
Counter-Attacking Masterclass: Madrid Edges Clásico Thriller
The away side absorbed sustained possession and delivered two lethal counter-attacks to secure a decisive 2–1 rivalry victory.
Ludistat
Referee
Manuel Jesus Orellana Cid
La Liga: Rayo Vallecano beat Celta Vigo 3–0. Goals: Jorge De Frutos 36', Jorge De Frutos 55', Unai López 73'.
The provider's match ratings, out of 10.
The running score, step by step, with every score marked.
| When | Rayo Vallecano | Celta Vigo |
|---|---|---|
| 36′ · Jorge De Frutos | 1 | 0 |
| 55′ · Jorge De Frutos | 2 | 0 |
| 73′ · Unai López | 3 | 0 |
| 90′ | 3 | 0 |
Expected goals (xG) weigh every shot by how often a chance like it is scored. Set against the goals, they show who made the better chances and who took them.
How the chances split
Each side's xG treated as the average of a Poisson distribution of goals: how often this match ends each way if its chances were played out again and again.
| Rayo Vallecano | Celta Vigo | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 3 | 0 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 1.13 | 1.41 |
| xG per shot | 0.081 | 0.128 |
| Goals minus xG | +1.87 | -1.41 |
| Rayo Vallecano win | 30% | |
| Draw | 26% | |
| Celta Vigo win | 43% |
| Team | 1H | 2H | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rayo Vallecano | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Celta Vigo | 0 | 0 | 0 |
From each side's recent results and their meetings, before this match.
| POS | Team | GP | W | D | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | 12 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 13 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 12 | |
| 12 | 11 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 12 | |
| 13 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 12 | |
| 14 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 12 | |
| 15 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 12 | |
| 16 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 12 |
Expected goals (xG) weigh every shot by how often a chance like it is scored. Set against the goals, they show who made the better chances and who took them.
How the chances split
Each side's xG treated as the average of a Poisson distribution of goals: how often this match ends each way if its chances were played out again and again.
| Rayo Vallecano | Celta Vigo | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 3 | 0 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 1.13 | 1.41 |
| xG per shot | 0.081 | 0.128 |
| Goals minus xG | +1.87 | -1.41 |
| Rayo Vallecano win | 30% | |
| Draw | 26% | |
| Celta Vigo win | 43% |
Goals, shots the keeper saved, shots off target and shots blocked before they reached goal — then where they were taken from.
| Rayo Vallecano | Celta Vigo | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 3 | 0 |
| Saved | 5 | 0 |
| Off target | 5 | 7 |
| Blocked | 1 | 4 |
| Inside the box | 6 | 8 |
| Outside the box | 8 | 3 |
Who had it, how often they moved it, and how many of those passes found a teammate.
| Rayo Vallecano | Celta Vigo | |
|---|---|---|
| Possession | 53% | 47% |
| Passes | 516 | 458 |
| Completed | 436 | 381 |
| Pass accuracy | 84% | 83% |
Fouls, cards and offsides, and when each card was shown.
| Rayo Vallecano | Celta Vigo | |
|---|---|---|
| Fouls | 11 | 16 |
| Yellow cards | 2 | 1 |
| Red cards | 0 | 0 |
| Offsides | 1 | 2 |
The provider's match ratings out of ten, one dot per player who featured. Point at a dot for the name.
