Referee
Atsushi Kamimura
J1 League: Cerezo Osaka beat Gamba Osaka 3–2. Goals: Rikito Inoue 11', Issam Jebali 55', Pablo Sabbag 64', Hayato Okuda 74', Eli Adams 81'.
The provider's match ratings, out of 10.
The running score, step by step, with every score marked.
| When | Gamba Osaka | Cerezo Osaka |
|---|---|---|
| 11′ · Rikito Inoue | 0 | 1 |
| 55′ · Issam Jebali | 1 | 1 |
| 64′ · Pablo Sabbag | 1 | 2 |
| 74′ · Hayato Okuda | 1 | 3 |
| 81′ · Eli Adams | 2 | 3 |
| 90′ | 2 | 3 |
Expected goals (xG) weigh every shot by how often a chance like it is scored. Set against the goals, they show who made the better chances and who took them.
How the chances split
Each side's xG treated as the average of a Poisson distribution of goals: how often this match ends each way if its chances were played out again and again.
| Gamba Osaka | Cerezo Osaka | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 2 | 3 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 1.41 | 1.16 |
| xG per shot | 0.067 | 0.068 |
| Goals minus xG | +0.59 | +1.84 |
| Gamba Osaka win | 43% | |
| Draw | 26% | |
| Cerezo Osaka win | 31% |
| Team | 1H | 2H | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gamba Osaka | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Cerezo Osaka | 1 | 2 | 3 |
From each side's recent results and their meetings, before this match.
| POS | Team | GP | W | D | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | 14 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 16 | |
| 12 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 14 | |
| 13 | 13 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 14 | |
| 14 | 14 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 14 | |
| 15 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 14 | |
| 16 | 14 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 13 | |
| 17 | 13 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 12 | |
| 18 | 13 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 10 | |
| 19 | 13 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 9 |
Expected goals (xG) weigh every shot by how often a chance like it is scored. Set against the goals, they show who made the better chances and who took them.
How the chances split
Each side's xG treated as the average of a Poisson distribution of goals: how often this match ends each way if its chances were played out again and again.
| Gamba Osaka | Cerezo Osaka | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 2 | 3 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 1.41 | 1.16 |
| xG per shot | 0.067 | 0.068 |
| Goals minus xG | +0.59 | +1.84 |
| Gamba Osaka win | 43% | |
| Draw | 26% | |
| Cerezo Osaka win | 31% |
Goals, shots the keeper saved, shots off target and shots blocked before they reached goal — then where they were taken from.
| Gamba Osaka | Cerezo Osaka | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 2 | 3 |
| Saved | 3 | 5 |
| Off target | 11 | 7 |
| Blocked | 5 | 2 |
| Inside the box | 15 | 11 |
| Outside the box | 6 | 6 |
Who had it, how often they moved it, and how many of those passes found a teammate.
| Gamba Osaka | Cerezo Osaka | |
|---|---|---|
| Possession | 55% | 45% |
| Passes | 544 | 320 |
| Completed | 432 | 216 |
| Pass accuracy | 79% | 68% |
Fouls, cards and offsides, and when each card was shown.
| Gamba Osaka | Cerezo Osaka | |
|---|---|---|
| Fouls | 13 | 12 |
| Yellow cards | 2 | 4 |
| Red cards | 0 | 0 |
| Offsides | 3 | 0 |
The provider's match ratings out of ten, one dot per player who featured. Point at a dot for the name.
