
The New Parisian Power: How Luis Enrique Transformed PSG Into a Dominant Force
Paris Saint-Germain’s disciplined collective style and key talents drive their elite European dominance.
Ludistat
Referee
Ruddy Buquet
Ligue 1: Paris Saint Germain beat Estac Troyes 1–0. Goals: Ilya Zabarnyi 39'.
The provider's match ratings, out of 10.
The running score, step by step, with every score marked.
| When | Paris Saint Germain | Estac Troyes |
|---|---|---|
| 39′ · Ilya Zabarnyi | 1 | 0 |
| 90′ | 1 | 0 |
Expected goals (xG) weigh every shot by how often a chance like it is scored. Set against the goals, they show who made the better chances and who took them.
How the chances split
Each side's xG treated as the average of a Poisson distribution of goals: how often this match ends each way if its chances were played out again and again.
| Paris Saint Germain | Estac Troyes | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 1 | 0 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 2.10 | 0.67 |
| xG per shot | 0.140 | 0.084 |
| Goals minus xG | -1.10 | -0.67 |
| Paris Saint Germain win | 71% | |
| Draw | 19% | |
| Estac Troyes win | 11% |
| Team | 1H | 2H | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| Paris Saint Germain | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Estac Troyes | 0 | 0 | 0 |
From each side's recent results and their meetings, before this match.
| POS | Team | GP | W | D | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 23 | |
| 2 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 20 | |
| 3 | 9 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 18 | |
| 14 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 10 | |
| 15 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 8 | |
| 16 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 8 | |
| 17 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 7 | |
| 18 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 2 |
Expected goals (xG) weigh every shot by how often a chance like it is scored. Set against the goals, they show who made the better chances and who took them.
How the chances split
Each side's xG treated as the average of a Poisson distribution of goals: how often this match ends each way if its chances were played out again and again.
| Paris Saint Germain | Estac Troyes | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 1 | 0 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 2.10 | 0.67 |
| xG per shot | 0.140 | 0.084 |
| Goals minus xG | -1.10 | -0.67 |
| Paris Saint Germain win | 71% | |
| Draw | 19% | |
| Estac Troyes win | 11% |
Goals, shots the keeper saved, shots off target and shots blocked before they reached goal — then where they were taken from.
| Paris Saint Germain | Estac Troyes | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 1 | 0 |
| Saved | 6 | 3 |
| Off target | 5 | 3 |
| Blocked | 3 | 2 |
| Inside the box | 12 | 5 |
| Outside the box | 3 | 3 |
Who had it, how often they moved it, and how many of those passes found a teammate.
| Paris Saint Germain | Estac Troyes | |
|---|---|---|
| Possession | 73% | 27% |
| Passes | 893 | 327 |
| Completed | 835 | 272 |
| Pass accuracy | 94% | 83% |
Fouls, cards and offsides, and when each card was shown.
| Paris Saint Germain | Estac Troyes | |
|---|---|---|
| Fouls | 6 | 7 |
| Yellow cards | 1 | 2 |
| Red cards | 0 | 0 |
| Offsides | 1 | 6 |
The provider's match ratings out of ten, one dot per player who featured. Point at a dot for the name.
