Referee
Anthony Letellier (Belgium)
Jupiler Pro League: KVC Westerlo and SK Beveren drew 4–4. Goals: S. Saito 10', E. Kabore 33', N. Bassette 45+1', N. Bassette 55' (pen.), C. Lokesa 67', V. Olatunji 88', S. Saito 90+7' (pen.), V. Olatunji 90+12'.
The provider's match ratings, out of 10.
The running score, step by step, with every score marked.
| When | KVC Westerlo | SK Beveren |
|---|---|---|
| 10′ · S. Saito | 1 | 0 |
| 33′ · E. Kabore | 1 | 1 |
| 45+1′ · N. Bassette | 2 | 1 |
| 55′ · N. Bassette | 3 | 1 |
| 67′ · C. Lokesa | 3 | 2 |
| 88′ · V. Olatunji | 3 | 3 |
| 90+7′ · S. Saito | 4 | 3 |
| 90+12′ · V. Olatunji | 4 | 4 |
| 90′ | 4 | 4 |
Expected goals (xG) weigh every shot by how often a chance like it is scored. Set against the goals, they show who made the better chances and who took them.
How the chances split
Each side's xG treated as the average of a Poisson distribution of goals: how often this match ends each way if its chances were played out again and again.
| KVC Westerlo | SK Beveren | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 4 | 4 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 2.41 | 2.08 |
| xG per shot | 0.161 | 0.130 |
| Goals minus xG | +1.59 | +1.92 |
| KVC Westerlo win | 46% | |
| Draw | 19% | |
| SK Beveren win | 34% |
| Team | 1H | 2H | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| KVC Westerlo | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| SK Beveren | 1 | 3 | 4 |
From each side's recent results and their meetings, before this match.
| POS | Team | GP | W | D | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 15 | |
| 8 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 15 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 14 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 12 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 12 | |
| 12 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 11 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | |
| 14 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 10 | |
| 15 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 9 | |
| 16 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 8 |
Expected goals (xG) weigh every shot by how often a chance like it is scored. Set against the goals, they show who made the better chances and who took them.
How the chances split
Each side's xG treated as the average of a Poisson distribution of goals: how often this match ends each way if its chances were played out again and again.
| KVC Westerlo | SK Beveren | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 4 | 4 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 2.41 | 2.08 |
| xG per shot | 0.161 | 0.130 |
| Goals minus xG | +1.59 | +1.92 |
| KVC Westerlo win | 46% | |
| Draw | 19% | |
| SK Beveren win | 34% |
Goals, shots the keeper saved, shots off target and shots blocked before they reached goal — then where they were taken from.
| KVC Westerlo | SK Beveren | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 4 | 4 |
| Saved | 2 | 3 |
| Off target | 7 | 6 |
| Blocked | 2 | 3 |
| Inside the box | 10 | 13 |
| Outside the box | 5 | 3 |
Who had it, how often they moved it, and how many of those passes found a teammate.
| KVC Westerlo | SK Beveren | |
|---|---|---|
| Possession | 50% | 50% |
| Passes | 452 | 453 |
| Completed | 382 | 386 |
| Pass accuracy | 85% | 85% |
Fouls, cards and offsides, and when each card was shown.
| KVC Westerlo | SK Beveren | |
|---|---|---|
| Fouls | 3 | 12 |
| Yellow cards | 0 | 4 |
| Red cards | 1 | 0 |
| Offsides | 2 | 3 |
The provider's match ratings out of ten, one dot per player who featured. Point at a dot for the name.
