Scottish Premiership: Heart Of Midlothian and Rangers drew 2–2. Goals: Kevin Kelsy 16', Claudio Rafael Soares Braga 48', Calvin Miller 57', Olwethu Makhanya 89'.
The provider's match ratings, out of 10.
The running score, step by step, with every score marked.
| When | Heart Of Midlothian | Rangers |
|---|---|---|
| 16′ · Kevin Kelsy | 0 | 1 |
| 48′ · Claudio Rafael Soares Braga | 1 | 1 |
| 57′ · Calvin Miller | 2 | 1 |
| 89′ · Olwethu Makhanya | 2 | 2 |
| 90′ | 2 | 2 |
Expected goals (xG) weigh every shot by how often a chance like it is scored. Set against the goals, they show who made the better chances and who took them.
How the chances split
Each side's xG treated as the average of a Poisson distribution of goals: how often this match ends each way if its chances were played out again and again.
| Heart Of Midlothian | Rangers | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 2 | 2 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 1.75 | 2.26 |
| xG per shot | 0.103 | 0.161 |
| Goals minus xG | +0.25 | -0.26 |
| Heart Of Midlothian win | 30% | |
| Draw | 20% | |
| Rangers win | 50% |
| Team | 1H | 2H | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| Heart Of Midlothian | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Rangers | 1 | 1 | 2 |
From each side's recent results and their meetings, before this match.
| POS | Team | GP | W | D | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 28 | |
| 2 | 12 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 27 | |
| 3 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 20 | |
| 4 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 18 | |
| 5 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 17 |
Expected goals (xG) weigh every shot by how often a chance like it is scored. Set against the goals, they show who made the better chances and who took them.
How the chances split
Each side's xG treated as the average of a Poisson distribution of goals: how often this match ends each way if its chances were played out again and again.
| Heart Of Midlothian | Rangers | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 2 | 2 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 1.75 | 2.26 |
| xG per shot | 0.103 | 0.161 |
| Goals minus xG | +0.25 | -0.26 |
| Heart Of Midlothian win | 30% | |
| Draw | 20% | |
| Rangers win | 50% |
Goals, shots the keeper saved, shots off target and shots blocked before they reached goal — then where they were taken from.
| Heart Of Midlothian | Rangers | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 2 | 2 |
| Saved | 4 | 4 |
| Off target | 8 | 2 |
| Blocked | 3 | 6 |
| Inside the box | 9 | 10 |
| Outside the box | 8 | 4 |
Who had it, how often they moved it, and how many of those passes found a teammate.
| Heart Of Midlothian | Rangers | |
|---|---|---|
| Possession | 47% | 53% |
| Passes | 331 | 389 |
| Completed | 236 | 296 |
| Pass accuracy | 71% | 76% |
Fouls, cards and offsides, and when each card was shown.
| Heart Of Midlothian | Rangers | |
|---|---|---|
| Fouls | 12 | 20 |
| Yellow cards | 2 | 4 |
| Red cards | 0 | 0 |
| Offsides | 0 | 1 |
The provider's match ratings out of ten, one dot per player who featured. Point at a dot for the name.
| Player | Team | Rating | Min |
|---|---|---|---|
| K. Kelsy | Rangers | 7.9 | 90 |
| O. Makhanya | Rangers | 7.8 | 90 |
| C. Miller | Heart Of Midlothian | 7.6 | 78 |
| Cláudio Braga | Heart Of Midlothian | 7.6 | 78 |
| B. Bouanani | Rangers | 7.1 | 36 |
| B. Reus | Heart Of Midlothian | 6.9 | 90 |
| Findlay Curtis | Rangers | 6.9 | 6 |
| R. Naderi | Rangers | 6.9 | 85 |
| J. Altena | Heart Of Midlothian | 6.8 | 90 |
| M. Fagan-Walcott | Heart Of Midlothian | 6.7 | 90 |
| I. Pandur | Rangers | 6.6 | 90 |
| J. Williams | Heart Of Midlothian | 6.6 | 12 |
| S. Guendouz | Heart Of Midlothian | 6.5 | 1 |
| J. Penrice | Rangers | 6.5 | 63 |
| J. Wilson | Heart Of Midlothian | 6.5 | 12 |
| J. McCart | Heart Of Midlothian | 6.4 | 90 |
| B. Miovski | Rangers | 6.4 | 5 |
| R. Mato | Heart Of Midlothian | 6.3 | 33 |
| D. Neil | Rangers | 6.3 | 84 |
| J. McPake | Heart Of Midlothian | 6.3 | 89 |
| T. Rommens | Rangers | 6.3 | 27 |
| L. Mendy | Heart Of Midlothian | 6.2 | 90 |
| D. Sterling | Rangers | 6.2 | 90 |
| T. Chukwuani | Rangers | 6.1 | 6 |
| T. Magnússon | Heart Of Midlothian | 6.1 | 90 |
| N. Raskin | Rangers | 6.1 | 90 |
| S. Kerjota | Heart Of Midlothian | 6.0 | 90 |
| Minsu Kim | Rangers | 6.0 | 84 |
| D. Gassama | Rangers | 5.9 | 54 |
| S. Kingsley | Heart Of Midlothian | 5.9 | 57 |
| E. Fernandez | Rangers | 5.8 | 90 |
Saves against shots on target faced; goals prevented is the provider's measure of goals saved beyond what the shots' quality predicted.
B. Reus
I. Pandur| Team | 1H | 2H | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| Heart Of Midlothian | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Rangers | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Coach: W. Vrancken
Bench
31Y. DhandaF
3S. KingsleyD
11P. KaboreF
19S. GuendouzF
30R. FultonG
9J. WilliamsF
21J. WilsonF
33F. PollockM
77A. Ba-SyFCoach: D. McInnes
Bench
22V. DragojevićM
4B. GodfreyD
31L. KellyG
28B. MiovskiF
18K. NedeljkovićD
25T. RommensD
52Findlay CurtisF
26B. BouananiF
42T. ChukwuaniM| 23J. AltenaD | 90 | 6.8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 27 | 2 | 23 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| 1B. ReusG | 90 | 6.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| 21J. WilsonF | 12 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 9J. WilliamsF | 12 | 6.6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3S. KingsleyD | 57 | 5.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 1 | 21 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 11P. KaboreF | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 19S. GuendouzF | 1 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 30R. FultonG | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 31Y. DhandaF | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 78L. MendyM | 90 | 6.2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 37 | 0 | 25 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 10 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 15J. McPakeM | 89 | 6.3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 27 | 0 | 20 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 5J. McCartD | 90 | 6.4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 35 | 0 | 25 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 13 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 74R. MatoD | 33 | 6.3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 22T. MagnússonM | 90 | 6.1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 39 | 2 | 32 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 29S. KerjotaM | 90 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 27 | 1 | 20 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 15 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 64M. Fagan-WalcottD | 90 | 6.7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 1 | 22 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 10Cláudio BragaF | 78 | 7.6 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 16 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 19 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 7C. MillerM | 78 | 7.6 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 32 | 1 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| F. Pollock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 77A. Ba-SyF | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| POS | Team | GP | W | D | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 28 | |
| 2 | 12 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 27 | |
| 3 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 20 | |
| 4 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 18 | |
| 5 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 17 | |
| 6 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 17 | |
| 7 | 13 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 17 | |
| 8 | 13 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 14 | |
| 9 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 13 | |
| 10 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 11 | |
| 11 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 11 | |
| 12 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 9 |