-960x540.jpg&w=3840&q=75)
Nottingham Forest vs Manchester City Saturday 7 November 2026, What to watch?
Struggling Nottingham Forest (19th position) hosts Manchester City (2nd position) at the City Ground on 7 November 2026.
Ludistat
Referee
John Brooks
Premier League: Everton beat Newcastle 1–0. Goals: Thierno Barry 49'.
The provider's match ratings, out of 10.
The running score, step by step, with every score marked.
| When | Newcastle | Everton |
|---|---|---|
| 49′ · Thierno Barry | 0 | 1 |
| 90′ | 0 | 1 |
Expected goals (xG) weigh every shot by how often a chance like it is scored. Set against the goals, they show who made the better chances and who took them.
How the chances split
Each side's xG treated as the average of a Poisson distribution of goals: how often this match ends each way if its chances were played out again and again.
| Newcastle | Everton | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0 | 1 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 1.33 | 2.36 |
| xG per shot | 0.078 | 0.147 |
| Goals minus xG | -1.33 | -1.36 |
| Newcastle win | 21% | |
| Draw | 19% | |
| Everton win | 60% |
| Team | 1H | 2H | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| Newcastle | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Everton | 0 | 1 | 1 |
From each side's recent results and their meetings, before this match.
| POS | Team | GP | W | D | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 9 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 19 | |
| 4 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 16 | |
| 5 | 10 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 16 | |
| 6 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 15 | |
| 7 | 9 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 14 | |
| 9 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 12 | |
| 10 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 12 | |
| 11 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 12 | |
| 12 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 12 | |
| 13 | 10 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 11 |
Expected goals (xG) weigh every shot by how often a chance like it is scored. Set against the goals, they show who made the better chances and who took them.
How the chances split
Each side's xG treated as the average of a Poisson distribution of goals: how often this match ends each way if its chances were played out again and again.
| Newcastle | Everton | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0 | 1 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 1.33 | 2.36 |
| xG per shot | 0.078 | 0.147 |
| Goals minus xG | -1.33 | -1.36 |
| Newcastle win | 21% | |
| Draw | 19% | |
| Everton win | 60% |
Goals, shots the keeper saved, shots off target and shots blocked before they reached goal — then where they were taken from.
| Newcastle | Everton | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0 | 1 |
| Saved | 2 | 4 |
| Off target | 9 | 10 |
| Blocked | 6 | 1 |
| Inside the box | 7 | 11 |
| Outside the box | 10 | 5 |
Who had it, how often they moved it, and how many of those passes found a teammate.
| Newcastle | Everton | |
|---|---|---|
| Possession | 52% | 48% |
| Passes | 428 | 396 |
| Completed | 342 | 315 |
| Pass accuracy | 80% | 80% |
Fouls, cards and offsides, and when each card was shown.
| Newcastle | Everton | |
|---|---|---|
| Fouls | 13 | 9 |
| Yellow cards | 2 | 2 |
| Red cards | 1 | 0 |
| Offsides | 0 | 2 |
The provider's match ratings out of ten, one dot per player who featured. Point at a dot for the name.
| Player | Team | Rating | Min |
|---|---|---|---|
| T. Barry | Everton | 8.0 | 80 |
| J. Branthwaite | Everton | 7.3 | 82 |
| K. Dewsbury-Hall | Everton | 7.2 | 90 |
| J. Pickford | Everton | 6.9 | 90 |
| Sean Steur | Newcastle | 6.9 | 26 |
| V. Mykolenko | Everton | 6.9 | 90 |
| L. Horníček | Newcastle | 6.8 | 90 |
| J. Garner | Everton | 6.8 | 90 |
| J. Tarkowski | Everton | 6.8 | 90 |
| H. Armstrong | Everton | 6.7 | 90 |
| B. Touré | Newcastle | 6.7 | 3 |
| Joelinton | Newcastle | 6.7 | 75 |
| Nico González | Newcastle | 6.6 | 64 |
| M. Röhl | Everton | 6.6 | 90 |
| Tyrique George | Everton | 6.6 | 89 |
| J. Willock | Newcastle | 6.5 | 64 |
| H. Hackney | Everton | 6.5 | 1 |
| M. Keane | Everton | 6.5 | 8 |
| J. Murphy | Newcastle | 6.5 | 14 |
| A. Dedić | Newcastle | 6.4 | 87 |
| W. Osula | Newcastle | 6.4 | 90 |
| Y. Wissa | Newcastle | 6.3 | 26 |
| F. Schär | Newcastle | 6.3 | 90 |
| B. Johnson | Everton | 6.3 | 10 |
| D. Burn | Newcastle | 6.2 | 90 |
| J. O'Brien | Everton | 6.1 | 90 |
| A. Elanga | Newcastle | 6.1 | 76 |
| L. Hall | Newcastle | 6.0 | 90 |
| H. Barnes | Newcastle | 6.0 | 90 |
| J. Ramsey | Newcastle | 5.5 | 23 |
Saves against shots on target faced; goals prevented is the provider's measure of goals saved beyond what the shots' quality predicted.
L. Horníček
J. Pickford| Team | 1H | 2H | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| Newcastle | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Everton | 0 | 1 | 1 |
216.8L. Horníček
66.6Nico González
76.7Joelinton
106.4W. Osula
118.0⚽T. Barry
376.8J. Garner
456.7H. Armstrong
16.9J. PickfordCoach: M. Jaissle
Coach: D. Moyes
Bench
2A. Maitland-NilesM
5M. KeaneD
20T. DiblingF
23C. NørgaardM
24C. AlcarazM
30H. HackneyM
22B. JohnsonF
12M. TraversG
58B. GrahamF| 37A. DedićD | 87 | 6.4 | 1 | 0 | 33 | 2 | 26 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 23J. MurphyM | 14 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 17B. TouréF | 3 | 6.7 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 14Sean SteurM | 26 | 6.9 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 2 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 8A. BambaM | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 12M. ThiawD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4S. BotmanD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1N. PopeG | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 41J. RamseyM | 23 | 5.5 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 9Y. WissaF | 26 | 6.3 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 21L. HorníčekG | 90 | 6.8 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| 10W. OsulaF | 90 | 6.4 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5F. SchärD | 90 | 6.3 | 4 | 0 | 60 | 0 | 49 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 33D. BurnD | 90 | 6.2 | 1 | 0 | 44 | 0 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 3L. HallD | 90 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 1 | 30 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 6Nico GonzálezM | 64 | 6.6 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 0 | 35 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 7JoelintonM | 75 | 6.7 | 2 | 0 | 45 | 1 | 41 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 14 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 19A. ElangaM | 76 | 6.1 | 2 | 0 | 19 | 1 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 28J. WillockM | 64 | 6.5 | 2 | 0 | 22 | 2 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 11H. BarnesM | 90 | 6.0 | 1 | 0 | 26 | 0 | 21 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| POS | Team | GP | W | D | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 27 | |
| 2 | 10 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 21 | |
| 3 | 9 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 19 | |
| 4 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 16 | |
| 5 | 10 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 16 | |
| 6 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 15 | |
| 7 | 9 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 14 | |
| 8 | 10 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 14 | |
| 9 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 12 | |
| 10 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 12 | |
| 11 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 12 | |
| 12 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 12 | |
| 13 | 10 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 11 | |
| 14 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 11 | |
| 15 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 10 | |
| 16 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 9 | |
| 17 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 9 | |
| 18 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 7 | |
| 19 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 7 | |
| 20 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 5 |