Referee
Cesar Arturo Ramos
Liga MX: Cruz Azul beat Club Queretaro 3–1. Goals: A. Montano 19' (pen.), M. Coronel 33', N. Ibanez 44', C. Ebere 45+2'.
The provider's match ratings, out of 10.
The running score, step by step, with every score marked.
| When | Club Queretaro | Cruz Azul |
|---|---|---|
| 19′ · A. Montano | 0 | 1 |
| 33′ · M. Coronel | 1 | 1 |
| 44′ · N. Ibanez | 1 | 2 |
| 45+2′ · C. Ebere | 1 | 3 |
| 90′ | 1 | 3 |
Expected goals (xG) weigh every shot by how often a chance like it is scored. Set against the goals, they show who made the better chances and who took them.
How the chances split
Each side's xG treated as the average of a Poisson distribution of goals: how often this match ends each way if its chances were played out again and again.
| Club Queretaro | Cruz Azul | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 1 | 3 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 1.26 | 1.73 |
| xG per shot | 0.126 | 0.124 |
| Goals minus xG | -0.26 | +1.27 |
| Club Queretaro win | 28% | |
| Draw | 24% | |
| Cruz Azul win | 48% |
| Team | 1H | 2H | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| Club Queretaro | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Cruz Azul | 3 | 0 | 3 |
From each side's recent results and their meetings, before this match.
| POS | Team | GP | W | D | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 16 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 32 | |
| 2 | 16 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 30 | |
| 3 | 15 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 29 | |
| 10 | 15 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 21 | |
| 11 | 16 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 21 | |
| 12 | 14 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 20 | |
| 13 | 16 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 19 | |
| 14 | 15 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 16 |
Expected goals (xG) weigh every shot by how often a chance like it is scored. Set against the goals, they show who made the better chances and who took them.
How the chances split
Each side's xG treated as the average of a Poisson distribution of goals: how often this match ends each way if its chances were played out again and again.
| Club Queretaro | Cruz Azul | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 1 | 3 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 1.26 | 1.73 |
| xG per shot | 0.126 | 0.124 |
| Goals minus xG | -0.26 | +1.27 |
| Club Queretaro win | 28% | |
| Draw | 24% | |
| Cruz Azul win | 48% |
Goals, shots the keeper saved, shots off target and shots blocked before they reached goal — then where they were taken from.
| Club Queretaro | Cruz Azul | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 1 | 3 |
| Saved | 3 | 4 |
| Off target | 4 | 4 |
| Blocked | 2 | 3 |
| Inside the box | 8 | 9 |
| Outside the box | 2 | 5 |
Who had it, how often they moved it, and how many of those passes found a teammate.
| Club Queretaro | Cruz Azul | |
|---|---|---|
| Possession | 48% | 52% |
| Passes | 425 | 486 |
| Completed | 341 | 392 |
| Pass accuracy | 80% | 81% |
Fouls, cards and offsides, and when each card was shown.
| Club Queretaro | Cruz Azul | |
|---|---|---|
| Fouls | 12 | 8 |
| Yellow cards | 1 | 1 |
| Red cards | 0 | 0 |
| Offsides | 0 | 2 |
The provider's match ratings out of ten, one dot per player who featured. Point at a dot for the name.
