Referee
Cesar Arturo Ramos
Liga MX: Monterrey beat CF Pachuca 2–1. Goals: D. Rossi 13', J. Corona 16', S. Rondon 75'.
The provider's match ratings, out of 10.
The running score, step by step, with every score marked.
| When | Monterrey | CF Pachuca |
|---|---|---|
| 13′ · D. Rossi | 1 | 0 |
| 16′ · J. Corona | 2 | 0 |
| 75′ · S. Rondon | 2 | 1 |
| 90′ | 2 | 1 |
Expected goals (xG) weigh every shot by how often a chance like it is scored. Set against the goals, they show who made the better chances and who took them.
How the chances split
Each side's xG treated as the average of a Poisson distribution of goals: how often this match ends each way if its chances were played out again and again.
| Monterrey | CF Pachuca | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 2 | 1 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 1.75 | 0.90 |
| xG per shot | 0.175 | 0.082 |
| Goals minus xG | +0.25 | +0.10 |
| Monterrey win | 57% | |
| Draw | 23% | |
| CF Pachuca win | 19% |
| Team | 1H | 2H | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monterrey | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| CF Pachuca | 0 | 1 | 1 |
From each side's recent results and their meetings, before this match.
| POS | Team | GP | W | D | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 16 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 27 | |
| 6 | 16 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 25 | |
| 7 | 16 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 22 | |
| 8 | 16 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 22 | |
| 9 | 15 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 22 | |
| 10 | 15 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 21 | |
| 11 | 16 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 21 | |
| 12 | 14 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 20 |
Expected goals (xG) weigh every shot by how often a chance like it is scored. Set against the goals, they show who made the better chances and who took them.
How the chances split
Each side's xG treated as the average of a Poisson distribution of goals: how often this match ends each way if its chances were played out again and again.
| Monterrey | CF Pachuca | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 2 | 1 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 1.75 | 0.90 |
| xG per shot | 0.175 | 0.082 |
| Goals minus xG | +0.25 | +0.10 |
| Monterrey win | 57% | |
| Draw | 23% | |
| CF Pachuca win | 19% |
Goals, shots the keeper saved, shots off target and shots blocked before they reached goal — then where they were taken from.
| Monterrey | CF Pachuca | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 2 | 1 |
| Saved | 2 | 2 |
| Off target | 4 | 4 |
| Blocked | 2 | 4 |
| Inside the box | 8 | 8 |
| Outside the box | 2 | 3 |
Who had it, how often they moved it, and how many of those passes found a teammate.
| Monterrey | CF Pachuca | |
|---|---|---|
| Possession | 52% | 48% |
| Passes | 484 | 430 |
| Completed | 399 | 339 |
| Pass accuracy | 82% | 79% |
Fouls, cards and offsides, and when each card was shown.
| Monterrey | CF Pachuca | |
|---|---|---|
| Fouls | 8 | 16 |
| Yellow cards | 3 | 3 |
| Red cards | 0 | 0 |
| Offsides | 2 | 3 |
The provider's match ratings out of ten, one dot per player who featured. Point at a dot for the name.
| Player | Team | Rating | Min |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jesús Corona | Monterrey | 8.6 | 78 |
| Eduardo Bauermann | CF Pachuca | 8.5 | 90 |
| Lucas Ocampos | Monterrey | 7.6 | 71 |
| Esteban Andrada | Monterrey | 7.5 | 90 |
| Salomón Rondón | CF Pachuca | 7.5 | 90 |
| Orbelín Pineda | Monterrey | 7.3 | 90 |
| Carlos Moreno | CF Pachuca | 7.3 | 90 |
| Oussama Idrissi | CF Pachuca | 7.3 | 90 |
| Carlos Salcedo | Monterrey | 7.2 | 90 |
| Victor Guzmán | Monterrey | 7.0 | 90 |
| Diego Rossi | Monterrey | 7.0 | 72 |
| Ricardo Chávez | Monterrey | 6.9 | 78 |
| Cesar Garza | Monterrey | 6.9 | 89 |
| Luca Orellano | Monterrey | 6.9 | 19 |
| Stefan Medina | Monterrey | 6.9 | 12 |
| Gerardo Arteaga | Monterrey | 6.7 | 90 |
| Óliver Torres | Monterrey | 6.7 | 18 |
| Nicolás Vallejo | CF Pachuca | 6.7 | 81 |
| Sergio Barreto | CF Pachuca | 6.6 | 90 |
| Sebastián Santos | CF Pachuca | 6.6 | 8 |
| Hugo Cuypers | Monterrey | 6.5 | 90 |
| Mauricio Isais | CF Pachuca | 6.5 | 63 |
| Christian Rivera | CF Pachuca | 6.5 | 90 |
| Gael Álvarez | CF Pachuca | 6.5 | 9 |
| Illian Hernandez | CF Pachuca | 6.5 | 8 |
| Paxon Ruffin | Monterrey | 6.3 | 12 |
| Jorge Berlanga | CF Pachuca | 6.3 | 87 |
| Rodolfo Pizarro | CF Pachuca | 6.3 | 87 |
| Cristóbal Hernández | CF Pachuca | 6.3 | 27 |
| Alan Bautista | CF Pachuca | 6.2 | 90 |
Saves against shots on target faced; goals prevented is the provider's measure of goals saved beyond what the shots' quality predicted.
