Referee
Lothar D'hondt (Belgium)
Jupiler Pro League: KV Mechelen beat Genk 1–0. Goals: S. Michez 22'.
The provider's match ratings, out of 10.
The running score, step by step, with every score marked.
| When | KV Mechelen | Genk |
|---|---|---|
| 22′ · S. Michez | 1 | 0 |
| 90′ | 1 | 0 |
Expected goals (xG) weigh every shot by how often a chance like it is scored. Set against the goals, they show who made the better chances and who took them.
How the chances split
Each side's xG treated as the average of a Poisson distribution of goals: how often this match ends each way if its chances were played out again and again.
| KV Mechelen | Genk | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 1 | 0 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.31 | 1.65 |
| xG per shot | 0.039 | 0.082 |
| Goals minus xG | +0.69 | -1.65 |
| KV Mechelen win | 6% | |
| Draw | 22% | |
| Genk win | 71% |
| Team | 1H | 2H | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| KV Mechelen | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Genk | 0 | 0 | 0 |
From each side's recent results and their meetings, before this match.
| POS | Team | GP | W | D | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 19 | |
| 6 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 16 | |
| 7 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 15 | |
| 8 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 15 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 14 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 12 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 12 | |
| 12 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 11 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 11 |
Expected goals (xG) weigh every shot by how often a chance like it is scored. Set against the goals, they show who made the better chances and who took them.
How the chances split
Each side's xG treated as the average of a Poisson distribution of goals: how often this match ends each way if its chances were played out again and again.
| KV Mechelen | Genk | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 1 | 0 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.31 | 1.65 |
| xG per shot | 0.039 | 0.082 |
| Goals minus xG | +0.69 | -1.65 |
| KV Mechelen win | 6% | |
| Draw | 22% | |
| Genk win | 71% |
Goals, shots the keeper saved, shots off target and shots blocked before they reached goal — then where they were taken from.
| KV Mechelen | Genk | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 1 | 0 |
| Saved | 2 | 5 |
| Off target | 4 | 10 |
| Blocked | 1 | 5 |
| Inside the box | 4 | 16 |
| Outside the box | 4 | 4 |
Who had it, how often they moved it, and how many of those passes found a teammate.
| KV Mechelen | Genk | |
|---|---|---|
| Possession | 42% | 58% |
| Passes | 372 | 487 |
| Completed | 272 | 398 |
| Pass accuracy | 73% | 82% |
Fouls, cards and offsides, and when each card was shown.
| KV Mechelen | Genk | |
|---|---|---|
| Fouls | 13 | 17 |
| Yellow cards | 2 | 6 |
| Red cards | 0 | 0 |
| Offsides | 1 | 3 |
The provider's match ratings out of ten, one dot per player who featured. Point at a dot for the name.
| Player | Team | Rating | Min |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ortwin De Wolf | KV Mechelen | 8.9 | 90 |
| Simion Michez | KV Mechelen | 8.7 | 74 |
| Myron Van Brederode | KV Mechelen | 7.7 | 90 |
| Joris Kayembe | Genk | 7.7 | 90 |
| Luc Marijnissen | KV Mechelen | 7.6 | 90 |
| José Marsà | KV Mechelen | 7.6 | 90 |
| Matte Smets | Genk | 7.3 | 90 |
| Bryan Heynen | Genk | 7.3 | 90 |
| Kobe Corbanie | KV Mechelen | 7.2 | 90 |
| Fredrik Hammar | KV Mechelen | 7.2 | 90 |
| Benjamin Tahirović | Genk | 7.2 | 80 |
| Ayumu Yokoyama | Genk | 7.2 | 45 |
| Marco Decherf | KV Mechelen | 7.0 | 90 |
| Josue Ndenge Kongolo | Genk | 7.0 | 90 |
| Malcolm Lohunanu-Mbasi | KV Mechelen | 6.9 | 64 |
| Kevin Amaro | Genk | 6.9 | 79 |
| Jeppe Erenbjerg | Genk | 6.9 | 90 |
| August De Wannemacker | Genk | 6.9 | 10 |
| Thérence Koudou | KV Mechelen | 6.7 | 90 |
| Lucca Brughmans | Genk | 6.7 | 90 |
| Yaimar Medina | Genk | 6.7 | 11 |
| Dennis Praet | KV Mechelen | 6.6 | 26 |
| Massimo Decoene | KV Mechelen | 6.6 | 16 |
| Junya Ito | Genk | 6.6 | 63 |
| Cedric Jan Van Meirvenne | KV Mechelen | 6.5 | 10 |
| Rafiu Durosinmi | Genk | 6.5 | 90 |
| Aaron Bibout | Genk | 6.5 | 27 |
| Benito Raman | KV Mechelen | 6.2 | 85 |
| Noah Adedeji-Sternberg | Genk | 6.2 | 45 |
Saves against shots on target faced; goals prevented is the provider's measure of goals saved beyond what the shots' quality predicted.
Ortwin De Wolf
Lucca Brughmans| Team | 1H | 2H | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| KV Mechelen | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Genk | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Coach: Frederic Vanderbiest
Bench
15T. Van IngelgomG
4G. DioufD
10M. KireevM
26D. PraetM
39M. DecoeneM
11B. BafdiliM
29B. AntonioF
21H. OzdemirF
17C. Van MeirvenneFCoach: Jess Thorup
Bench
| 1Ortwin De WolfG | 90 | 8.9 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 40 | – | 23 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| 20Kobe CorbanieD | 90 | 7.2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 38 | – | 34 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2Luc MarijnissenD | 90 | 7.6 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 32 | – | 27 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3José MarsàD | 90 | 7.6 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 40 | – | 32 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 23Simion MichezM | 74 | 8.7 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 41 | – | 28 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 16 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 6Fredrik HammarM | 90 | 7.2 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 35 | – | 25 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 30Marco DecherfM | 90 | 7.0 | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 33 | 1 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 7Thérence KoudouM | 90 | 6.7 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 31 | – | 21 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 9Myron Van BrederodeF | 90 | 7.7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 45 | 5 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 14Benito RamanF | 85 | 6.2 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 20 | 1 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 19Malcolm Lohunanu-MbasiF | 64 | 6.9 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 9 | – | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 26Dennis PraetM | 26 | 6.6 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 4 | – | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 39Massimo DecoeneM | 16 | 6.6 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 2 | – | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 17Cedric Jan Van MeirvenneF | 10 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 2 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 15Tijn Van IngelgomG | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | – |
| 4Gora DioufD | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | – |
| 10Maxim KireevM | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | – |
| 11Bilal BafdiliM | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | – |
| 21Halil ÖzdemirF | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | – |
| 29Bill AntonioF | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | – |
| POS | Team | GP | W | D | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 27 | |
| 2 | 11 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 27 | |
| 3 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 26 | |
| 4 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 25 | |
| 5 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 19 | |
| 6 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 16 | |
| 7 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 15 | |
| 8 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 15 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 14 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 12 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 12 | |
| 12 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 11 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | |
| 14 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 10 | |
| 15 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 9 | |
| 16 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 8 | |
| 17 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 7 | |
| 18 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 4 |