
The New Parisian Power: How Luis Enrique Transformed PSG Into a Dominant Force
Paris Saint-Germain’s disciplined collective style and key talents drive their elite European dominance.
Ludistat
Referee
Willy Delajod
Ligue 1: Auxerre and Le Mans drew 1–1. Goals: Lucas Buades 48', Cameron Archer 56'.
The provider's match ratings, out of 10.
The running score, step by step, with every score marked.
| When | Auxerre | Le Mans |
|---|---|---|
| 48′ · Lucas Buades | 0 | 1 |
| 56′ · Cameron Archer | 1 | 1 |
| 90′ | 1 | 1 |
Expected goals (xG) weigh every shot by how often a chance like it is scored. Set against the goals, they show who made the better chances and who took them.
How the chances split
Each side's xG treated as the average of a Poisson distribution of goals: how often this match ends each way if its chances were played out again and again.
| Auxerre | Le Mans | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 1 | 1 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.91 | 1.43 |
| xG per shot | 0.070 | 0.130 |
| Goals minus xG | +0.09 | -0.43 |
| Auxerre win | 24% | |
| Draw | 27% | |
| Le Mans win | 49% |
| Team | 1H | 2H | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| Auxerre | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Le Mans | 0 | 1 | 1 |
From each side's recent results and their meetings, before this match.
| POS | Team | GP | W | D | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 12 | |
| 13 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 10 | |
| 14 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 10 | |
| 15 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 8 | |
| 16 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 8 | |
| 17 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 7 | |
| 18 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 2 |
Expected goals (xG) weigh every shot by how often a chance like it is scored. Set against the goals, they show who made the better chances and who took them.
How the chances split
Each side's xG treated as the average of a Poisson distribution of goals: how often this match ends each way if its chances were played out again and again.
| Auxerre | Le Mans | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 1 | 1 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.91 | 1.43 |
| xG per shot | 0.070 | 0.130 |
| Goals minus xG | +0.09 | -0.43 |
| Auxerre win | 24% | |
| Draw | 27% | |
| Le Mans win | 49% |
Goals, shots the keeper saved, shots off target and shots blocked before they reached goal — then where they were taken from.
| Auxerre | Le Mans | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 1 | 1 |
| Saved | 4 | 1 |
| Off target | 5 | 8 |
| Blocked | 3 | 1 |
| Inside the box | 9 | 8 |
| Outside the box | 4 | 3 |
Who had it, how often they moved it, and how many of those passes found a teammate.
| Auxerre | Le Mans | |
|---|---|---|
| Possession | 60% | 40% |
| Passes | 490 | 342 |
| Completed | 396 | 234 |
| Pass accuracy | 81% | 68% |
Fouls, cards and offsides, and when each card was shown.
| Auxerre | Le Mans | |
|---|---|---|
| Fouls | 15 | 12 |
| Yellow cards | 1 | 2 |
| Red cards | 0 | 0 |
| Offsides | 0 | 3 |
The provider's match ratings out of ten, one dot per player who featured. Point at a dot for the name.
| Player | Team | Rating | Min |
|---|---|---|---|
| C. Archer | Auxerre | 7.8 | 98 |
| L. Bretelle | Le Mans | 7.7 | 90 |
| L. Buadés | Le Mans | 7.3 | 87 |
| J. Vercruysse | Le Mans | 7.0 | 27 |
| N. Boissé | Le Mans | 6.9 | 37 |
| A. Tuanzebe | Auxerre | 6.8 | 90 |
| D. Traoré | Le Mans | 6.7 | 4 |
| N. Ahamada | Auxerre | 6.7 | 98 |
| C. Makosso | Auxerre | 6.6 | 90 |
| D. Guèye | Le Mans | 6.6 | 27 |
| N. Kocik | Le Mans | 6.6 | 90 |
| D. Sidibé | Le Mans | 6.5 | 53 |
| R. Mandengue | Auxerre | 6.5 | 17 |
| P. Ekwah | Auxerre | 6.5 | 4 |
| L. Mafouta | Le Mans | 6.5 | 90 |
| K. Danois | Auxerre | 6.4 | 86 |
| A. Lauray | Le Mans | 6.4 | 63 |
| S. Yohou | Le Mans | 6.3 | 90 |
| Aristide Zossou | Auxerre | 6.3 | 4 |
| C. Akpa | Auxerre | 6.3 | 90 |
| H. Diallo | Le Mans | 6.3 | 63 |
| R. Faivre | Auxerre | 6.3 | 90 |
| P. Nardi | Auxerre | 6.2 | 90 |
| A. Rabillard | Le Mans | 6.2 | 86 |
| L. Calodat | Le Mans | 6.2 | 90 |
| F. Oppegård | Auxerre | 6.1 | 90 |
| L. Sy | Auxerre | 6.0 | 73 |
| R. Bamba | Le Mans | 6.0 | 3 |
| D. Namaso | Auxerre | 5.9 | 86 |
| Raúl Torrente | Le Mans | 5.9 | 90 |
Saves against shots on target faced; goals prevented is the provider's measure of goals saved beyond what the shots' quality predicted.
P. Nardi
N. Kocik| Team | 1H | 2H | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| Auxerre | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Le Mans | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Coach: W. Still
Bench
77Aristide ZossouM
23M. DiopG
20S. DiomandéD
34L. DioubateM
17P. EkwahM
47Youssef KhouddaF
32R. MandengueD
35E. LegrosD
46A. PiedfortMCoach: P. Videira
Bench
26R. BambaD
15N. BoisséD
7B. BrahimiF
25D. GuèyeF
20W. HarhouzF
1E. HatfoutG
23D. TraoréM
10J. VercruysseM
36Lenny VideiraM| 77Aristide ZossouM | 4 | 6.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 46A. PiedfortM | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 35E. LegrosD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 32R. MandengueD | 17 | 6.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Youssef Khoudda | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 17P. EkwahM | 4 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 2 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 34L. DioubateM | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 20S. DiomandéD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 23M. DiopG | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1P. NardiG | 90 | 6.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 15C. MakossoD | 90 | 6.6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 50 | 0 | 42 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 15 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4A. TuanzebeD | 90 | 6.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 1 | 41 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 92C. AkpaD | 90 | 6.3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 73 | 1 | 57 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 15 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 27L. SyM | 73 | 6.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 29 | 0 | 24 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 8N. AhamadaM | 98 | 6.7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 60 | 1 | 52 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 5K. DanoisM | 86 | 6.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 53 | 1 | 41 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 18 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| 22F. OppegårdM | 90 | 6.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 0 | 24 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 21R. FaivreM | 90 | 6.3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 46 | 1 | 32 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 16 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 10D. NamasoM | 86 | 5.9 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 24 | 0 | 21 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 14 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 9C. ArcherF | 98 | 7.8 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 19 | 1 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| POS | Team | GP | W | D | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 23 | |
| 2 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 20 | |
| 3 | 9 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 18 | |
| 4 | 9 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 17 | |
| 5 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 16 | |
| 6 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 15 | |
| 7 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 15 | |
| 8 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 14 | |
| 9 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 13 | |
| 10 | 10 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 13 | |
| 11 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 12 | |
| 12 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 12 | |
| 13 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 10 | |
| 14 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 10 | |
| 15 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 8 | |
| 16 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 8 | |
| 17 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 7 | |
| 18 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 2 |