| Player | Team | Rating | Min |
|---|---|---|---|
| Norman Bassette | KVC Westerlo | 8.9 | 83 |
| Shunsuke Saito | KVC Westerlo | 8.6 | 90 |
| Victor Olatunji | SK Beveren | 8.2 | 25 |
| Chris Lokesa | SK Beveren | 7.9 | 25 |
| Arno Verschueren | SK Beveren | 7.6 | 90 |
| Dylan Ourega | KVC Westerlo | 7.5 | 61 |
| Seiji Kimura | KVC Westerlo | 7.3 | 83 |
| Moise Kaboré | SK Beveren | 7.2 | 83 |
| Isa Sakamoto | KVC Westerlo | 7.0 | 83 |
| Yang Min-hyeok | KVC Westerlo | 7.0 | 21 |
| Laurent Jans | SK Beveren | 7.0 | 90 |
| Amando Lapage | KVC Westerlo | 6.9 | 90 |
| Ibrahim Fofana | KVC Westerlo | 6.9 | 90 |
| Cheick Oumar Condé | SK Beveren | 6.9 | 65 |
| Ferre Slegers | SK Beveren | 6.7 | 15 |
| Yoni Gomis | SK Beveren | 6.7 | 21 |
| Jearl Margaritha | SK Beveren | 6.6 | 75 |
| Cisse Sandra | KVC Westerlo | 6.5 | 90 |
| Naoufal Bohamdi-Kamoni | KVC Westerlo | 6.5 | 83 |
| Lennart Mertens | SK Beveren | 6.5 | 21 |
| Lasse Flø | KVC Westerlo | 6.3 | 90 |
| Sieben Dewaele | SK Beveren | 6.3 | 90 |
| Christian Brüls | SK Beveren | 6.3 | 65 |
| Fabio Ferraro | KVC Westerlo | 6.2 | 29 |
| Botond Balogh | KVC Westerlo | 6.2 | 21 |
| Felix Tsimba | KVC Westerlo | 6.2 | 21 |
| Reda Laalaoui | KVC Westerlo | 6.0 | 16 |
| Viktor Boone | SK Beveren | 6.0 | 90 |
| Christophe Janssens | SK Beveren | 5.9 | 90 |
| Bruno Godeau | SK Beveren | 5.7 | 83 |
| Johannes Schenk | SK Beveren | 5.6 | 90 |
| Andreas Jungdal | KVC Westerlo | 5.5 | 90 |
Saves against shots on target faced; goals prevented is the provider's measure of goals saved beyond what the shots' quality predicted.
Andreas Jungdal
Johannes Schenk| Team | 1H | 2H | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| KVC Westerlo | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| SK Beveren | 1 | 3 | 4 |
| 99Andreas JungdalG | 90 | 5.5 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 32 | – | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 |
| 2Lasse FløD | 90 | 6.3 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 40 | 1 | 31 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5Seiji KimuraD | 83 | 7.3 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 52 | – | 47 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4Amando LapageD | 90 | 6.9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 73 | – | 65 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 28Dylan OuregaD | 61 | 7.5 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 31 | 1 | 28 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 45Ibrahim FofanaM | 90 | 6.9 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 59 | – | 56 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 14Cisse SandraM | 90 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 46 | – | 39 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 11Naoufal Bohamdi-KamoniM | 83 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 27 | – | 22 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 13Isa SakamotoM | 83 | 7.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 19 | 1 | 18 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 7Shunsuke SaitoM | 90 | 8.6 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 35 | 3 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 14 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 9Norman BassetteF | 83 | 8.9 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 7 | – | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 88Fabio FerraroD | 29 | 6.2 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 16 | 1 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 40Botond BaloghD | 21 | 6.2 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 5 | – | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 47Yang Min-hyeokF | 21 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | – | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 12Reda LaalaouiM | 16 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 6 | – | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 22Felix TsimbaF | 21 | 6.2 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 3 | – | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1Bill LathouwersG | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | – | 0 |
| 26Pape DiongM | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | – | 0 |
| 39Thomas Van den KeybusM | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | – | 0 |
| 17David AmegnagloF | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | – | 0 |
| POS | Team | GP | W | D | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 27 | |
| 2 | 11 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 27 | |
| 3 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 26 | |
| 4 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 25 | |
| 5 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 19 | |
| 6 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 16 | |
| 7 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 15 | |
| 8 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 15 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 14 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 12 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 12 | |
| 12 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 11 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | |
| 14 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 10 | |
| 15 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 9 | |
| 16 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 8 | |
| 17 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 7 | |
| 18 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 4 |