
Counter-Attacking Masterclass: Madrid Edges Clásico Thriller
The away side absorbed sustained possession and delivered two lethal counter-attacks to secure a decisive 2–1 rivalry victory.
Ludistat
Referee
Jose Luis Munuera Montero
La Liga: Real Madrid beat Racing Santander 3–0. Goals: Kylian Mbappé 11' (pen.), Jude Bellingham 21', Yan Diomande 36'.
The provider's match ratings, out of 10.
The running score, step by step, with every score marked.
| When | Racing Santander | RMA |
|---|---|---|
| 11′ · Kylian Mbappé | 0 | 1 |
| 21′ · Jude Bellingham | 0 | 2 |
| 36′ · Yan Diomande | 0 | 3 |
| 90′ | 0 | 3 |
Expected goals (xG) weigh every shot by how often a chance like it is scored. Set against the goals, they show who made the better chances and who took them.
How the chances split
Each side's xG treated as the average of a Poisson distribution of goals: how often this match ends each way if its chances were played out again and again.
| Racing Santander | RMA | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0 | 3 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 1.23 | 3.50 |
| xG per shot | 0.123 | 0.159 |
| Goals minus xG | -1.23 | -0.50 |
| Racing Santander win | 9% | |
| Draw | 11% | |
| RMA win | 79% |
| Team | 1H | 2H | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| Racing Santander | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Real Madrid | 3 | 0 | 3 |
From each side's recent results and their meetings, before this match.
| POS | Team | GP | W | D | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 30 | |
| 2 | 12 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 30 | |
| 3 | 11 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 28 | |
| 4 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 23 | |
| 7 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 16 | |
| 8 | 12 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 15 | |
| 9 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 14 | |
| 10 | 12 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 13 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 12 |
Expected goals (xG) weigh every shot by how often a chance like it is scored. Set against the goals, they show who made the better chances and who took them.
How the chances split
Each side's xG treated as the average of a Poisson distribution of goals: how often this match ends each way if its chances were played out again and again.
| Racing Santander | RMA | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0 | 3 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 1.23 | 3.50 |
| xG per shot | 0.123 | 0.159 |
| Goals minus xG | -1.23 | -0.50 |
| Racing Santander win | 9% | |
| Draw | 11% | |
| RMA win | 79% |
Goals, shots the keeper saved, shots off target and shots blocked before they reached goal — then where they were taken from.
| Racing Santander | RMA | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0 | 3 |
| Saved | 1 | 4 |
| Off target | 3 | 10 |
| Blocked | 6 | 5 |
| Inside the box | 8 | 16 |
| Outside the box | 2 | 6 |
Who had it, how often they moved it, and how many of those passes found a teammate.
| Racing Santander | RMA | |
|---|---|---|
| Possession | 46% | 54% |
| Passes | 457 | 529 |
| Completed | 387 | 471 |
| Pass accuracy | 85% | 89% |
Fouls, cards and offsides, and when each card was shown.
| Racing Santander | RMA | |
|---|---|---|
| Fouls | 10 | 8 |
| Yellow cards | 2 | 0 |
| Red cards | 0 | 0 |
| Offsides | 0 | 2 |
The provider's match ratings out of ten, one dot per player who featured. Point at a dot for the name.