Esteban Andrada
Carlos Moreno| Team | 1H | 2H | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monterrey | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| CF Pachuca | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Coach: Matias Almeyda
Bench
22L. CardenasG
33S. MedinaD
14E. AguirreM
19A. AcevesD
30J. RodriguezM
8O. TorresM
5F. AmbrizM
244P. Ruffin
27R. de la RosaF
10L. OrellanoFCoach: Benjamin Mora
Bench
31J. EulogioG
221U. MartinezM
187G. AlvarezF
32P. BudibD
205A. Padilla
12S. SantosM
30S. RodriguezM
19I. HernandezF
207I. ZavalaF
211C. HernandezF| 1Esteban AndradaG | 90 | 7.5 | – | 0 | – | – | 47 | – | 36 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| 2Ricardo ChávezD | 78 | 6.9 | – | 0 | – | – | 30 | 1 | 24 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 9 | – | 2 | 1 | – | 0 | – | 0 |
| 4Victor GuzmánD | 90 | 7.0 | – | 0 | – | – | 61 | – | 56 | – | 2 | 2 | – | 3 | – | – | – | – | 0 | – | 0 |
| 13Carlos SalcedoD | 90 | 7.2 | – | 0 | – | – | 79 | – | 68 | – | – | – | 1 | 2 | – | – | – | – | 0 | – | 0 |
| 3Gerardo ArteagaD | 90 | 6.7 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 31 | – | 26 | 1 | 2 | – | 4 | 9 | 1 | 2 | – | – | 1 | – | 0 |
| 18Cesar GarzaM | 89 | 6.9 | – | 0 | – | – | 46 | – | 41 | 3 | 7 | – | 5 | 10 | – | – | 1 | – | 0 | – | 0 |
| 25Orbelín PinedaM | 90 | 7.3 | – | 0 | – | – | 45 | 1 | 39 | 5 | 3 | – | 10 | 16 | 1 | – | 2 | – | 0 | – | 0 |
| 7Lucas OcamposM | 71 | 7.6 | – | 1 | 3 | 2 | 32 | 1 | 24 | – | – | – | 6 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 3 | – | 1 | – | 0 |
| 9Diego RossiM | 72 | 7.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 17 | – | 13 | – | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | – | – | 2 | – | 0 | – | 0 |
| 17Jesús CoronaM | 78 | 8.6 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 42 | 2 | 32 | 1 | – | – | 9 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 |
| 99Hugo CuypersF | 90 | 6.5 | – | 0 | – | – | 27 | – | 21 | 1 | 1 | – | 4 | 12 | – | – | – | 1 | 0 | – | 0 |
| 10Luca OrellanoF | 19 | 6.9 | – | 0 | – | – | 8 | – | 6 | – | – | – | 3 | 3 | 1 | – | 1 | – | 0 | – | 0 |
| 8Óliver TorresM | 18 | 6.7 | – | 0 | – | – | 9 | – | 8 | – | – | – | 1 | 1 | – | – | – | – | 1 | – | 0 |
| 33Stefan MedinaD | 12 | 6.9 | – | 0 | – | – | 7 | – | 5 | – | – | – | 1 | 2 | – | 1 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 |
| 244Paxon RuffinM | 12 | 6.3 | – | 0 | – | – | 1 | – | – | – | – | – | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 |
| 30Jorge RodríguezM | 1 | – | – | 0 | – | – | 2 | – | – | – | – | – | 1 | 1 | – | – | – | – | 0 | – | 0 |
| 22Luis CárdenasG | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | – | 0 |
| 19Alonso AcevesD | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | – | 0 |
| 14Érick AguirreM | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | – | 0 |
| 5Fidel AmbrízM | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | – | 0 |
| 27Roberto de la RosaF | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | – | 0 |
| POS | Team | GP | W | D | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 16 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 32 | |
| 2 | 16 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 30 | |
| 3 | 15 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 29 | |
| 4 | 16 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 27 | |
| 5 | 16 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 27 | |
| 6 | 16 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 25 | |
| 7 | 16 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 22 | |
| 8 | 16 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 22 | |
| 9 | 15 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 22 | |
| 10 | 15 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 21 | |
| 11 | 16 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 21 | |
| 12 | 14 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 20 | |
| 13 | 16 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 19 | |
| 14 | 15 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 16 | |
| 15 | 16 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 15 | |
| 16 | 16 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 14 | |
| 17 | 16 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 13 | |
| 18 | 16 | 3 | 2 | 11 | 11 |