Referee
Sander van der Eijk
Eredivisie: Heerenveen beat NEC Nijmegen 1–0. Goals: Dylan Vente 66'.
The provider's match ratings, out of 10.
The running score, step by step, with every score marked.
| When | Heerenveen | NEC Nijmegen |
|---|---|---|
| 66′ · Dylan Vente | 1 | 0 |
| 90′ | 1 | 0 |
Expected goals (xG) weigh every shot by how often a chance like it is scored. Set against the goals, they show who made the better chances and who took them.
How the chances split
Each side's xG treated as the average of a Poisson distribution of goals: how often this match ends each way if its chances were played out again and again.
| Heerenveen | NEC Nijmegen | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 1 | 0 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 1.46 | 1.33 |
| xG per shot | 0.182 | 0.063 |
| Goals minus xG | -0.46 | -1.33 |
| Heerenveen win | 40% | |
| Draw | 25% | |
| NEC Nijmegen win | 34% |
| Team | 1H | 2H | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| Heerenveen | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| NEC Nijmegen | 0 | 0 | 0 |
From each side's recent results and their meetings, before this match.
| POS | Team | GP | W | D | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 20 | |
| 6 | 12 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 20 | |
| 7 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 18 | |
| 8 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 17 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 15 | |
| 12 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 12 | |
| 13 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 12 | |
| 14 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 11 | |
| 15 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 11 | |
| 16 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 10 |
Expected goals (xG) weigh every shot by how often a chance like it is scored. Set against the goals, they show who made the better chances and who took them.
How the chances split
Each side's xG treated as the average of a Poisson distribution of goals: how often this match ends each way if its chances were played out again and again.
| Heerenveen | NEC Nijmegen | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 1 | 0 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 1.46 | 1.33 |
| xG per shot | 0.182 | 0.063 |
| Goals minus xG | -0.46 | -1.33 |
| Heerenveen win | 40% | |
| Draw | 25% | |
| NEC Nijmegen win | 34% |
Goals, shots the keeper saved, shots off target and shots blocked before they reached goal — then where they were taken from.
| Heerenveen | NEC Nijmegen | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 1 | 0 |
| Saved | 1 | 2 |
| Off target | 3 | 15 |
| Blocked | 3 | 4 |
| Inside the box | 7 | 15 |
| Outside the box | 1 | 6 |
Who had it, how often they moved it, and how many of those passes found a teammate.
| Heerenveen | NEC Nijmegen | |
|---|---|---|
| Possession | 38% | 62% |
| Passes | 344 | 547 |
| Completed | 266 | 471 |
| Pass accuracy | 77% | 86% |
Fouls, cards and offsides, and when each card was shown.
| Heerenveen | NEC Nijmegen | |
|---|---|---|
| Fouls | 7 | 7 |
| Yellow cards | 3 | 3 |
| Red cards | 0 | 0 |
| Offsides | 0 | 1 |
The provider's match ratings out of ten, one dot per player who featured. Point at a dot for the name.
| Player | Team | Rating | Min |
|---|---|---|---|
| D. Vente | Heerenveen | 7.8 | 90 |
| L. Smans | Heerenveen | 7.3 | 78 |
| A. Kaplan | NEC Nijmegen | 7.2 | 90 |
| J. Trenskow | Heerenveen | 7.2 | 89 |
| T. Storm | NEC Nijmegen | 7.0 | 79 |
| M. Farji | Heerenveen | 6.9 | 1 |
| Kevin Kers | NEC Nijmegen | 6.9 | 85 |
| T. Chery | NEC Nijmegen | 6.8 | 90 |
| P. Schuurs | NEC Nijmegen | 6.8 | 73 |
| R. Meerveld | Heerenveen | 6.8 | 28 |
| M. Willemsen | Heerenveen | 6.7 | 90 |
| S. Kersten | Heerenveen | 6.7 | 90 |
| G. Crettaz | NEC Nijmegen | 6.7 | 90 |
| N. Lebreton | NEC Nijmegen | 6.7 | 90 |
| D. Nejašmić | NEC Nijmegen | 6.6 | 90 |
| D. Proper | Heerenveen | 6.6 | 12 |
| K. Sierhuis | NEC Nijmegen | 6.6 | 17 |
| B. Klaverboer | Heerenveen | 6.5 | 90 |
| Jamiro Monteiro | NEC Nijmegen | 6.5 | 86 |
| M. Linday | Heerenveen | 6.5 | 90 |
| B. Linssen | NEC Nijmegen | 6.5 | 90 |
| L. Oyen | Heerenveen | 6.4 | 12 |
| Gabriel Brás | NEC Nijmegen | 6.4 | 11 |
| Adam Tahaui | NEC Nijmegen | 6.4 | 5 |
| Clement Bischoff | NEC Nijmegen | 6.3 | 73 |
| N. Courtens | Heerenveen | 6.3 | 78 |
| A. Thomas | NEC Nijmegen | 6.3 | 17 |
| W. Willumsson | NEC Nijmegen | 6.2 | 4 |
| M. Rivera | Heerenveen | 6.2 | 62 |
| O. Braude | Heerenveen | 6.1 | 90 |
| V. Zagaritis | Heerenveen | 6.1 | 90 |
Saves against shots on target faced; goals prevented is the provider's measure of goals saved beyond what the shots' quality predicted.
B. Klaverboer
G. Crettaz| Team | 1H | 2H | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| Heerenveen | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| NEC Nijmegen | 0 | 0 | 0 |
16.5B. Klaverboer
86.3N. Courtens
166.5M. Linday
97.8⚽D. Vente
306.5B. Linssen
96.8T. Chery
66.6D. Nejašmić
16.7G. CrettazCoach: R. Veldeman
Bench
28H. PetrovD
6D. ProperM
17R. UldriķisF
44A. NoppertG
11L. OyenF
23D. BladiD
15M. EgbringD
21M. FarjiF
2M. HilgersD
29L. MachineF
10R. MeerveldM
30T. SchreuderGCoach: Dick Schreuder
Bench
| 44A. NoppertG | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 17R. UldriķisF | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 6D. ProperM | 12 | 6.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 28H. PetrovD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 11L. OyenF | 12 | 6.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3M. WillemsenD | 90 | 6.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 70 | 0 | 57 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 45O. BraudeD | 90 | 6.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 1 | 24 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| 8N. CourtensM | 78 | 6.3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 1 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 4S. KerstenD | 90 | 6.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 1 | 20 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 16M. LindayM | 90 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 1 | 32 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| 7M. RiveraM | 62 | 6.2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 11 | 1 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 14L. SmansM | 78 | 7.3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 21 | 1 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 20J. TrenskowM | 89 | 7.2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 21 | 2 | 18 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 9D. VenteF | 90 | 7.8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 20 | 0 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1B. KlaverboerG | 90 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 55 | 0 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 19V. ZagaritisD | 90 | 6.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 15 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 23D. BladiD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 15M. EgbringD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 21M. FarjiF | 1 | 6.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2M. HilgersD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 29L. MachineF | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 10R. MeerveldM | 28 | 6.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 30T. SchreuderG | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| POS | Team | GP | W | D | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 25 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 24 | |
| 3 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 23 | |
| 4 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 23 | |
| 5 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 20 | |
| 6 | 12 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 20 | |
| 7 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 18 | |
| 8 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 17 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 15 | |
| 10 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 15 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 12 | |
| 12 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 12 | |
| 13 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 12 | |
| 14 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 11 | |
| 15 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 11 | |
| 16 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 10 | |
| 17 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 9 | |
| 18 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 3 |