
Counter-Attacking Masterclass: Madrid Edges Clásico Thriller
The away side absorbed sustained possession and delivered two lethal counter-attacks to secure a decisive 2–1 rivalry victory.
Ludistat
Referee
Miguel Sesma Espinosa
La Liga: Elche beat Rayo Vallecano 3–0. Goals: Federico Redondo Solari 23' (pen.), Fernando Niño Rodríguez 36' (pen.), Germán Valera 68'.
The provider's match ratings, out of 10.
The running score, step by step, with every score marked.
| When | Rayo Vallecano | Elche |
|---|---|---|
| 23′ · Federico Redondo Solari | 0 | 1 |
| 36′ · Fernando Niño Rodríguez | 0 | 2 |
| 68′ · Germán Valera | 0 | 3 |
| 90′ | 0 | 3 |
Expected goals (xG) weigh every shot by how often a chance like it is scored. Set against the goals, they show who made the better chances and who took them.
How the chances split
Each side's xG treated as the average of a Poisson distribution of goals: how often this match ends each way if its chances were played out again and again.
| Rayo Vallecano | Elche | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0 | 3 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 1.61 | 2.63 |
| xG per shot | 0.089 | 0.164 |
| Goals minus xG | -1.61 | +0.37 |
| Rayo Vallecano win | 22% | |
| Draw | 18% | |
| Elche win | 60% |
| Team | 1H | 2H | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rayo Vallecano | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Elche | 2 | 1 | 3 |
From each side's recent results and their meetings, before this match.
| POS | Team | GP | W | D | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | 11 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 12 | |
| 13 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 12 | |
| 14 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 12 | |
| 15 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 12 | |
| 16 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 12 | |
| 17 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 10 | |
| 18 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 10 | |
| 19 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 9 |
Expected goals (xG) weigh every shot by how often a chance like it is scored. Set against the goals, they show who made the better chances and who took them.
How the chances split
Each side's xG treated as the average of a Poisson distribution of goals: how often this match ends each way if its chances were played out again and again.
| Rayo Vallecano | Elche | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0 | 3 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 1.61 | 2.63 |
| xG per shot | 0.089 | 0.164 |
| Goals minus xG | -1.61 | +0.37 |
| Rayo Vallecano win | 22% | |
| Draw | 18% | |
| Elche win | 60% |
Goals, shots the keeper saved, shots off target and shots blocked before they reached goal — then where they were taken from.
| Rayo Vallecano | Elche | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0 | 3 |
| Saved | 5 | 6 |
| Off target | 10 | 3 |
| Blocked | 3 | 4 |
| Inside the box | 8 | 8 |
| Outside the box | 10 | 8 |
Who had it, how often they moved it, and how many of those passes found a teammate.
| Rayo Vallecano | Elche | |
|---|---|---|
| Possession | 57% | 43% |
| Passes | 494 | 387 |
| Completed | 436 | 319 |
| Pass accuracy | 88% | 82% |
Fouls, cards and offsides, and when each card was shown.
| Rayo Vallecano | Elche | |
|---|---|---|
| Fouls | 15 | 11 |
| Yellow cards | 3 | 3 |
| Red cards | 0 | 0 |
| Offsides | 4 | 2 |
The provider's match ratings out of ten, one dot per player who featured. Point at a dot for the name.
