Referee
Masuya Ueda
J1 League: Machida Zelvia and Sanfrecce Hiroshima drew 0–0.
The provider's match ratings, out of 10.
Expected goals (xG) weigh every shot by how often a chance like it is scored. Set against the goals, they show who made the better chances and who took them.
How the chances split
Each side's xG treated as the average of a Poisson distribution of goals: how often this match ends each way if its chances were played out again and again.
| Machida Zelvia | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0 | 0 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.85 | 0.89 |
| xG per shot | 0.065 | 0.047 |
| Goals minus xG | -0.85 | -0.89 |
| Machida Zelvia win | 32% | |
| Draw | 34% | |
| Sanfrecce Hiroshima win | 34% |
| Team | 1H | 2H | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| Machida Zelvia | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 0 | 0 | 0 |
From each side's recent results and their meetings, before this match.
| POS | Team | GP | W | D | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 33 | |
| 2 | 14 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 31 | |
| 3 | 14 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 30 | |
| 4 | 14 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 29 | |
| 5 | 14 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 27 | |
| 6 | 14 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 23 |
Expected goals (xG) weigh every shot by how often a chance like it is scored. Set against the goals, they show who made the better chances and who took them.
How the chances split
Each side's xG treated as the average of a Poisson distribution of goals: how often this match ends each way if its chances were played out again and again.
| Machida Zelvia | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0 | 0 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.85 | 0.89 |
| xG per shot | 0.065 | 0.047 |
| Goals minus xG | -0.85 | -0.89 |
| Machida Zelvia win | 32% | |
| Draw | 34% | |
| Sanfrecce Hiroshima win | 34% |
Goals, shots the keeper saved, shots off target and shots blocked before they reached goal — then where they were taken from.
| Machida Zelvia | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0 | 0 |
| Saved | 4 | 7 |
| Off target | 8 | 7 |
| Blocked | 1 | 5 |
| Inside the box | 8 | 10 |
| Outside the box | 5 | 9 |
Who had it, how often they moved it, and how many of those passes found a teammate.
| Machida Zelvia | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | |
|---|---|---|
| Possession | 57% | 43% |
| Passes | 493 | 413 |
| Completed | 414 | 328 |
| Pass accuracy | 84% | 79% |
Fouls, cards and offsides, and when each card was shown.
| Machida Zelvia | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | |
|---|---|---|
| Fouls | 11 | 12 |
| Yellow cards | 1 | 1 |
| Red cards | 0 | 0 |
| Offsides | 0 | 3 |
The provider's match ratings out of ten, one dot per player who featured. Point at a dot for the name.
| Player | Team | Rating | Min |
|---|---|---|---|
| K. Tani | Machida Zelvia | 8.8 | 90 |
| K. Osako | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 7.6 | 90 |
| Kim Min-Tae | Machida Zelvia | 7.4 | 90 |
| S. Higashi | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 7.2 | 90 |
| N. Lavi | Machida Zelvia | 7.1 | 84 |
| H. Mae | Machida Zelvia | 7.1 | 90 |
| T. Matsumoto | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 7.0 | 46 |
| T. Ouwejan | Machida Zelvia | 7.0 | 88 |
| Kim Ju-Sung | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 7.0 | 44 |
| S. Nakano | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 6.9 | 90 |
| K. Yengi | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 6.8 | 27 |
| H. Nakamura | Machida Zelvia | 6.8 | 84 |
| H. Kawabe | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 6.8 | 90 |
| H. Araki | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 6.7 | 90 |
| A. Suzuki | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 6.7 | 90 |
| T. Akimoto | Machida Zelvia | 6.6 | 90 |
| M. Duke | Machida Zelvia | 6.6 | 2 |
| Y. Nakajima | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 6.5 | 62 |
| T. Asano | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 6.5 | 63 |
| Koki Ogawa | Machida Zelvia | 6.5 | 90 |
| H. Mochizuki | Machida Zelvia | 6.5 | 6 |
| T. Nishimura | Machida Zelvia | 6.4 | 59 |
| S. Ayukawa | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 6.4 | 71 |
| D. Suga | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 6.3 | 19 |
| G. Shōji | Machida Zelvia | 6.3 | 90 |
| Y. Soma | Machida Zelvia | 6.3 | 90 |
| T. Yengi | Machida Zelvia | 6.2 | 31 |
| S. Kobayashi | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 6.2 | 28 |
| H. Shimoda | Machida Zelvia | 6.1 | 6 |
| N. Arai | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 6.0 | 90 |
Saves against shots on target faced; goals prevented is the provider's measure of goals saved beyond what the shots' quality predicted.
K. Tani
K. Osako| Team | 1H | 2H | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| Machida Zelvia | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Coach: G. Kuroda
Bench
15M. DukeF
66Aki KochG
6H. MochizukiD
13T. MoritaG
8K. SentoM
18H. ShimodaM
23R. ShirasakiM
99T. YengiFCoach: Bartosch Gaul
Bench
9K. YengiF
50Narumi TakahashiF
18D. SugaM
99I. OuchiG
46R. NoguchiM
14T. MatsumotoM
32S. KoshimichiM
45S. KobayashiM
22S. HallerF| 7Y. SomaM | 90 | 6.3 | 1 | 0 | 39 | 1 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 33T. AkimotoM | 90 | 6.6 | 1 | 1 | 44 | 1 | 36 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 24Kim Min-TaeD | 90 | 7.4 | 0 | 0 | 45 | 0 | 40 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 9 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 31N. LaviM | 84 | 7.1 | 1 | 0 | 68 | 4 | 63 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 16H. MaeM | 90 | 7.1 | 0 | 0 | 56 | 0 | 51 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 88H. NakamuraM | 84 | 6.8 | 1 | 1 | 44 | 1 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 15 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 20T. NishimuraM | 59 | 6.4 | 2 | 1 | 15 | 1 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 9Koki OgawaF | 90 | 6.5 | 2 | 0 | 24 | 2 | 19 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2T. OuwejanD | 88 | 7.0 | 2 | 1 | 58 | 0 | 54 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 3G. ShōjiD | 90 | 6.3 | 2 | 0 | 43 | 1 | 30 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1K. TaniG | 90 | 8.8 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 0 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| 15M. DukeF | 2 | 6.6 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 66Aki KochG | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 6H. MochizukiD | 6 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 13T. MoritaG | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 8K. SentoM | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 18H. ShimodaM | 6 | 6.1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 23R. ShirasakiM | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 99T. YengiF | 31 | 6.2 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| POS | Team | GP | W | D | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 33 | |
| 2 | 14 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 31 | |
| 3 | 14 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 30 | |
| 4 | 14 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 29 | |
| 5 | 14 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 27 | |
| 6 | 14 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 23 | |
| 7 | 14 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 22 | |
| 8 | 14 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 22 | |
| 9 | 14 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 22 | |
| 10 | 14 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 17 | |
| 11 | 14 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 16 | |
| 12 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 14 | |
| 13 | 13 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 14 | |
| 14 | 14 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 14 | |
| 15 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 14 | |
| 16 | 14 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 13 | |
| 17 | 13 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 12 | |
| 18 | 13 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 10 | |
| 19 | 13 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 9 | |
| 20 | 14 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 8 |