Referee
Julio Gerardo Garcia Armenta
Liga MX: Toluca and Club Tijuana drew 2–2. Goals: Elias Manoel 38', Federico Viñas 61', Hélio Júnio Nunes de Castro 65', Yael Padilla 75'.
The provider's match ratings, out of 10.
The running score, step by step, with every score marked.
| When | Toluca | Club Tijuana |
|---|---|---|
| 38′ · Elias Manoel | 0 | 1 |
| 61′ · Federico Viñas | 1 | 1 |
| 65′ · Hélio Júnio Nunes de Castro | 2 | 1 |
| 75′ · Yael Padilla | 2 | 2 |
| 90′ | 2 | 2 |
Expected goals (xG) weigh every shot by how often a chance like it is scored. Set against the goals, they show who made the better chances and who took them.
How the chances split
Each side's xG treated as the average of a Poisson distribution of goals: how often this match ends each way if its chances were played out again and again.
| Toluca | Club Tijuana | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 2 | 2 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 2.24 | 1.44 |
| xG per shot | 0.070 | 0.120 |
| Goals minus xG | -0.24 | +0.56 |
| Toluca win | 56% | |
| Draw | 20% | |
| Club Tijuana win | 24% |
| Team | 1H | 2H | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| Toluca | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Club Tijuana | 1 | 1 | 2 |
From each side's recent results and their meetings, before this match.
| POS | Team | GP | W | D | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 16 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 30 | |
| 3 | 15 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 29 | |
| 4 | 16 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 27 | |
| 5 | 16 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 27 | |
| 6 | 16 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 25 | |
| 7 | 16 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 22 | |
| 8 | 16 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 22 | |
| 9 | 15 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 22 | |
| 10 | 15 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 21 |
Expected goals (xG) weigh every shot by how often a chance like it is scored. Set against the goals, they show who made the better chances and who took them.
How the chances split
Each side's xG treated as the average of a Poisson distribution of goals: how often this match ends each way if its chances were played out again and again.
| Toluca | Club Tijuana | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 2 | 2 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 2.24 | 1.44 |
| xG per shot | 0.070 | 0.120 |
| Goals minus xG | -0.24 | +0.56 |
| Toluca win | 56% | |
| Draw | 20% | |
| Club Tijuana win | 24% |
Goals, shots the keeper saved, shots off target and shots blocked before they reached goal — then where they were taken from.
| Toluca | Club Tijuana | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 2 | 2 |
| Saved | 4 | 2 |
| Off target | 15 | 7 |
| Blocked | 11 | 1 |
| Inside the box | 20 | 8 |
| Outside the box | 12 | 4 |
Who had it, how often they moved it, and how many of those passes found a teammate.
| Toluca | Club Tijuana | |
|---|---|---|
| Possession | 76% | 24% |
| Passes | 550 | 178 |
| Completed | 497 | 111 |
| Pass accuracy | 90% | 62% |
Fouls, cards and offsides, and when each card was shown.
| Toluca | Club Tijuana | |
|---|---|---|
| Fouls | 12 | 9 |
| Yellow cards | 0 | 0 |
| Red cards | 0 | 0 |
| Offsides | 4 | 1 |
The provider's match ratings out of ten, one dot per player who featured. Point at a dot for the name.
