Referee
Koki Nagamine
J1 League: Kashima beat Cerezo Osaka 4–1. Goals: José Élber Pimentel da Silva 14', José Élber Pimentel da Silva 22', Pablo Sabbag 25', Matheus Bueno 36', Aleksandar Čavrić 70'.
The provider's match ratings, out of 10.
The running score, step by step, with every score marked.
| When | Kashima | Cerezo Osaka |
|---|---|---|
| 14′ · José Élber Pimentel da Silva | 1 | 0 |
| 22′ · José Élber Pimentel da Silva | 2 | 0 |
| 25′ · Pablo Sabbag | 2 | 1 |
| 36′ · Matheus Bueno | 3 | 1 |
| 70′ · Aleksandar Čavrić | 4 | 1 |
| 90′ | 4 | 1 |
Expected goals (xG) weigh every shot by how often a chance like it is scored. Set against the goals, they show who made the better chances and who took them.
How the chances split
Each side's xG treated as the average of a Poisson distribution of goals: how often this match ends each way if its chances were played out again and again.
| Kashima | Cerezo Osaka | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 4 | 1 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 2.44 | 0.65 |
| xG per shot | 0.152 | 0.041 |
| Goals minus xG | +1.56 | +0.35 |
| Kashima win | 77% | |
| Draw | 15% | |
| Cerezo Osaka win | 8% |
| Team | 1H | 2H | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kashima | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Cerezo Osaka | 1 | 0 | 1 |
From each side's recent results and their meetings, before this match.
| POS | Team | GP | W | D | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 14 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 29 | |
| 5 | 14 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 27 | |
| 6 | 14 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 23 | |
| 7 | 14 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 22 | |
| 8 | 14 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 22 | |
| 11 | 14 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 16 | |
| 12 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 14 | |
| 13 | 13 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 14 | |
| 14 | 14 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 14 | |
| 15 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 14 |
Expected goals (xG) weigh every shot by how often a chance like it is scored. Set against the goals, they show who made the better chances and who took them.
How the chances split
Each side's xG treated as the average of a Poisson distribution of goals: how often this match ends each way if its chances were played out again and again.
| Kashima | Cerezo Osaka | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 4 | 1 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 2.44 | 0.65 |
| xG per shot | 0.152 | 0.041 |
| Goals minus xG | +1.56 | +0.35 |
| Kashima win | 77% | |
| Draw | 15% | |
| Cerezo Osaka win | 8% |
Goals, shots the keeper saved, shots off target and shots blocked before they reached goal — then where they were taken from.
| Kashima | Cerezo Osaka | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 4 | 1 |
| Saved | 3 | 2 |
| Off target | 6 | 5 |
| Blocked | 3 | 8 |
| Inside the box | 12 | 6 |
| Outside the box | 4 | 10 |
Who had it, how often they moved it, and how many of those passes found a teammate.
| Kashima | Cerezo Osaka | |
|---|---|---|
| Possession | 54% | 46% |
| Passes | 554 | 475 |
| Completed | 469 | 394 |
| Pass accuracy | 85% | 83% |
Fouls, cards and offsides, and when each card was shown.
| Kashima | Cerezo Osaka | |
|---|---|---|
| Fouls | 14 | 11 |
| Yellow cards | 3 | 3 |
| Red cards | 0 | 0 |
| Offsides | 1 | 0 |
The provider's match ratings out of ten, one dot per player who featured. Point at a dot for the name.
