Referee
Salvador Perez Villalobos
Liga MX: Cruz Azul beat FC Juarez 5–0. Goals: Andrés Montaño 4', Carlos Rodriguez 23', Omar Campos 45+3', Agustín Palavecino 55', Rogelio Gonzalez 75'.
The provider's match ratings, out of 10.
The running score, step by step, with every score marked.
| When | Cruz Azul | FC Juarez |
|---|---|---|
| 4′ · Andrés Montaño | 1 | 0 |
| 23′ · Carlos Rodriguez | 2 | 0 |
| 45+3′ · Omar Campos | 3 | 0 |
| 55′ · Agustín Palavecino | 4 | 0 |
| 75′ · Rogelio Gonzalez | 5 | 0 |
| 90′ | 5 | 0 |
Expected goals (xG) weigh every shot by how often a chance like it is scored. Set against the goals, they show who made the better chances and who took them.
How the chances split
Each side's xG treated as the average of a Poisson distribution of goals: how often this match ends each way if its chances were played out again and again.
| Cruz Azul | FC Juarez | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 5 | 0 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 2.76 | 0.90 |
| xG per shot | 0.184 | 0.090 |
| Goals minus xG | +2.24 | -0.90 |
| Cruz Azul win | 76% | |
| Draw | 14% | |
| FC Juarez win | 10% |
| Team | 1H | 2H | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cruz Azul | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| FC Juarez | 0 | 0 | 0 |
From each side's recent results and their meetings, before this match.
| POS | Team | GP | W | D | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 16 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 32 | |
| 2 | 16 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 30 | |
| 3 | 15 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 29 | |
| 16 | 16 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 14 | |
| 17 | 16 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 13 | |
| 18 | 16 | 3 | 2 | 11 | 11 |
Expected goals (xG) weigh every shot by how often a chance like it is scored. Set against the goals, they show who made the better chances and who took them.
How the chances split
Each side's xG treated as the average of a Poisson distribution of goals: how often this match ends each way if its chances were played out again and again.
| Cruz Azul | FC Juarez | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 5 | 0 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 2.76 | 0.90 |
| xG per shot | 0.184 | 0.090 |
| Goals minus xG | +2.24 | -0.90 |
| Cruz Azul win | 76% | |
| Draw | 14% | |
| FC Juarez win | 10% |
Goals, shots the keeper saved, shots off target and shots blocked before they reached goal — then where they were taken from.
| Cruz Azul | FC Juarez | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 5 | 0 |
| Saved | 4 | 4 |
| Off target | 5 | 5 |
| Blocked | 1 | 1 |
| Inside the box | 11 | 8 |
| Outside the box | 4 | 2 |
Who had it, how often they moved it, and how many of those passes found a teammate.
| Cruz Azul | FC Juarez | |
|---|---|---|
| Possession | 57% | 43% |
| Passes | 535 | 393 |
| Completed | 462 | 340 |
| Pass accuracy | 86% | 87% |
Fouls, cards and offsides, and when each card was shown.
| Cruz Azul | FC Juarez | |
|---|---|---|
| Fouls | 10 | 13 |
| Yellow cards | 1 | 4 |
| Red cards | 0 | 0 |
| Offsides | 1 | 2 |
The provider's match ratings out of ten, one dot per player who featured. Point at a dot for the name.
