
The New Parisian Power: How Luis Enrique Transformed PSG Into a Dominant Force
Paris Saint-Germain’s disciplined collective style and key talents drive their elite European dominance.
Ludistat
Referee
Mathieu Vernice
Ligue 1: Toulouse beat Strasbourg 3–1. Goals: Santiago Hidalgo 45+1', Mark McKenzie 56', Giovanni Reyna 67', Thomas Jorgensen 76'.
The provider's match ratings, out of 10.
The running score, step by step, with every score marked.
| When | Toulouse | Strasbourg |
|---|---|---|
| 45+1′ · Santiago Hidalgo | 1 | 0 |
| 56′ · Mark McKenzie | 2 | 0 |
| 67′ · Giovanni Reyna | 2 | 1 |
| 76′ · Thomas Jorgensen | 3 | 1 |
| 90′ | 3 | 1 |
Expected goals (xG) weigh every shot by how often a chance like it is scored. Set against the goals, they show who made the better chances and who took them.
How the chances split
Each side's xG treated as the average of a Poisson distribution of goals: how often this match ends each way if its chances were played out again and again.
| Toulouse | Strasbourg | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 3 | 1 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 1.08 | 0.57 |
| xG per shot | 0.108 | 0.063 |
| Goals minus xG | +1.92 | +0.43 |
| Toulouse win | 48% | |
| Draw | 33% | |
| Strasbourg win | 19% |
| Team | 1H | 2H | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| Toulouse | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Strasbourg | 0 | 1 | 1 |
From each side's recent results and their meetings, before this match.
| POS | Team | GP | W | D | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 14 | |
| 9 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 13 | |
| 10 | 10 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 13 | |
| 11 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 12 | |
| 12 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 12 | |
| 13 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 10 | |
| 14 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 10 | |
| 15 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 8 |
Expected goals (xG) weigh every shot by how often a chance like it is scored. Set against the goals, they show who made the better chances and who took them.
How the chances split
Each side's xG treated as the average of a Poisson distribution of goals: how often this match ends each way if its chances were played out again and again.
| Toulouse | Strasbourg | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 3 | 1 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 1.08 | 0.57 |
| xG per shot | 0.108 | 0.063 |
| Goals minus xG | +1.92 | +0.43 |
| Toulouse win | 48% | |
| Draw | 33% | |
| Strasbourg win | 19% |
Goals, shots the keeper saved, shots off target and shots blocked before they reached goal — then where they were taken from.
| Toulouse | Strasbourg | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 3 | 1 |
| Saved | 2 | 3 |
| Off target | 4 | 4 |
| Blocked | 1 | 1 |
| Inside the box | 10 | 5 |
| Outside the box | 0 | 4 |
Who had it, how often they moved it, and how many of those passes found a teammate.
| Toulouse | Strasbourg | |
|---|---|---|
| Possession | 48% | 52% |
| Passes | 445 | 497 |
| Completed | 392 | 440 |
| Pass accuracy | 88% | 89% |
Fouls, cards and offsides, and when each card was shown.
| Toulouse | Strasbourg | |
|---|---|---|
| Fouls | 16 | 15 |
| Yellow cards | 3 | 3 |
| Red cards | 0 | 0 |
| Offsides | 1 | 1 |
The provider's match ratings out of ten, one dot per player who featured. Point at a dot for the name.
