
The New Parisian Power: How Luis Enrique Transformed PSG Into a Dominant Force
Paris Saint-Germain’s disciplined collective style and key talents drive their elite European dominance.
Ludistat
Referee
Eric Wattellier
Ligue 1: Nice beat Rennes 5–2. Goals: Sepe Elye Wahi 12' (pen.), Sebastian Szymański 15', Sepe Elye Wahi 34' (pen.), Jonathan Clauss 45+2', Mohamed Amoura 52', Boulaye Dia 58' (pen.), Sepe Elye Wahi 73'.
The provider's match ratings, out of 10.
The running score, step by step, with every score marked.
| When | Nice | Rennes |
|---|---|---|
| 12′ · Sepe Elye Wahi | 1 | 0 |
| 15′ · Sebastian Szymański | 1 | 1 |
| 34′ · Sepe Elye Wahi | 2 | 1 |
| 45+2′ · Jonathan Clauss | 3 | 1 |
| 52′ · Mohamed Amoura | 4 | 1 |
| 58′ · Boulaye Dia | 4 | 2 |
| 73′ · Sepe Elye Wahi | 5 | 2 |
| 90′ | 5 | 2 |
Expected goals (xG) weigh every shot by how often a chance like it is scored. Set against the goals, they show who made the better chances and who took them.
How the chances split
Each side's xG treated as the average of a Poisson distribution of goals: how often this match ends each way if its chances were played out again and again.
| Nice | Rennes | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 5 | 2 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 3.52 | 2.67 |
| xG per shot | 0.207 | 0.148 |
| Goals minus xG | +1.48 | -0.67 |
| Nice win | 55% | |
| Draw | 16% | |
| Rennes win | 29% |
| Team | 1H | 2H | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nice | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| Rennes | 1 | 1 | 2 |
From each side's recent results and their meetings, before this match.
Expected goals (xG) weigh every shot by how often a chance like it is scored. Set against the goals, they show who made the better chances and who took them.
How the chances split
Each side's xG treated as the average of a Poisson distribution of goals: how often this match ends each way if its chances were played out again and again.
| Nice | Rennes | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 5 | 2 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 3.52 | 2.67 |
| xG per shot | 0.207 | 0.148 |
| Goals minus xG | +1.48 | -0.67 |
| Nice win | 55% | |
| Draw | 16% | |
| Rennes win | 29% |
Goals, shots the keeper saved, shots off target and shots blocked before they reached goal — then where they were taken from.
| Nice | Rennes | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 5 | 2 |
| Saved | 3 | 7 |
| Off target | 6 | 7 |
| Blocked | 3 | 2 |
| Inside the box | 10 | 14 |
| Outside the box | 7 | 4 |
Who had it, how often they moved it, and how many of those passes found a teammate.
| Nice | Rennes | |
|---|---|---|
| Possession | 47% | 53% |
| Passes | 422 | 469 |
| Completed | 352 | 401 |
| Pass accuracy | 83% | 86% |
Fouls, cards and offsides, and when each card was shown.
| Nice | Rennes | |
|---|---|---|
| Fouls | 8 | 10 |
| Yellow cards | 4 | 3 |
| Red cards | 0 | 0 |
| Offsides | 2 | 3 |
The provider's match ratings out of ten, one dot per player who featured. Point at a dot for the name.
| Player | Team | Rating | Min |
|---|---|---|---|
| E. Wahi | Nice | 8.8 | 85 |
| S. Szymański | Rennes | 8.2 | 90 |
| J. Clauss | Nice | 8.0 | 85 |
| M. Amoura | Nice | 7.6 | 90 |
| B. Dia | Rennes | 7.4 | 68 |
| S. Diop | Nice | 7.2 | 68 |
| Y. Diouf | Nice | 7.2 | 90 |
| M. Nagida | Rennes | 7.1 | 90 |
| N. Ngoumou | Nice | 6.7 | 5 |
| G. Hein | Nice | 6.6 | 22 |
| X. Mandza Tsiendi | Nice | 6.5 | 90 |
| N. Nkounkou | Nice | 6.5 | 90 |
| I. Soumaré | Rennes | 6.5 | 22 |
| Eliezer Mayenda | Rennes | 6.5 | 16 |
| P. Frankowski | Rennes | 6.4 | 45 |
| H. Boudaoui | Nice | 6.4 | 90 |
| Mousa Tamari | Rennes | 6.3 | 74 |
| Y. Ndayishimiye | Nice | 6.2 | 90 |
| Mohamed Abdelmonem | Nice | 6.2 | 90 |
| M. Camara | Rennes | 6.2 | 45 |
| H. Koutoune | Nice | 6.1 | 5 |
| V. Rongier | Rennes | 6.0 | 68 |
| C. Cresswell | Rennes | 6.0 | 90 |
| M. Sanson | Nice | 6.0 | 16 |
| D. Coulibaly | Nice | 5.8 | 74 |
| N. Lemaître | Rennes | 5.8 | 90 |
| A. Ait Boudlal | Rennes | 5.8 | 90 |
| A. Rouault | Rennes | 5.7 | 90 |
| D. Cissé | Rennes | 5.7 | 22 |
| A. Thomasson | Rennes | 5.6 | 45 |
| B. Reynolds | Rennes | 5.4 | 45 |
Saves against shots on target faced; goals prevented is the provider's measure of goals saved beyond what the shots' quality predicted.
Y. Diouf
N. Lemaître| Team | 1H | 2H | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nice | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| Rennes | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Coach: O. Pantaloni
Bench
8M. SansonM
22I. CamaraM
77T. BoulhendiG
7G. HeinM
21I. JanssonF
84H. KoutouneD
41D. MoranaF
29N. NgoumouF
87E. PereiraMCoach: F. Haise
Bench
| 8M. SansonM | 16 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 87E. PereiraM | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 29N. NgoumouF | 5 | 6.7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 41D. MoranaF | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 84H. KoutouneD | 5 | 6.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 21I. JanssonF | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 7G. HeinM | 22 | 6.6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 1 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 77T. BoulhendiG | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 22I. CamaraM | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 23Y. DioufG | 90 | 7.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 49 | 0 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| 35X. Mandza TsiendiD | 90 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 1 | 57 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 55Y. NdayishimiyeD | 90 | 6.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 61 | 0 | 52 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 5Mohamed AbdelmonemD | 90 | 6.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 48 | 0 | 45 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 92J. ClaussM | 85 | 8.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 21 | 2 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 39D. CoulibalyM | 74 | 5.8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 19 | 1 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 6H. BoudaouiM | 90 | 6.4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 32 | 1 | 28 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 27N. NkounkouM | 90 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 2 | 21 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 10S. DiopM | 68 | 7.2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 31 | 3 | 25 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 14 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 9M. AmouraM | 90 | 7.6 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 33 | 1 | 26 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 11E. WahiF | 85 | 8.8 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 15 | 1 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| POS | Team | GP | W | D | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 23 | |
| 2 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 20 | |
| 3 | 9 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 18 | |
| 4 | 9 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 17 | |
| 5 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 16 | |
| 6 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 15 | |
| 7 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 15 | |
| 8 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 14 | |
| 9 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 13 | |
| 10 | 10 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 13 | |
| 11 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 12 | |
| 12 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 12 | |
| 13 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 10 | |
| 14 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 10 | |
| 15 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 8 | |
| 16 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 8 | |
| 17 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 7 | |
| 18 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 2 |