| Player | Team | Rating | Min |
|---|---|---|---|
| H. Konaté | Estac Troyes | 7.6 | 90 |
| I. Zabarnyi | Paris Saint Germain | 7.6 | 90 |
| Senny Mayulu | Paris Saint Germain | 7.4 | 86 |
| W. Zaïre-Emery | Paris Saint Germain | 7.3 | 90 |
| M. Safonov | Paris Saint Germain | 7.2 | 90 |
| Vitinha | Paris Saint Germain | 7.2 | 90 |
| D. Karim | Estac Troyes | 7.2 | 90 |
| Fabián Ruiz | Paris Saint Germain | 7.1 | 86 |
| João Neves | Paris Saint Germain | 7.0 | 20 |
| L. Hernández | Paris Saint Germain | 6.9 | 90 |
| W. Pacho | Paris Saint Germain | 6.9 | 90 |
| M. Diaz | Estac Troyes | 6.8 | 90 |
| A. Monfray | Estac Troyes | 6.7 | 90 |
| D. Doué | Paris Saint Germain | 6.7 | 90 |
| I. Boura | Estac Troyes | 6.7 | 73 |
| A. Mille | Estac Troyes | 6.6 | 90 |
| Pedro Fernández | Paris Saint Germain | 6.5 | 4 |
| Quentin Ndjantou Mbitcha | Paris Saint Germain | 6.5 | 20 |
| M. Diop | Estac Troyes | 6.5 | 85 |
| L. Maronnier | Estac Troyes | 6.4 | 90 |
| Y. Titi | Estac Troyes | 6.4 | 17 |
| Beraldo | Paris Saint Germain | 6.3 | 4 |
| T. Nkada | Estac Troyes | 6.3 | 5 |
| M. Godts | Paris Saint Germain | 6.3 | 70 |
| I. Soukouna | Estac Troyes | 6.3 | 18 |
| K. Diawara | Estac Troyes | 6.2 | 62 |
| H. Picard | Estac Troyes | 6.2 | 28 |
| J. Le Douaron | Estac Troyes | 6.1 | 28 |
| Ferran Torres | Paris Saint Germain | 6.0 | 70 |
| M. Ifnaoui | Estac Troyes | 6.0 | 72 |
| R. Ripart | Estac Troyes | 5.9 | 62 |
Saves against shots on target faced; goals prevented is the provider's measure of goals saved beyond what the shots' quality predicted.
M. Safonov
H. Konaté| Team | 1H | 2H | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| Paris Saint Germain | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Estac Troyes | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Coach: Luis Enrique
Bench
42D. BolyD
12L. DigneD
27Pedro FernándezM
87João NevesM
30L. ChevalierG
46Y. IdderM
16A. LongoniG
4BeraldoD
47Quentin Ndjantou MbitchaFCoach: S. Dumont
Bench
44Y. TitiD
33P. BeachG
11I. GomisM
5P. GozziD
9J. Le DouaronF
23T. NkadaF
26A. PhliponeauM
22H. PicardM
36I. SoukounaM| 39M. SafonovG | 90 | 7.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 33W. Zaïre-EmeryD | 90 | 7.3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 85 | 3 | 84 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 6I. ZabarnyiD | 90 | 7.6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 98 | 0 | 92 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 51W. PachoD | 90 | 6.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 110 | 0 | 107 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 21L. HernándezD | 90 | 6.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 96 | 0 | 88 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 24Senny MayuluM | 86 | 7.4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 40 | 2 | 35 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 17VitinhaM | 90 | 7.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 175 | 2 | 166 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 8Fabián RuizM | 86 | 7.1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 83 | 1 | 78 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 22M. GodtsF | 70 | 6.3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 41 | 0 | 36 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 47Quentin Ndjantou MbitchaF | 20 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4BeraldoD | 4 | 6.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 16A. LongoniG | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 46Y. IdderM | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 87João NevesM | 20 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 19 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 27Pedro FernándezM | 4 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 12L. DigneD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 42D. BolyD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 30L. ChevalierG | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 14D. DouéF | 90 | 6.7 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 76 | 4 | 67 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 9Ferran TorresF | 70 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 29 | 0 | 27 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| POS | Team | GP | W | D | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 23 | |
| 2 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 20 | |
| 3 | 9 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 18 | |
| 4 | 9 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 17 | |
| 5 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 16 | |
| 6 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 15 | |
| 7 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 15 | |
| 8 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 14 | |
| 9 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 13 | |
| 10 | 10 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 13 | |
| 11 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 12 | |
| 12 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 12 | |
| 13 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 10 | |
| 14 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 10 | |
| 15 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 8 | |
| 16 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 8 | |
| 17 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 7 | |
| 18 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 2 |

Paris Saint-Germain’s disciplined collective style and key talents drive their elite European dominance.
Ludistat

Barcelona and Paris Saint-Germain will meet at the Estadi Olímpic Lluís Companys on Tuesday, Oct 20, 2026 at 9 PM CEST for a UEFA Champions League encounter that feels bigger than a routine league-phase fixture.
Ludistat