| Player | Team | Rating | Min |
|---|---|---|---|
| I. Jebali | Gamba Osaka | 8.3 | 87 |
| Lucas Fernandes | Cerezo Osaka | 7.7 | 89 |
| P. Sabbag | Cerezo Osaka | 7.7 | 31 |
| S. Uejo | Cerezo Osaka | 7.0 | 59 |
| H. Okuda | Cerezo Osaka | 7.0 | 90 |
| S. Nakatani | Gamba Osaka | 6.8 | 90 |
| M. Higashiguchi | Gamba Osaka | 6.7 | 90 |
| R. Inoue | Cerezo Osaka | 6.7 | 90 |
| T. Kishimoto | Gamba Osaka | 6.6 | 90 |
| R. Yamashita | Gamba Osaka | 6.5 | 90 |
| A. Ohata | Cerezo Osaka | 6.5 | 90 |
| Y. Komi | Cerezo Osaka | 6.5 | 8 |
| R. Meshino | Gamba Osaka | 6.4 | 3 |
| T. Ogashiwa | Gamba Osaka | 6.4 | 15 |
| Y. Yokoyama | Cerezo Osaka | 6.4 | 82 |
| S. Sakuragawa | Cerezo Osaka | 6.4 | 90 |
| E. Adams | Gamba Osaka | 6.3 | 45 |
| J. Irvine | Cerezo Osaka | 6.3 | 90 |
| D. Hümmet | Gamba Osaka | 6.3 | 8 |
| S. Tanaka | Cerezo Osaka | 6.2 | 90 |
| Kosuke Nakamura | Cerezo Osaka | 6.2 | 90 |
| S. Abe | Gamba Osaka | 6.2 | 90 |
| R. Hatsuse | Gamba Osaka | 6.2 | 82 |
| S. Sasaki | Gamba Osaka | 6.1 | 8 |
| T. Suzuki | Gamba Osaka | 6.0 | 75 |
| Dion-Johan Cools | Cerezo Osaka | 6.0 | 90 |
| K. Okazawa | Cerezo Osaka | 5.9 | 1 |
| T. Usami | Gamba Osaka | 5.9 | 90 |
| K. Sumi | Gamba Osaka | 5.6 | 45 |
| S. Fukuoka | Gamba Osaka | 5.5 | 82 |
Saves against shots on target faced; goals prevented is the provider's measure of goals saved beyond what the shots' quality predicted.
M. Higashiguchi
Kosuke Nakamura| Team | 1H | 2H | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gamba Osaka | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Cerezo Osaka | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Coach: Tomokazu Myojin
Bench
28S. FujiwaraM
23D. HümmetF
22J. IchimoriG
78JuanpeM
20E. AdamsM
8R. MeshinoF
47S. NakanoD
24T. OgashiwaF
67S. SasakiDCoach: Pablo Machín
Bench
31K. AbeG
15Javi HernándezD
41Y. KomiF
2T. NakamuraD
6K. NoborizatoD
28K. OkazawaM
19P. SabbagF
17R. SakataM
97T. TakahashiD| 13S. AbeM | 90 | 6.2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 69 | 1 | 54 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1M. HigashiguchiG | 90 | 6.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| 67S. SasakiD | 8 | 6.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 24T. OgashiwaF | 15 | 6.4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 47S. NakanoD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 8R. MeshinoF | 3 | 6.4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 78JuanpeM | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 22J. IchimoriG | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 23D. HümmetF | 8 | 6.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 28S. FujiwaraM | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 20E. AdamsM | 45 | 6.3 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 7T. UsamiM | 90 | 5.9 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 45 | 3 | 36 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 16T. SuzukiM | 75 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 57 | 1 | 49 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 39K. SumiM | 45 | 5.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 4S. NakataniD | 90 | 6.8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 69 | 0 | 62 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 15T. KishimotoD | 90 | 6.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 3 | 39 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 11I. JebaliF | 87 | 8.3 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 25 | 3 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 22 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 21R. HatsuseD | 82 | 6.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 47 | 1 | 37 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2S. FukuokaD | 82 | 5.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 68 | 0 | 55 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 13 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 17R. YamashitaM | 90 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 44 | 4 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| POS | Team | GP | W | D | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 33 | |
| 2 | 14 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 31 | |
| 3 | 14 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 30 | |
| 4 | 14 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 29 | |
| 5 | 14 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 27 | |
| 6 | 14 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 23 | |
| 7 | 14 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 22 | |
| 8 | 14 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 22 | |
| 9 | 14 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 22 | |
| 10 | 14 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 17 | |
| 11 | 14 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 16 | |
| 12 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 14 | |
| 13 | 13 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 14 | |
| 14 | 14 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 14 | |
| 15 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 14 | |
| 16 | 14 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 13 | |
| 17 | 13 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 12 | |
| 18 | 13 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 10 | |
| 19 | 13 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 9 | |
| 20 | 14 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 8 |