| Player | Team | Rating | Min |
|---|---|---|---|
| A. Palavecino | Cruz Azul | 9.0 | 61 |
| A. Montaño | Cruz Azul | 9.0 | 74 |
| C. Rodríguez | Cruz Azul | 8.2 | 45 |
| O. Campos | Cruz Azul | 8.1 | 90 |
| A. Montes | Cruz Azul | 8.0 | 90 |
| G. Piovi | Cruz Azul | 8.0 | 90 |
| A. Mozo | Cruz Azul | 7.9 | 45 |
| R. Gonzalez | Cruz Azul | 7.7 | 45 |
| A. Gudiño | Cruz Azul | 7.6 | 90 |
| A. García | Cruz Azul | 7.3 | 90 |
| L. Romero | Cruz Azul | 7.2 | 45 |
| É. Lira | Cruz Azul | 7.0 | 90 |
| Ariel Castro Sevilla | Cruz Azul | 6.9 | 29 |
| L. Silva | FC Juarez | 6.7 | 90 |
| Guilherme Castilho | FC Juarez | 6.6 | 45 |
| Madson | FC Juarez | 6.5 | 45 |
| C. Ebere | Cruz Azul | 6.5 | 16 |
| G. Fernández | Cruz Azul | 6.4 | 29 |
| J. Rodríguez | FC Juarez | 6.4 | 72 |
| N. Ibáñez | Cruz Azul | 6.4 | 61 |
| D. García | FC Juarez | 6.3 | 80 |
| S. Jurado | FC Juarez | 6.3 | 90 |
| Ó. Estupiñán | FC Juarez | 6.3 | 77 |
| D. Piña | FC Juarez | 6.1 | 90 |
| L. Martínez Dupuy | FC Juarez | 6.0 | 18 |
| L. A. Carmona | FC Juarez | 5.9 | 90 |
| Ricardinho | FC Juarez | 5.8 | 45 |
| B. Molina | FC Juarez | 5.8 | 13 |
| J. Sigala | FC Juarez | 5.7 | 10 |
| F. Nevárez | FC Juarez | 5.7 | 90 |
| G. Sepúlveda | FC Juarez | 5.6 | 90 |
| E. López | FC Juarez | 5.3 | 45 |
Saves against shots on target faced; goals prevented is the provider's measure of goals saved beyond what the shots' quality predicted.
A. Gudiño
S. Jurado| Team | 1H | 2H | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cruz Azul | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| FC Juarez | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Coach: Joel Huiqui
Bench
21G. FernándezF
11C. EbereF
60Ariel Castro SevillaM
14J. CaleroF
55R. GonzalezM
23K. MierG
16J. MárquezM
5J. OrozcoD
22J. RodarteD
18L. RomeroFCoach: T. Campos
Bench
| 18L. RomeroF | 45 | 7.2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 1 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 22J. RodarteD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5J. OrozcoD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 16J. MárquezM | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 23K. MierG | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 55R. GonzalezM | 45 | 7.7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 14J. CaleroF | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 60Ariel Castro SevillaM | 29 | 6.9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 11C. EbereF | 16 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 21G. FernándezF | 29 | 6.4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1A. GudiñoG | 90 | 7.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 0 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2A. MozoD | 45 | 7.9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 1 | 25 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 12A. MontesD | 90 | 8.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 72 | 0 | 64 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 17A. GarcíaD | 90 | 7.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 61 | 0 | 55 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 33G. PioviD | 90 | 8.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 97 | 1 | 88 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3O. CamposD | 90 | 8.1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 33 | 0 | 27 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 8A. PalavecinoM | 61 | 9.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 44 | 4 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 6É. LiraM | 90 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 53 | 1 | 47 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 19C. RodríguezM | 45 | 8.2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 39 | 0 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 7N. IbáñezF | 61 | 6.4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 10A. MontañoF | 74 | 9.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 26 | 3 | 23 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| POS | Team | GP | W | D | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 16 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 32 | |
| 2 | 16 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 30 | |
| 3 | 15 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 29 | |
| 4 | 16 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 27 | |
| 5 | 16 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 27 | |
| 6 | 16 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 25 | |
| 7 | 16 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 22 | |
| 8 | 16 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 22 | |
| 9 | 15 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 22 | |
| 10 | 15 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 21 | |
| 11 | 16 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 21 | |
| 12 | 14 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 20 | |
| 13 | 16 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 19 | |
| 14 | 15 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 16 | |
| 15 | 16 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 15 | |
| 16 | 16 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 14 | |
| 17 | 16 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 13 | |
| 18 | 16 | 3 | 2 | 11 | 11 |