| Player | Team | Rating | Min |
|---|---|---|---|
| M. Dituro | Elche | 7.9 | 90 |
| Germán Valera | Elche | 7.9 | 90 |
| R. Revivo | Elche | 7.7 | 90 |
| Buba Sangaré | Elche | 7.6 | 90 |
| J. Morcillo | Elche | 7.4 | 90 |
| F. Redondo | Elche | 7.3 | 83 |
| Víctor Chust | Elche | 7.2 | 90 |
| T. Lemar | Elche | 7.2 | 72 |
| Unai López | Rayo Vallecano | 7.2 | 90 |
| F. Buonanotte | Elche | 7.1 | 45 |
| Bigas | Elche | 7.0 | 7 |
| Fer Niño | Elche | 6.9 | 61 |
| Martim Neto | Elche | 6.9 | 18 |
| L. Cepeda | Elche | 6.8 | 72 |
| E. Audero | Rayo Vallecano | 6.7 | 90 |
| G. Bouare | Rayo Vallecano | 6.7 | 14 |
| Tete Morente | Elche | 6.7 | 18 |
| Gonzalo Villar | Elche | 6.7 | 45 |
| Mujaid Sadick | Rayo Vallecano | 6.6 | 90 |
| F. Lejeune | Rayo Vallecano | 6.5 | 90 |
| A. Osorio | Elche | 6.5 | 29 |
| G. Tsitaishvili | Rayo Vallecano | 6.4 | 45 |
| I. Balliu | Rayo Vallecano | 6.4 | 76 |
| P. Ciss | Rayo Vallecano | 6.3 | 90 |
| Alemão | Rayo Vallecano | 6.2 | 45 |
| Sergio Camello | Rayo Vallecano | 6.1 | 45 |
| Adrià Pedrosa | Rayo Vallecano | 6.0 | 60 |
| J. Vertrouwd | Rayo Vallecano | 6.0 | 30 |
| Isi Palazón | Rayo Vallecano | 5.8 | 30 |
| Jorge de Frutos | Rayo Vallecano | 5.8 | 45 |
| Pedro Díaz | Rayo Vallecano | 5.7 | 60 |
| Álvaro García | Rayo Vallecano | 5.4 | 90 |
Saves against shots on target faced; goals prevented is the provider's measure of goals saved beyond what the shots' quality predicted.
E. Audero
M. Dituro| Team | 1H | 2H | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rayo Vallecano | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Elche | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Coach: Beñat San José
Bench
37Rayane BelidF
34Iván Alonso MartínM
36G. BouareM
22Pelayo FernándezD
3M. KumbullaD
30Adrián MolinaG
7Isi PalazónM
21Fran PérezF
14G. TsitaishviliF
23Óscar ValentínM
33J. VertrouwdD
9AlemãoFCoach: M. Anselmi
Bench
6BigasD
10F. BuonanotteM
16Martim NetoM
19G. DianganaF
17JosanM
13Alejandro IturbeG
15K. LomónacoD
20Tete MorenteF
24A. OsorioF
9E. PonceF
22Rubén SánchezD
26Matia Barzic GutiérrezD| Iván Alonso Martín | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 9AlemãoF | 45 | 6.2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 33J. VertrouwdD | 30 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 23Óscar ValentínM | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 14G. TsitaishviliF | 45 | 6.4 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 21Fran PérezF | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 7Isi PalazónM | 30 | 5.8 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 30Adrián MolinaG | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3M. KumbullaD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 22Pelayo FernándezD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 36G. BouareM | 14 | 6.7 | 2 | 1 | 22 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 37Rayane BelidF | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 25E. AuderoG | 90 | 6.7 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 0 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| 20I. BalliuD | 76 | 6.4 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 0 | 26 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 24F. LejeuneD | 90 | 6.5 | 3 | 1 | 84 | 1 | 79 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 15Mujaid SadickD | 90 | 6.6 | 1 | 1 | 60 | 0 | 56 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 17Adrià PedrosaD | 60 | 6.0 | 1 | 0 | 29 | 2 | 25 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 4Pedro DíazM | 60 | 5.7 | 3 | 1 | 14 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 6P. CissM | 90 | 6.3 | 1 | 0 | 40 | 2 | 38 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 8Unai LópezM | 90 | 7.2 | 2 | 1 | 87 | 3 | 79 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 19Jorge de FrutosF | 45 | 5.8 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 10Sergio CamelloF | 45 | 6.1 | 1 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 18Álvaro GarcíaF | 90 | 5.4 | 1 | 0 | 30 | 2 | 20 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| POS | Team | GP | W | D | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 30 | |
| 2 | 12 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 30 | |
| 3 | 11 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 28 | |
| 4 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 23 | |
| 5 | 11 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 19 | |
| 6 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 18 | |
| 7 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 16 | |
| 8 | 12 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 15 | |
| 9 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 14 | |
| 10 | 12 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 13 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 12 | |
| 12 | 11 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 12 | |
| 13 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 12 | |
| 14 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 12 | |
| 15 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 12 | |
| 16 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 12 | |
| 17 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 10 | |
| 18 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 10 | |
| 19 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 9 | |
| 20 | 12 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 5 |