| Player | Team | Rating | Min |
|---|---|---|---|
| S. Hidalgo | Toulouse | 8.2 | 67 |
| C. Cásseres | Toulouse | 7.7 | 90 |
| M. McKenzie | Toulouse | 7.5 | 90 |
| T. Jørgensen | Toulouse | 7.5 | 89 |
| G. Reyna | Strasbourg | 7.2 | 70 |
| R. Nicolaisen | Toulouse | 7.0 | 90 |
| S. Oppong | Toulouse | 7.0 | 72 |
| C. Tengstedt | Toulouse | 6.8 | 90 |
| G. Restes | Toulouse | 6.7 | 90 |
| Y. Azizi | Toulouse | 6.6 | 18 |
| S. Amo-Ameyaw | Strasbourg | 6.6 | 28 |
| Aymen Amaaouch | Toulouse | 6.5 | 1 |
| J. Russell-Rowe | Toulouse | 6.5 | 23 |
| Gessime Yassine | Strasbourg | 6.5 | 62 |
| C. Harder | Strasbourg | 6.5 | 62 |
| I. Doukouré | Strasbourg | 6.4 | 90 |
| A. Vossah | Toulouse | 6.3 | 1 |
| L. Høgsberg | Strasbourg | 6.3 | 90 |
| S. El Mourabet | Strasbourg | 6.3 | 90 |
| I. Diallo | Toulouse | 6.3 | 89 |
| N. Sigur | Toulouse | 6.2 | 90 |
| M. Godo | Strasbourg | 6.2 | 62 |
| J. Ortega | Strasbourg | 6.1 | 28 |
| C. Tapé | Toulouse | 6.1 | 90 |
| Dário Essugo | Strasbourg | 6.1 | 77 |
| S. Nanasi | Strasbourg | 6.0 | 28 |
| Abdoul Karim Coulibaly | Strasbourg | 5.9 | 90 |
| Oso | Strasbourg | 5.8 | 90 |
| P. Diop | Strasbourg | 5.8 | 13 |
| Diogo Sousa | Strasbourg | 5.6 | 20 |
| F. Jörgensen | Strasbourg | 5.5 | 90 |
Saves against shots on target faced; goals prevented is the provider's measure of goals saved beyond what the shots' quality predicted.
G. Restes
F. Jörgensen| Team | 1H | 2H | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| Toulouse | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Strasbourg | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Coach: Jens Berthel Askou
Bench
44G. BakhoucheD
37Y. AziziF
49Aymen AmaaouchF
5S. KoumbassaD
60M. NifloreG
13J. Russell-RoweF
31N. SchmidtM
7Julián VignoloF
6A. VossahMCoach: Hugo Oliveira
Bench
12M. PiekutowskiG
7S. Amo-AmeyawF
43Y. BeckerD
21P. DiopM
16G. AntwiD
23Diogo SousaM
11S. NanasiM
28Tyrese NoubissieM
30J. OrtegaF| 6A. VossahM | 1 | 6.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 7Julián VignoloF | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 31N. SchmidtM | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 13J. Russell-RoweF | 23 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 60M. NifloreG | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5S. KoumbassaD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Aymen Amaaouch | 1 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 37Y. AziziF | 18 | 6.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 44G. BakhoucheD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 16G. RestesG | 90 | 6.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 0 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 94I. DialloD | 89 | 6.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 0 | 32 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3M. McKenzieD | 90 | 7.5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 76 | 0 | 72 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2R. NicolaisenD | 90 | 7.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 53 | 1 | 46 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 12C. TapéD | 90 | 6.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 0 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 8T. JørgensenM | 89 | 7.5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 33 | 1 | 28 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 14N. SigurM | 90 | 6.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 0 | 45 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 23C. CásseresM | 90 | 7.7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 71 | 3 | 65 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 11S. OppongM | 72 | 7.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 9S. HidalgoF | 67 | 8.2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 20C. TengstedtF | 90 | 6.8 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 20 | 2 | 17 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| POS | Team | GP | W | D | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 23 | |
| 2 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 20 | |
| 3 | 9 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 18 | |
| 4 | 9 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 17 | |
| 5 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 16 | |
| 6 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 15 | |
| 7 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 15 | |
| 8 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 14 | |
| 9 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 13 | |
| 10 | 10 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 13 | |
| 11 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 12 | |
| 12 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 12 | |
| 13 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 10 | |
| 14 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 10 | |
| 15 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 8 | |
| 16 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 8 | |
| 17 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 7 | |
| 18 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 2 |