
The New Parisian Power: How Luis Enrique Transformed PSG Into a Dominant Force
Paris Saint-Germain’s disciplined collective style and key talents drive their elite European dominance.
Ludistat
Referee
Aurelien Petit
Ligue 1: Toulouse beat Le Mans 3–0. Goals: Jacen Russell-Rowe 46', Aron Dønnum 59', Casper Tengstedt 87'.
The provider's match ratings, out of 10.
The running score, step by step, with every score marked.
| When | Le Mans | Toulouse |
|---|---|---|
| 46′ · Jacen Russell-Rowe | 0 | 1 |
| 59′ · Aron Dønnum | 0 | 2 |
| 87′ · Casper Tengstedt | 0 | 3 |
| 90′ | 0 | 3 |
Expected goals (xG) weigh every shot by how often a chance like it is scored. Set against the goals, they show who made the better chances and who took them.
How the chances split
Each side's xG treated as the average of a Poisson distribution of goals: how often this match ends each way if its chances were played out again and again.
| Le Mans | Toulouse | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0 | 3 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.98 | 1.83 |
| xG per shot | 0.089 | 0.141 |
| Goals minus xG | -0.98 | +1.17 |
| Le Mans win | 20% | |
| Draw | 23% | |
| Toulouse win | 57% |
| Team | 1H | 2H | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| Le Mans | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Toulouse | 0 | 3 | 3 |
From each side's recent results and their meetings, before this match.
| POS | Team | GP | W | D | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 14 | |
| 9 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 13 | |
| 10 | 10 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 13 | |
| 11 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 12 | |
| 12 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 12 | |
| 15 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 8 | |
| 16 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 8 | |
| 17 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 7 | |
| 18 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 2 |
Expected goals (xG) weigh every shot by how often a chance like it is scored. Set against the goals, they show who made the better chances and who took them.
How the chances split
Each side's xG treated as the average of a Poisson distribution of goals: how often this match ends each way if its chances were played out again and again.
| Le Mans | Toulouse | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0 | 3 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.98 | 1.83 |
| xG per shot | 0.089 | 0.141 |
| Goals minus xG | -0.98 | +1.17 |
| Le Mans win | 20% | |
| Draw | 23% | |
| Toulouse win | 57% |
Goals, shots the keeper saved, shots off target and shots blocked before they reached goal — then where they were taken from.
| Le Mans | Toulouse | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0 | 3 |
| Saved | 1 | 2 |
| Off target | 6 | 7 |
| Blocked | 4 | 1 |
| Inside the box | 7 | 9 |
| Outside the box | 4 | 4 |
Who had it, how often they moved it, and how many of those passes found a teammate.
| Le Mans | Toulouse | |
|---|---|---|
| Possession | 53% | 47% |
| Passes | 564 | 526 |
| Completed | 489 | 450 |
| Pass accuracy | 87% | 86% |
Fouls, cards and offsides, and when each card was shown.
| Le Mans | Toulouse | |
|---|---|---|
| Fouls | 15 | 9 |
| Yellow cards | 2 | 1 |
| Red cards | 0 | 0 |
| Offsides | 0 | 3 |
The provider's match ratings out of ten, one dot per player who featured. Point at a dot for the name.