| Player | Team | Rating | Min |
|---|---|---|---|
| J. Bellingham | RMA | 8.2 | 90 |
| Y. Diomande | RMA | 8.1 | 85 |
| Kylian Mbappé | RMA | 7.8 | 90 |
| A. Güler | RMA | 7.7 | 67 |
| D. Huijsen | RMA | 7.4 | 90 |
| T. Courtois | RMA | 7.2 | 90 |
| A. Tchouaméni | RMA | 7.1 | 90 |
| Bernardo Silva | RMA | 7.0 | 77 |
| I. Konaté | RMA | 6.9 | 90 |
| Marc Cucurella | RMA | 6.9 | 90 |
| Julen Agirrezabala | Racing Santander | 6.8 | 90 |
| T. Alexander-Arnold | RMA | 6.8 | 90 |
| Sergio Canales | Racing Santander | 6.7 | 90 |
| Endrick | RMA | 6.7 | 5 |
| E. Camavinga | RMA | 6.7 | 13 |
| M. Prati | Racing Santander | 6.6 | 90 |
| Pablo García | Racing Santander | 6.5 | 29 |
| Brahim Díaz | RMA | 6.5 | 23 |
| Iván Martín | Racing Santander | 6.4 | 82 |
| G. Guliashvili | Racing Santander | 6.4 | 8 |
| Iñigo Vicente | Racing Santander | 6.3 | 82 |
| Íñigo Sainz-Maza | Racing Santander | 6.3 | 30 |
| M. Zabiri | Racing Santander | 6.2 | 61 |
| Pedro Felipe | Racing Santander | 6.1 | 61 |
| Aarón Martín | Racing Santander | 6.0 | 90 |
| Pablo Ramón | Racing Santander | 5.9 | 60 |
| André Almeida | Racing Santander | 5.9 | 8 |
| Álvaro Mantilla | Racing Santander | 5.8 | 29 |
| J. Belocian | Racing Santander | 5.8 | 90 |
| Iker Luque | Racing Santander | 5.5 | 90 |
Saves against shots on target faced; goals prevented is the provider's measure of goals saved beyond what the shots' quality predicted.
Julen Agirrezabala
T. Courtois| Team | 1H | 2H | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| Racing Santander | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Real Madrid | 3 | 0 | 3 |
136.8Julen Agirrezabala
186.6M. Prati
236.4Iván Martín
216.2M. Zabiri
107.8⚽Kylian Mbappé
207.0Bernardo Silva
147.1A. Tchouaméni
17.2T. CourtoisCoach: José Alberto López
Coach: José Mourinho
Bench
| 24J. BelocianD | 90 | 5.8 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 0 | 27 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 13Julen AgirrezabalaG | 90 | 6.8 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| 12Asier VillalibreF | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 6Íñigo Sainz-MazaM | 30 | 6.3 | 1 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 17 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 22Pedro FelipeD | 61 | 6.1 | 1 | 0 | 21 | 0 | 16 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4Manu HernandoD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 7G. GuliashviliF | 8 | 6.4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 14M. GueyeM | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 16Facundo GonzálezD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 15Pablo GarcíaF | 29 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 9Juan Carlos AranaF | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 21M. ZabiriF | 61 | 6.2 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 10Iñigo VicenteM | 82 | 6.3 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 3 | 51 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 5Pablo RamónD | 60 | 5.9 | 0 | 0 | 45 | 0 | 36 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 18M. PratiM | 90 | 6.6 | 1 | 0 | 42 | 0 | 36 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 23Iván MartínM | 82 | 6.4 | 0 | 0 | 70 | 0 | 64 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 3Aarón MartínD | 90 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 1 | 18 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2Álvaro MantillaD | 29 | 5.8 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 19Iker LuqueM | 90 | 5.5 | 3 | 1 | 23 | 0 | 17 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 20Sergio CanalesM | 90 | 6.7 | 1 | 0 | 63 | 0 | 57 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 8André AlmeidaM | 8 | 5.9 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1S. ErikssonG | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| POS | Team | GP | W | D | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 30 | |
| 2 | 12 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 30 | |
| 3 | 11 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 28 | |
| 4 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 23 | |
| 5 | 11 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 19 | |
| 6 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 18 | |
| 7 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 16 | |
| 8 | 12 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 15 | |
| 9 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 14 | |
| 10 | 12 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 13 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 12 | |
| 12 | 11 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 12 | |
| 13 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 12 | |
| 14 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 12 | |
| 15 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 12 | |
| 16 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 12 | |
| 17 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 10 | |
| 18 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 10 | |
| 19 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 9 | |
| 20 | 12 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 5 |