| Player | Team | Rating | Min |
|---|---|---|---|
| Helinho | Toluca | 9.0 | 90 |
| F. Viñas | Toluca | 8.2 | 45 |
| Y. Padilla | Club Tijuana | 8.1 | 82 |
| Elias Manoel | Club Tijuana | 7.7 | 57 |
| N. Castro | Toluca | 7.6 | 83 |
| A. Vega | Toluca | 7.2 | 83 |
| A. Rodríguez | Club Tijuana | 7.0 | 90 |
| F. Pereira | Toluca | 6.8 | 90 |
| J. Angulo | Toluca | 6.8 | 45 |
| Mourad | Club Tijuana | 6.8 | 33 |
| B. García | Toluca | 6.7 | 45 |
| Adonis Preciado | Club Tijuana | 6.6 | 33 |
| J. Gallardo | Toluca | 6.6 | 90 |
| F. Romero | Toluca | 6.5 | 90 |
| F. González | Club Tijuana | 6.5 | 8 |
| D. Barbosa | Toluca | 6.4 | 45 |
| E. López | Toluca | 6.4 | 90 |
| Unai Bilbao | Club Tijuana | 6.4 | 90 |
| Á. Zapata | Club Tijuana | 6.4 | 67 |
| J. Porozo | Club Tijuana | 6.3 | 90 |
| R. Fernández | Club Tijuana | 6.3 | 90 |
| Paulinho | Toluca | 6.3 | 90 |
| P. Ortíz | Club Tijuana | 6.3 | 90 |
| F. Boya | Club Tijuana | 6.2 | 90 |
| J. Díaz | Toluca | 6.2 | 7 |
| L. García | Toluca | 6.1 | 90 |
| I. Rivero | Club Tijuana | 6.1 | 23 |
| A. Gómez | Club Tijuana | 6.1 | 8 |
| É. Gutiérrez | Toluca | 6.0 | 7 |
| J. González | Club Tijuana | 6.0 | 57 |
| R. Árciga | Club Tijuana | 5.9 | 82 |
Saves against shots on target faced; goals prevented is the provider's measure of goals saved beyond what the shots' quality predicted.
L. García
A. Rodríguez| Team | 1H | 2H | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| Toluca | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Club Tijuana | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Coach: A. Mohamed
Bench
24F. ArceM
29J. DíazM
13LuanD
17B. GarcíaD
1H. GonzálezG
35É. GutiérrezM
4B. MéndezD
15P. PérezM
19S. SimónM
16F. ViñasFCoach: S. Abreu
Bench
19D. AbreuF
9MouradF
11F. GonzálezF
6A. GómezD
29S. HernándezG
18A. MejíaD
192I. OlveraD
7Adonis PreciadoF
15I. RiveroM
8I. TonaM| 16F. ViñasF | 45 | 8.2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 19S. SimónM | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 15P. PérezM | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4B. MéndezD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 35É. GutiérrezM | 7 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1H. GonzálezG | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 17B. GarcíaD | 45 | 6.7 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 24 | 1 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 13LuanD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 29J. DíazM | 7 | 6.2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 24F. ArceM | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 22L. GarcíaG | 90 | 6.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2D. BarbosaD | 45 | 6.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 0 | 31 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 6F. PereiraD | 90 | 6.8 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 66 | 0 | 62 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 25E. LópezD | 90 | 6.4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 71 | 1 | 67 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 20J. GallardoD | 90 | 6.6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 48 | 3 | 43 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 5F. RomeroM | 90 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 61 | 0 | 56 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 8N. CastroM | 83 | 7.6 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 67 | 2 | 59 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 11HelinhoM | 90 | 9.0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 60 | 7 | 51 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 10J. AnguloM | 45 | 6.8 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 25 | 4 | 21 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 9A. VegaM | 83 | 7.2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 43 | 4 | 37 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| 26PaulinhoF | 90 | 6.3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| POS | Team | GP | W | D | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 16 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 32 | |
| 2 | 16 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 30 | |
| 3 | 15 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 29 | |
| 4 | 16 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 27 | |
| 5 | 16 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 27 | |
| 6 | 16 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 25 | |
| 7 | 16 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 22 | |
| 8 | 16 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 22 | |
| 9 | 15 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 22 | |
| 10 | 15 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 21 | |
| 11 | 16 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 21 | |
| 12 | 14 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 20 | |
| 13 | 16 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 19 | |
| 14 | 15 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 16 | |
| 15 | 16 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 15 | |
| 16 | 16 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 14 | |
| 17 | 16 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 13 | |
| 18 | 16 | 3 | 2 | 11 | 11 |