Referee
Wesli De Cremer (Belgium)
Jupiler Pro League: Union St. Gilloise beat Cercle Brugge 5–2. Goals: S. Ngoura 24' (pen.), M. Sylla 48' (o.g.), R. Florucz 49', M. Sylla 62', E. Kakou 74' (o.g.), R. Mofokeng 80', K. Rodriguez 90'.
The provider's match ratings, out of 10.
The running score, step by step, with every score marked.
| When | Union St. Gilloise | Cercle Brugge |
|---|---|---|
| 24′ · S. Ngoura | 0 | 1 |
| 48′ · M. Sylla | 1 | 1 |
| 49′ · R. Florucz | 2 | 1 |
| 62′ · M. Sylla | 3 | 1 |
| 74′ · E. Kakou | 3 | 2 |
| 80′ · R. Mofokeng | 4 | 2 |
| 90′ · K. Rodriguez | 5 | 2 |
| 90′ | 5 | 2 |
Expected goals (xG) weigh every shot by how often a chance like it is scored. Set against the goals, they show who made the better chances and who took them.
How the chances split
Each side's xG treated as the average of a Poisson distribution of goals: how often this match ends each way if its chances were played out again and again.
| Union St. Gilloise | Cercle Brugge | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 5 | 2 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 2.02 | 1.23 |
| xG per shot | 0.088 | 0.246 |
| Goals minus xG | +2.98 | +0.77 |
| Union St. Gilloise win | 56% | |
| Draw | 21% | |
| Cercle Brugge win | 23% |
| Team | 1H | 2H | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| Union St. Gilloise | 0 | 5 | 5 |
| Cercle Brugge | 1 | 1 | 2 |
From each side's recent results and their meetings, before this match.
| POS | Team | GP | W | D | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 27 | |
| 2 | 11 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 27 | |
| 3 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 26 | |
| 4 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 25 | |
| 5 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 19 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | |
| 14 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 10 | |
| 15 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 9 | |
| 16 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 8 | |
| 17 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 7 |
Expected goals (xG) weigh every shot by how often a chance like it is scored. Set against the goals, they show who made the better chances and who took them.
How the chances split
Each side's xG treated as the average of a Poisson distribution of goals: how often this match ends each way if its chances were played out again and again.
| Union St. Gilloise | Cercle Brugge | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 5 | 2 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 2.02 | 1.23 |
| xG per shot | 0.088 | 0.246 |
| Goals minus xG | +2.98 | +0.77 |
| Union St. Gilloise win | 56% | |
| Draw | 21% | |
| Cercle Brugge win | 23% |
Goals, shots the keeper saved, shots off target and shots blocked before they reached goal — then where they were taken from.
| Union St. Gilloise | Cercle Brugge | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 5 | 2 |
| Saved | 7 | 0 |
| Off target | 8 | 2 |
| Blocked | 3 | 1 |
| Inside the box | 17 | 2 |
| Outside the box | 6 | 3 |
Who had it, how often they moved it, and how many of those passes found a teammate.
| Union St. Gilloise | Cercle Brugge | |
|---|---|---|
| Possession | 66% | 34% |
| Passes | 510 | 263 |
| Completed | 419 | 174 |
| Pass accuracy | 82% | 66% |
Fouls, cards and offsides, and when each card was shown.
| Union St. Gilloise | Cercle Brugge | |
|---|---|---|
| Fouls | 9 | 15 |
| Yellow cards | 1 | 3 |
| Red cards | 0 | 1 |
| Offsides | 2 | 1 |
The provider's match ratings out of ten, one dot per player who featured. Point at a dot for the name.