| Player | Team | Rating | Min |
|---|---|---|---|
| N. Ibáñez | Cruz Azul | 7.9 | 90 |
| A. Montaño | Cruz Azul | 7.7 | 80 |
| C. Ebere | Cruz Azul | 7.7 | 60 |
| G. Piovi | Cruz Azul | 7.5 | 90 |
| J. Orozco | Cruz Azul | 7.2 | 90 |
| M. Coronel | Club Queretaro | 7.0 | 90 |
| L. Romero | Cruz Azul | 6.8 | 30 |
| C. Rotondi | Cruz Azul | 6.7 | 10 |
| R. Gonzalez | Cruz Azul | 6.6 | 60 |
| J. Márquez | Cruz Azul | 6.6 | 30 |
| Carlo Adriano | Club Queretaro | 6.6 | 90 |
| D. Reyes | Club Queretaro | 6.5 | 90 |
| G. Allison | Club Queretaro | 6.5 | 90 |
| A. Gudiño | Cruz Azul | 6.5 | 90 |
| O. Campos | Cruz Azul | 6.5 | 90 |
| É. Lira | Cruz Azul | 6.4 | 90 |
| C. Villanueva | Club Queretaro | 6.4 | 45 |
| L. Abascia | Club Queretaro | 6.4 | 90 |
| J. Rodarte | Cruz Azul | 6.4 | 30 |
| Iker Benito | Club Queretaro | 6.3 | 67 |
| A. Palavecino | Cruz Azul | 6.3 | 71 |
| E. Pérez | Club Queretaro | 6.3 | 6 |
| C. Rodríguez | Cruz Azul | 6.3 | 19 |
| A. García | Cruz Azul | 6.2 | 60 |
| A. Ávila | Club Queretaro | 6.2 | 78 |
| B. Duarte | Club Queretaro | 6.1 | 45 |
| B. Parra | Club Queretaro | 6.0 | 79 |
| Paulo Victor | Club Queretaro | 6.0 | 12 |
| J. Arellano | Club Queretaro | 5.8 | 11 |
| D. Muñoz | Club Queretaro | 5.8 | 23 |
| E. Giménez | Club Queretaro | 5.3 | 90 |
| D. Parra | Club Queretaro | 4.8 | 84 |
Saves against shots on target faced; goals prevented is the provider's measure of goals saved beyond what the shots' quality predicted.
G. Allison
A. Gudiño| Team | 1H | 2H | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| Club Queretaro | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Cruz Azul | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Coach: Eduardo Gonzalez Herrera Esteban
Bench
1J. HernandezG
12Paulo VictorD
15C. Villanueva
29W. MadridM
28J. ArellanoM
20A. Alcala
30J. MartinezM
17D. MunozM
26E. PerezF
23J. RoblesMCoach: Joel Huiqui
Bench
23K. MierG
2A. MozoD
12A. MontesD
22J. RodarteD
16J. MarquezM
19C. RodriguezM
60A. Castro
21G. FernandezF
29C. RotondiF
18L. RomeroF| 12Paulo VictorD | 12 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 15C. VillanuevaD | 45 | 6.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 1 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 23J. RoblesM | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 26E. PérezF | 6 | 6.3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 17D. MuñozM | 23 | 5.8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 29W. MadridM | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Álex Alcalá | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 28J. ArellanoM | 11 | 5.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 30J. MartinezM | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1J. HernándezG | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 25G. AllisonG | 90 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| 24B. DuarteD | 45 | 6.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 0 | 16 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 13D. ReyesD | 90 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 50 | 0 | 42 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2L. AbasciaD | 90 | 6.4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 58 | 0 | 48 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 27D. ParraD | 84 | 4.8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 39 | 0 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 4Carlo AdrianoM | 90 | 6.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 55 | 3 | 49 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 8B. ParraM | 79 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 21 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 16E. GiménezM | 90 | 5.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 47 | 1 | 30 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 14 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 11M. CoronelM | 90 | 7.0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 24 | 0 | 18 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 7Iker BenitoM | 67 | 6.3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 2 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 9A. ÁvilaF | 78 | 6.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 0 | 18 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| POS | Team | GP | W | D | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 16 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 32 | |
| 2 | 16 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 30 | |
| 3 | 15 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 29 | |
| 4 | 16 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 27 | |
| 5 | 16 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 27 | |
| 6 | 16 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 25 | |
| 7 | 16 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 22 | |
| 8 | 16 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 22 | |
| 9 | 15 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 22 | |
| 10 | 15 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 21 | |
| 11 | 16 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 21 | |
| 12 | 14 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 20 | |
| 13 | 16 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 19 | |
| 14 | 15 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 16 | |
| 15 | 16 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 15 | |
| 16 | 16 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 14 | |
| 17 | 16 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 13 | |
| 18 | 16 | 3 | 2 | 11 | 11 |