| Player | Team | Rating | Min |
|---|---|---|---|
| A. Dønnum | Toulouse | 8.9 | 64 |
| C. Tengstedt | Toulouse | 8.0 | 90 |
| J. Russell-Rowe | Toulouse | 7.7 | 76 |
| C. Cásseres | Toulouse | 7.7 | 90 |
| R. Messali | Toulouse | 7.1 | 90 |
| M. McKenzie | Toulouse | 7.1 | 90 |
| R. Nicolaisen | Toulouse | 6.9 | 85 |
| N. Sigur | Toulouse | 6.8 | 90 |
| G. Restes | Toulouse | 6.7 | 90 |
| J. Vercruysse | Le Mans | 6.7 | 90 |
| A. Vossah | Toulouse | 6.7 | 26 |
| L. Bretelle | Le Mans | 6.6 | 90 |
| C. Tapé | Toulouse | 6.6 | 90 |
| Julián Vignolo | Toulouse | 6.5 | 14 |
| S. Koumbassa | Toulouse | 6.5 | 5 |
| D. Traoré | Le Mans | 6.5 | 61 |
| D. Guèye | Le Mans | 6.5 | 61 |
| B. Brahimi | Le Mans | 6.4 | 29 |
| T. Jørgensen | Toulouse | 6.4 | 90 |
| L. Calodat | Le Mans | 6.4 | 29 |
| L. Mafouta | Le Mans | 6.3 | 90 |
| H. Diallo | Le Mans | 6.3 | 29 |
| H. Voyer | Le Mans | 6.2 | 77 |
| D. Sidibé | Le Mans | 6.1 | 90 |
| N. Boissé | Le Mans | 6.0 | 13 |
| R. Bamba | Le Mans | 6.0 | 21 |
| L. Buadés | Le Mans | 5.9 | 69 |
| Y. Larouci | Le Mans | 5.8 | 61 |
| S. Yohou | Le Mans | 5.7 | 90 |
| N. Kocik | Le Mans | 5.5 | 90 |
Saves against shots on target faced; goals prevented is the provider's measure of goals saved beyond what the shots' quality predicted.
N. Kocik
G. Restes| Team | 1H | 2H | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| Le Mans | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Toulouse | 0 | 3 | 3 |
985.5N. Kocik
296.6L. Bretelle
146.3L. Mafouta
256.5D. Guèye
137.7⚽J. Russell-Rowe
146.8N. Sigur
237.7AC. Cásseres
166.7G. RestesCoach: P. Videira
Bench
15N. BoisséD
26R. BambaD
7B. BrahimiF
22L. CalodatD
13H. DialloF
20W. HarhouzF
1E. HatfoutG
8A. LaurayM
9A. RabillardFCoach: Jens Berthel Askou
Bench
| 9A. RabillardF | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 8A. LaurayM | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1E. HatfoutG | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 20W. HarhouzF | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 13H. DialloF | 29 | 6.3 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 22L. CalodatD | 29 | 6.4 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 2 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 7B. BrahimiF | 29 | 6.4 | 2 | 0 | 16 | 2 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 26R. BambaD | 21 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 1 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 15N. BoisséD | 13 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 98N. KocikG | 90 | 5.5 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 0 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 19D. SidibéD | 90 | 6.1 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 1 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 17S. YohouD | 90 | 5.7 | 0 | 0 | 79 | 0 | 69 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 5H. VoyerD | 77 | 6.2 | 0 | 0 | 72 | 0 | 63 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 29L. BretelleM | 90 | 6.6 | 1 | 0 | 51 | 0 | 45 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 18L. BuadésM | 69 | 5.9 | 0 | 0 | 43 | 0 | 38 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 23D. TraoréM | 61 | 6.5 | 1 | 0 | 22 | 0 | 22 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 10J. VercruysseM | 90 | 6.7 | 2 | 0 | 36 | 0 | 32 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 76Y. LarouciM | 61 | 5.8 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 0 | 24 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 25D. GuèyeF | 61 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 14L. MafoutaF | 90 | 6.3 | 2 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| POS | Team | GP | W | D | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 23 | |
| 2 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 20 | |
| 3 | 9 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 18 | |
| 4 | 9 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 17 | |
| 5 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 16 | |
| 6 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 15 | |
| 7 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 15 | |
| 8 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 14 | |
| 9 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 13 | |
| 10 | 10 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 13 | |
| 11 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 12 | |
| 12 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 12 | |
| 13 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 10 | |
| 14 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 10 | |
| 15 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 8 | |
| 16 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 8 | |
| 17 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 7 | |
| 18 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 2 |