| Player | Team | Rating | Min |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jorge de Frutos | Rayo Vallecano | 9.1 | 90 |
| Unai López | Rayo Vallecano | 8.2 | 79 |
| A. Rațiu | Rayo Vallecano | 7.4 | 90 |
| Sergio Camello | Rayo Vallecano | 7.3 | 61 |
| Pedro Díaz | Rayo Vallecano | 7.1 | 90 |
| Adrià Pedrosa | Rayo Vallecano | 7.0 | 61 |
| Mujaid Sadick | Rayo Vallecano | 7.0 | 90 |
| Alemão | Rayo Vallecano | 6.9 | 11 |
| F. Lejeune | Rayo Vallecano | 6.8 | 90 |
| I. Radu | Celta Vigo | 6.8 | 90 |
| G. Tsitaishvili | Rayo Vallecano | 6.7 | 45 |
| E. Audero | Rayo Vallecano | 6.7 | 90 |
| W. Swedberg | Celta Vigo | 6.7 | 29 |
| Óscar Valentín | Rayo Vallecano | 6.6 | 64 |
| Pablo Durán | Celta Vigo | 6.6 | 47 |
| Álvaro García | Rayo Vallecano | 6.6 | 45 |
| Isi Palazón | Rayo Vallecano | 6.5 | 29 |
| J. Vertrouwd | Rayo Vallecano | 6.5 | 29 |
| Iago Aspas | Celta Vigo | 6.5 | 29 |
| G. Bouare | Rayo Vallecano | 6.4 | 26 |
| Javi Rodríguez | Celta Vigo | 6.4 | 90 |
| Yoel Lago | Celta Vigo | 6.4 | 90 |
| S. Cáceres | Celta Vigo | 6.3 | 61 |
| Aleix Febas | Celta Vigo | 6.3 | 90 |
| I. Moriba | Celta Vigo | 6.2 | 90 |
| Javi Rueda | Celta Vigo | 6.2 | 90 |
| Hugo González | Celta Vigo | 6.2 | 43 |
| Sergio Carreira | Celta Vigo | 6.1 | 29 |
| Ferran Jutglà | Celta Vigo | 6.1 | 61 |
| Javi Galán | Celta Vigo | 6.0 | 61 |
| C. Driouech | Celta Vigo | 6.0 | 15 |
| Hugo Álvarez | Celta Vigo | 5.9 | 75 |
Saves against shots on target faced; goals prevented is the provider's measure of goals saved beyond what the shots' quality predicted.
E. Audero
I. Radu| Team | 1H | 2H | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rayo Vallecano | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Celta Vigo | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 10Sergio CamelloF | 61 | 7.3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 28 | 1 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 33J. VertrouwdD | 29 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 14G. TsitaishviliF | 45 | 6.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 21Fran PérezF | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 7Isi PalazónM | 29 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 11R. NtekaM | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 22Pelayo FernándezD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1Dani CárdenasG | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 36G. BouareM | 26 | 6.4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 1 | 21 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 37Rayane BelidF | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 20I. BalliuD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 23Óscar ValentínM | 64 | 6.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 1 | 30 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 15Mujaid SadickD | 90 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 53 | 0 | 47 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2A. RațiuD | 90 | 7.4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 53 | 1 | 46 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 17Adrià PedrosaD | 61 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 0 | 30 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 8Unai LópezM | 79 | 8.2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 63 | 2 | 52 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 24F. LejeuneD | 90 | 6.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 64 | 0 | 59 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 18Álvaro GarcíaF | 45 | 6.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 0 | 22 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4Pedro DíazM | 90 | 7.1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 40 | 2 | 35 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 19Jorge de FrutosF | 90 | 9.1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 13 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 25E. AuderoG | 90 | 6.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 0 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 9AlemãoF | 11 | 6.9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| POS | Team | GP | W | D | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 30 | |
| 2 | 12 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 30 | |
| 3 | 11 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 28 | |
| 4 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 23 | |
| 5 | 11 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 19 | |
| 6 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 18 | |
| 7 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 16 | |
| 8 | 12 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 15 | |
| 9 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 14 | |
| 10 | 12 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 13 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 12 | |
| 12 | 11 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 12 | |
| 13 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 12 | |
| 14 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 12 | |
| 15 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 12 | |
| 16 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 12 | |
| 17 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 10 | |
| 18 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 10 | |
| 19 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 9 | |
| 20 | 12 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 5 |