
The New Parisian Power: How Luis Enrique Transformed PSG Into a Dominant Force
Paris Saint-Germain’s disciplined collective style and key talents drive their elite European dominance.
Ludistat
Referee
Marc Bollengier
Ligue 1: Lyon beat Angers 2–0. Goals: Ernest Nuamah 38', Corentin Tolisso 86'.
The provider's match ratings, out of 10.
The running score, step by step, with every score marked.
| When | Lyon | Angers |
|---|---|---|
| 38′ · Ernest Nuamah | 1 | 0 |
| 86′ · Corentin Tolisso | 2 | 0 |
| 90′ | 2 | 0 |
Expected goals (xG) weigh every shot by how often a chance like it is scored. Set against the goals, they show who made the better chances and who took them.
How the chances split
Each side's xG treated as the average of a Poisson distribution of goals: how often this match ends each way if its chances were played out again and again.
| Lyon | Angers | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 2 | 0 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 2.18 | 0.44 |
| xG per shot | 0.104 | 0.055 |
| Goals minus xG | -0.18 | -0.44 |
| Lyon win | 78% | |
| Draw | 16% | |
| Angers win | 6% |
| Team | 1H | 2H | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lyon | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Angers | 0 | 0 | 0 |
From each side's recent results and their meetings, before this match.
| POS | Team | GP | W | D | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 20 | |
| 3 | 9 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 18 | |
| 4 | 9 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 17 | |
| 5 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 16 | |
| 6 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 15 | |
| 13 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 10 | |
| 14 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 10 | |
| 15 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 8 | |
| 16 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 8 | |
| 17 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 7 |
Expected goals (xG) weigh every shot by how often a chance like it is scored. Set against the goals, they show who made the better chances and who took them.
How the chances split
Each side's xG treated as the average of a Poisson distribution of goals: how often this match ends each way if its chances were played out again and again.
| Lyon | Angers | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 2 | 0 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 2.18 | 0.44 |
| xG per shot | 0.104 | 0.055 |
| Goals minus xG | -0.18 | -0.44 |
| Lyon win | 78% | |
| Draw | 16% | |
| Angers win | 6% |
Goals, shots the keeper saved, shots off target and shots blocked before they reached goal — then where they were taken from.
| Lyon | Angers | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 2 | 0 |
| Saved | 3 | 2 |
| Off target | 13 | 6 |
| Blocked | 3 | 0 |
| Inside the box | 14 | 4 |
| Outside the box | 7 | 4 |
Who had it, how often they moved it, and how many of those passes found a teammate.
| Lyon | Angers | |
|---|---|---|
| Possession | 64% | 36% |
| Passes | 661 | 363 |
| Completed | 601 | 301 |
| Pass accuracy | 91% | 83% |
Fouls, cards and offsides, and when each card was shown.
| Lyon | Angers | |
|---|---|---|
| Fouls | 16 | 6 |
| Yellow cards | 0 | 1 |
| Red cards | 0 | 0 |
| Offsides | 1 | 1 |
The provider's match ratings out of ten, one dot per player who featured. Point at a dot for the name.
| Player | Team | Rating | Min |
|---|---|---|---|
| C. Tolisso | Lyon | 9.0 | 88 |
| E. Nuamah | Lyon | 8.2 | 75 |
| F. Bacher | Lyon | 7.4 | 90 |
| T. Tessmann | Lyon | 7.2 | 90 |
| Z. Athekame | Lyon | 7.1 | 90 |
| K. Merah | Lyon | 7.1 | 15 |
| D. Greif | Lyon | 7.0 | 90 |
| Keito Nakamura | Lyon | 7.0 | 90 |
| H. Belkebla | Angers | 6.8 | 69 |
| M. Niakhaté | Lyon | 6.8 | 90 |
| Anthony Lopes | Angers | 6.7 | 90 |
| M. Bidstrup | Lyon | 6.7 | 75 |
| N. Nartey | Lyon | 6.7 | 15 |
| J. Lefort | Angers | 6.6 | 90 |
| N. Tagliafico | Lyon | 6.6 | 2 |
| C. Arcus | Angers | 6.5 | 90 |
| K. Boudache | Lyon | 6.5 | 27 |
| J. Duranville | Lyon | 6.5 | 63 |
| O. Camara | Angers | 6.5 | 90 |
| P. Peter | Angers | 6.4 | 69 |
| L. Rao-Lisoa | Angers | 6.3 | 84 |
| J. Allevinah | Angers | 6.3 | 6 |
| J. Kalulu | Angers | 6.2 | 90 |
| Abner | Lyon | 6.2 | 90 |
| Y. Belkhdim | Angers | 6.1 | 90 |
| A. Bermont | Angers | 6.1 | 6 |
| L. Mouton | Angers | 6.0 | 6 |
| B. van den Boomen | Angers | 6.0 | 84 |
| Djibirin Harouna | Angers | 6.0 | 21 |
| U. Simbakoli | Angers | 5.9 | 21 |
| A. Sbaï | Angers | 5.7 | 84 |
Saves against shots on target faced; goals prevented is the provider's measure of goals saved beyond what the shots' quality predicted.
D. Greif
Anthony Lopes| Team | 1H | 2H | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lyon | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Angers | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Coach: Paulo Fonseca
Bench
26K. BoudacheF
40R. DescampsG
32Alejandro Gomes RodriguezF
21R. KluivertD
22Clinton MataD
18K. MerahM
99N. NarteyM
3N. TagliaficoD
33Cluver Sambi MbunguMCoach: S. Gilli
Bench
6L. MoutonM
7U. SimbakoliF
16M. ZingaG
20Marius LouërD
34M. GernigonD
11Djibirin HarounaF
24E. BiumlaM
26A. BermontM
18J. AllevinahF| 8C. TolissoM | 88 | 9.0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 63 | 5 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 16AbnerD | 90 | 6.2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 51 | 0 | 49 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 13Z. AthekameD | 90 | 7.1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 64 | 0 | 59 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 20F. BacherD | 90 | 7.4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 90 | 1 | 85 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2M. BidstrupM | 75 | 6.7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 26 | 1 | 23 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 24J. DuranvilleF | 63 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 22 | 2 | 18 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 11Keito NakamuraF | 90 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 6 | 43 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 19M. NiakhatéD | 90 | 6.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 101 | 1 | 92 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 7E. NuamahF | 75 | 8.2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 25 | 1 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 6T. TessmannM | 90 | 7.2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 84 | 1 | 79 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1D. GreifG | 90 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 0 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 26K. BoudacheF | 27 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 40R. DescampsG | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 32Alejandro Gomes RodriguezF | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 21R. KluivertD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 22Clinton MataD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 18K. MerahM | 15 | 7.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 1 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 99N. NarteyM | 15 | 6.7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3N. TagliaficoD | 2 | 6.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Cluver Sambi Mbungu | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| POS | Team | GP | W | D | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 23 | |
| 2 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 20 | |
| 3 | 9 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 18 | |
| 4 | 9 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 17 | |
| 5 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 16 | |
| 6 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 15 | |
| 7 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 15 | |
| 8 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 14 | |
| 9 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 13 | |
| 10 | 10 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 13 | |
| 11 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 12 | |
| 12 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 12 | |
| 13 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 10 | |
| 14 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 10 | |
| 15 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 8 | |
| 16 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 8 | |
| 17 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 7 | |
| 18 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 2 |