Referee
Kevin van Damme (Belgium)
Jupiler Pro League: Lommel United beat Gent 2–0. Goals: J. Talvitie 82', D. Gordic 87'.
The provider's match ratings, out of 10.
The running score, step by step, with every score marked.
| When | Lommel United | Gent |
|---|---|---|
| 82′ · J. Talvitie | 1 | 0 |
| 87′ · D. Gordic | 2 | 0 |
| 90′ | 2 | 0 |
Expected goals (xG) weigh every shot by how often a chance like it is scored. Set against the goals, they show who made the better chances and who took them.
How the chances split
Each side's xG treated as the average of a Poisson distribution of goals: how often this match ends each way if its chances were played out again and again.
| Lommel United | Gent | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 2 | 0 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 1.34 | 1.34 |
| xG per shot | 0.084 | 0.089 |
| Goals minus xG | +0.66 | -1.34 |
| Lommel United win | 37% | |
| Draw | 26% | |
| Gent win | 37% |
| Team | 1H | 2H | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lommel United | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Gent | 0 | 0 | 0 |
From each side's recent results and their meetings, before this match.
| POS | Team | GP | W | D | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 11 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 27 | |
| 3 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 26 | |
| 4 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 25 | |
| 5 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 19 | |
| 6 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 16 | |
| 7 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 15 | |
| 8 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 15 |
Expected goals (xG) weigh every shot by how often a chance like it is scored. Set against the goals, they show who made the better chances and who took them.
How the chances split
Each side's xG treated as the average of a Poisson distribution of goals: how often this match ends each way if its chances were played out again and again.
| Lommel United | Gent | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 2 | 0 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 1.34 | 1.34 |
| xG per shot | 0.084 | 0.089 |
| Goals minus xG | +0.66 | -1.34 |
| Lommel United win | 37% | |
| Draw | 26% | |
| Gent win | 37% |
Goals, shots the keeper saved, shots off target and shots blocked before they reached goal — then where they were taken from.
| Lommel United | Gent | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 2 | 0 |
| Saved | 5 | 4 |
| Off target | 5 | 8 |
| Blocked | 4 | 3 |
| Inside the box | 9 | 11 |
| Outside the box | 7 | 4 |
Who had it, how often they moved it, and how many of those passes found a teammate.
| Lommel United | Gent | |
|---|---|---|
| Possession | 59% | 41% |
| Passes | 601 | 417 |
| Completed | 527 | 348 |
| Pass accuracy | 88% | 83% |
Fouls, cards and offsides, and when each card was shown.
| Lommel United | Gent | |
|---|---|---|
| Fouls | 10 | 10 |
| Yellow cards | 0 | 3 |
| Red cards | 0 | 0 |
| Offsides | 0 | 3 |
The provider's match ratings out of ten, one dot per player who featured. Point at a dot for the name.
| Player | Team | Rating | Min |
|---|---|---|---|
| Matthias Pieklak | Lommel United | 8.2 | 90 |
| Shawn Adewoye | Lommel United | 7.9 | 90 |
| Momodou Sonko | Gent | 7.9 | 90 |
| Juho Talvitie | Lommel United | 7.7 | 23 |
| Đorđe Gordić | Lommel United | 7.6 | 14 |
| Matties Volckaert | Gent | 7.5 | 90 |
| Tom Reyners | Lommel United | 7.3 | 76 |
| Siebe Van der Heyden | Gent | 7.3 | 85 |
| Mathias Delorge | Gent | 7.3 | 57 |
| Jason van Duiven | Lommel United | 7.2 | 90 |
| Tristan Gooijer | Lommel United | 7.2 | 62 |
| Maksim Paskotsi | Gent | 7.2 | 90 |
| Timothy Eyoma | Lommel United | 7.0 | 90 |
| Nicolas Rommens | Lommel United | 7.0 | 28 |
| Leonardo Lopes | Gent | 7.0 | 85 |
| Joey Pelupessy | Lommel United | 6.9 | 90 |
| Stredair Appuah | Lommel United | 6.9 | 67 |
| Tiago Araújo | Gent | 6.9 | 90 |
| Sverre Nypan | Lommel United | 6.7 | 76 |
| Isaiah Dada-Mascoll | Lommel United | 6.7 | 14 |
| Davy Roef | Gent | 6.7 | 90 |
| Lucas Schoofs | Lommel United | 6.6 | 90 |
| Abdelkahar Kadri | Gent | 6.6 | 57 |
| Josué Vergara | Gent | 6.6 | 19 |
| Tibe De Vlieger | Gent | 6.5 | 33 |
| László Bénes | Gent | 6.5 | 33 |
| Aimé Omgba | Gent | 6.5 | 9 |
| Don-Angelo Konadu | Lommel United | 6.3 | 90 |
| Hyllarion Goore | Gent | 6.3 | 90 |
| Max Dean | Gent | 6.2 | 71 |
| El Hadji Seck | Gent | 6.2 | 9 |
Saves against shots on target faced; goals prevented is the provider's measure of goals saved beyond what the shots' quality predicted.
Matthias Pieklak
Davy Roef| Team | 1H | 2H | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lommel United | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Gent | 0 | 0 | 0 |
238.2Matthias Pieklak
416.7Sverre Nypan
66.9Joey Pelupessy
216.2Max Dean
117.9Momodou Sonko
376.6Abdelkahar Kadri
336.7Davy RoefBench
| 23Matthias PieklakG | 90 | 8.2 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 45 | – | 37 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2Jason van DuivenD | 90 | 7.2 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 34 | 2 | 28 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 8 | 17 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 3Timothy EyomaD | 90 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 82 | – | 73 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 4Shawn AdewoyeD | 90 | 7.9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 96 | – | 89 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| 47Tristan GooijerD | 62 | 7.2 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 39 | – | 34 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 6Joey PelupessyM | 90 | 6.9 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 77 | 1 | 71 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 41Sverre NypanM | 76 | 6.7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 54 | 3 | 49 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 10Tom ReynersM | 76 | 7.3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 26 | 1 | 20 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 15Lucas SchoofsM | 90 | 6.6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 43 | 2 | 32 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 17 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 11Stredair AppuahM | 67 | 6.9 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 23 | 1 | 20 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 9Don-Angelo KonaduF | 90 | 6.3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 8Nicolas RommensM | 28 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 25 | – | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 7Juho TalvitieF | 23 | 7.7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 13 | – | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 44Isaiah Dada-MascollM | 14 | 6.7 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 22 | – | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 22Đorđe GordićM | 14 | 7.6 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1Nikola IvezićG | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| 14Jesper TolinssonD | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| 17Emile VandecraenD | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| 46Niek CorthoutsF | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| 73Alexander ReumersF | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| POS | Team | GP | W | D | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 27 | |
| 2 | 11 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 27 | |
| 3 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 26 | |
| 4 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 25 | |
| 5 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 19 | |
| 6 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 16 | |
| 7 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 15 | |
| 8 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 15 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 14 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 12 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 12 | |
| 12 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 11 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | |
| 14 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 10 | |
| 15 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 9 | |
| 16 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 8 | |
| 17 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 7 | |
| 18 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 4 |