| Player | Team | Rating | Min |
|---|---|---|---|
| Élber | Kashima | 8.5 | 58 |
| Matheus Bueno | Kashima | 8.2 | 73 |
| Y. Suzuki | Kashima | 8.0 | 90 |
| P. Sabbag | Cerezo Osaka | 7.7 | 76 |
| A. Čavrić | Kashima | 7.5 | 32 |
| Y. Matsumura | Kashima | 7.5 | 86 |
| Y. Higuchi | Kashima | 6.9 | 58 |
| K. Tsukui | Kashima | 6.8 | 90 |
| Lucas Fernandes | Cerezo Osaka | 6.6 | 60 |
| N. Ueda | Kashima | 6.6 | 90 |
| R. Ogawa | Kashima | 6.6 | 90 |
| T. Hayakawa | Kashima | 6.5 | 90 |
| S. Sakuragawa | Cerezo Osaka | 6.5 | 30 |
| Léo Ceará | Kashima | 6.5 | 73 |
| Dion-Johan Cools | Cerezo Osaka | 6.4 | 90 |
| K. Misao | Kashima | 6.4 | 17 |
| H. Okuda | Cerezo Osaka | 6.3 | 90 |
| S. Tanaka | Cerezo Osaka | 6.3 | 90 |
| G. Shibasaki | Kashima | 6.3 | 32 |
| H. Matsumoto | Kashima | 6.3 | 4 |
| K. Okazawa | Cerezo Osaka | 6.1 | 69 |
| H. Hayashu | Kashima | 6.1 | 17 |
| A. Ohata | Cerezo Osaka | 6.0 | 90 |
| Y. Komi | Cerezo Osaka | 6.0 | 60 |
| S. Kagawa | Cerezo Osaka | 5.9 | 21 |
| I. Sekigawa | Kashima | 5.9 | 90 |
| S. Uejo | Cerezo Osaka | 5.9 | 30 |
| R. Inoue | Cerezo Osaka | 5.7 | 90 |
| Y. Yokoyama | Cerezo Osaka | 5.6 | 14 |
| T. Takahashi | Cerezo Osaka | 5.6 | 76 |
| Javi Hernández | Cerezo Osaka | 5.4 | 14 |
| Kosuke Nakamura | Cerezo Osaka | 5.3 | 90 |
Saves against shots on target faced; goals prevented is the provider's measure of goals saved beyond what the shots' quality predicted.
T. Hayakawa
Kosuke Nakamura| Team | 1H | 2H | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kashima | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Cerezo Osaka | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Coach: T. Oniki
Bench
34H. TokudaF
21T. YamadaG
77A. ČavrićF
4K. ChidaD
24H. HayashuM
25R. KoikeD
32H. MatsumotoD
6K. MisaoM
10G. ShibasakiMCoach: Pablo Machín
Bench
| 23K. TsukuiD | 90 | 6.8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 45 | 1 | 38 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1T. HayakawaG | 90 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 0 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 21T. YamadaG | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 34H. TokudaF | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 10G. ShibasakiM | 32 | 6.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 6K. MisaoM | 17 | 6.4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 32H. MatsumotoD | 4 | 6.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 25R. KoikeD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 24H. HayashuM | 17 | 6.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4K. ChidaD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 77A. ČavrićF | 32 | 7.5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 13 | 0 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 40Y. SuzukiF | 90 | 8.0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 47 | 3 | 38 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 17 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 17ÉlberM | 58 | 8.5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 18 | 0 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 8Matheus BuenoM | 73 | 8.2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 76 | 0 | 69 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 14Y. HiguchiM | 58 | 6.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 4 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 27Y. MatsumuraM | 86 | 7.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 48 | 2 | 41 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 7R. OgawaD | 90 | 6.6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 38 | 1 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5I. SekigawaD | 90 | 5.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 0 | 46 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 55N. UedaD | 90 | 6.6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 60 | 0 | 54 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 9Léo CearáF | 73 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 15 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| POS | Team | GP | W | D | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 33 | |
| 2 | 14 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 31 | |
| 3 | 14 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 30 | |
| 4 | 14 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 29 | |
| 5 | 14 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 27 | |
| 6 | 14 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 23 | |
| 7 | 14 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 22 | |
| 8 | 14 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 22 | |
| 9 | 14 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 22 | |
| 10 | 14 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 17 | |
| 11 | 14 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 16 | |
| 12 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 14 | |
| 13 | 13 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 14 | |
| 14 | 14 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 14 | |
| 15 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 14 | |
| 16 | 14 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 13 | |
| 17 | 13 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 12 | |
| 18 | 13 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 10 | |
| 19 | 13 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 9 | |
| 20 | 14 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 8 |