saved beyond what the shots' quality predicted.
Johannes Schenk
Hervé Koffi| Team | 1H | 2H | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| SK Beveren | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Union St. Gilloise | 1 | 1 | 2 |
15.2Johannes Schenk
446.9Cheick Oumar Condé
186.9Sieben Dewaele
336.3Victor Olatunji
137.0Kevin Rodriguez
306.2Raul Florucz
386.6Relebohile Mofokeng
128.0Hervé KoffiBench
| 1Johannes SchenkG | 90 | 5.2 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 38 | – | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| 21Laurent JansD | 84 | 6.7 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 36 | – | 28 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3Viktor BooneD | 90 | 6.9 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 77 | – | 71 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 31Bruno GodeauD | 84 | 6.7 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 55 | – | 53 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4Christophe JanssensD | 90 | 6.3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 70 | 1 | 53 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 18Sieben DewaeleM | 90 | 6.9 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 34 | – | 28 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 44Cheick Oumar CondéM | 65 | 6.9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 31 | 1 | 22 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 24Arno VerschuerenM | 90 | 7.3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 22 | 2 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 9Moise KaboréM | 65 | 6.3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 2 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 17Jearl MargarithaM | 89 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 25 | 2 | 22 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 21 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 33Victor OlatunjiF | 90 | 6.3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 17 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5Chris LokesaF | 25 | 6.7 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 19 | – | 16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 22Christian BrülsM | 25 | 6.9 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 30 | – | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 35Yoni GomisD | 13 | 6.6 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 8 | – | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 92Lennart MertensF | 13 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 2 | – | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 8Ferre SlegersM | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 2 | – | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 84Josua Lusamba TshiololaG | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | – | 0 |
| 2Dominic ThompsonD | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | – | 0 |
| 77Stephane KellerD | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | – | 0 |
| 48Jannik Thomas RobatschD | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | – | 0 |
| POS | Team | GP | W | D | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 27 | |
| 2 | 11 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 27 | |
| 3 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 26 | |
| 4 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 25 | |
| 5 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 19 | |
| 6 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 16 | |
| 7 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 15 | |
| 8 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 15 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 14 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 12 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 12 | |
| 12 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 11 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | |
| 14 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 10 | |
| 15 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 9 | |
| 16 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 8 | |
| 17 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 7 | |
| 18 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 4 |