| Player | Team | Rating | Min |
|---|---|---|---|
| Relebohile Mofokeng | Union St. Gilloise | 8.9 | 90 |
| Massire Sylla | Union St. Gilloise | 8.2 | 90 |
| Besfort Zeneli | Union St. Gilloise | 7.5 | 90 |
| Kamiel Van de Perre | Union St. Gilloise | 7.3 | 89 |
| Louis Patris | Union St. Gilloise | 7.3 | 89 |
| Kevin Rodriguez | Union St. Gilloise | 7.3 | 24 |
| Adem Zorgane | Union St. Gilloise | 7.3 | 9 |
| Guilherme Smith | Union St. Gilloise | 7.2 | 90 |
| Raul Florucz | Union St. Gilloise | 7.2 | 81 |
| Denzel De Roeve | Union St. Gilloise | 7.2 | 45 |
| Gaëtan Coucke | Cercle Brugge | 7.2 | 90 |
| Royer Caicedo | Cercle Brugge | 7.2 | 90 |
| Nikki Havenaar | Union St. Gilloise | 7.0 | 90 |
| Dylan Aquino | Union St. Gilloise | 6.9 | 66 |
| Luke Le Roux | Cercle Brugge | 6.9 | 85 |
| Abdoulie Manneh | Cercle Brugge | 6.9 | 71 |
| Hannes Van Der Bruggen | Cercle Brugge | 6.7 | 90 |
| Ross Sykes | Union St. Gilloise | 6.6 | 9 |
| Ivan Pavlić | Union St. Gilloise | 6.6 | 9 |
| Steve Ngoura | Cercle Brugge | 6.6 | 90 |
| Hervé Koffi | Union St. Gilloise | 6.5 | 90 |
| Tunde Akinsola | Cercle Brugge | 6.5 | 63 |
| Erick Nunes | Cercle Brugge | 6.5 | 27 |
| Lukas Mondele | Cercle Brugge | 6.3 | 19 |
| Gary Magnee | Cercle Brugge | 6.3 | 13 |
| Krys Kouassi | Cercle Brugge | 6.3 | 13 |
| Ibrahim Diakité | Cercle Brugge | 6.2 | 71 |
| Dante Vanzeir | Cercle Brugge | 6.2 | 64 |
| Nohim Chibani | Union St. Gilloise | 6.0 | 45 |
| Valy Konaté | Cercle Brugge | 5.9 | 85 |
| Tayo Adaramola | Cercle Brugge | 5.6 | 19 |
| Emmanuel Kakou | Cercle Brugge | 5.2 | 90 |
Saves against shots on target faced; goals prevented is the provider's measure of goals saved beyond what the shots' quality predicted.
Hervé Koffi
Gaëtan Coucke| Team | 1H | 2H | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| Union St. Gilloise | 0 | 5 | 5 |
| Cercle Brugge | 1 | 1 | 2 |
126.5Hervé Koffi
388.9⚽ARelebohile Mofokeng
307.2⚽Raul Florucz
96.6⚽Steve Ngoura
286.7Hannes Van Der Bruggen
186.9Luke Le Roux
17.2Gaëtan CouckeBench
Bench
| 12Hervé KoffiG | 90 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 28 | – | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| 4Nohim ChibaniD | 45 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 18 | – | 15 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 29Massire SyllaD | 90 | 8.2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 68 | – | 54 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 55Nikki HavenaarD | 90 | 7.0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 65 | 3 | 53 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 16 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 6Kamiel Van de PerreM | 89 | 7.3 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 51 | 1 | 45 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 27Louis PatrisM | 89 | 7.3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 39 | 1 | 25 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 23Besfort ZeneliM | 90 | 7.5 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 44 | 4 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 20Dylan AquinoM | 66 | 6.9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 24 | 2 | 20 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 11Guilherme SmithM | 90 | 7.2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 45 | 2 | 38 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 15 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 30Raul FloruczF | 81 | 7.2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 22 | 1 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 38Relebohile MofokengF | 90 | 8.9 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 40 | 6 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 21Denzel De RoeveD | 45 | 7.2 | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 25 | 2 | 21 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 13Kevin RodriguezF | 24 | 7.3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 8 | – | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 8Adem ZorganeM | 9 | 7.3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 21 | – | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 26Ross SykesD | 9 | 6.6 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 3 | – | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 14Ivan PavlićM | 9 | 6.6 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 9 | – | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1Vic ChambaereG | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | – | 0 |
| 28Darius OlaruM | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | – | 0 |
| 32Sekou KeitaF | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | – | 0 |
| 10Anouar Ait El HadjM | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | – | 0 |
| POS | Team | GP | W | D | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 27 | |
| 2 | 11 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 27 | |
| 3 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 26 | |
| 4 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 25 | |
| 5 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 19 | |
| 6 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 16 | |
| 7 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 15 | |
| 8 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 15 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 14 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 12 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 12 | |
| 12 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 11 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | |
| 14 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 10 | |
| 15 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 9 | |
| 16 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 8 | |
| 17 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 7 | |
| 18 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 4 |