Referee
Max Burda
Bundesliga: RB Leipzig beat FC Schalke 04 2–0. Goals: Antonio Nusa 37' (pen.), Rômulo José Cardoso da Cruz 78'.
The provider's match ratings, out of 10.
The running score, step by step, with every score marked.
| When | FC Schalke 04 | RBL |
|---|---|---|
| 37′ · Antonio Nusa | 0 | 1 |
| 78′ · Rômulo José Cardoso da Cruz | 0 | 2 |
| 90′ | 0 | 2 |
Expected goals (xG) weigh every shot by how often a chance like it is scored. Set against the goals, they show who made the better chances and who took them.
How the chances split
Each side's xG treated as the average of a Poisson distribution of goals: how often this match ends each way if its chances were played out again and again.
| FC Schalke 04 | RBL | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0 | 2 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.58 | 3.30 |
| xG per shot | 0.097 | 0.183 |
| Goals minus xG | -0.58 | -1.30 |
| FC Schalke 04 win | 4% | |
| Draw | 8% | |
| RBL win | 88% |
| Team | 1H | 2H | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| FC Schalke 04 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| RB Leipzig | 1 | 1 | 2 |
From each side's recent results and their meetings, before this match.
| POS | Team | GP | W | D | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 21 | |
| 2 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 21 | |
| 3 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 18 | |
| 4 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 16 | |
| 5 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 15 | |
| 15 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 9 | |
| 16 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 7 | |
| 17 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 6 | |
| 18 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 4 |
Expected goals (xG) weigh every shot by how often a chance like it is scored. Set against the goals, they show who made the better chances and who took them.
How the chances split
Each side's xG treated as the average of a Poisson distribution of goals: how often this match ends each way if its chances were played out again and again.
| FC Schalke 04 | RBL | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0 | 2 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.58 | 3.30 |
| xG per shot | 0.097 | 0.183 |
| Goals minus xG | -0.58 | -1.30 |
| FC Schalke 04 win | 4% | |
| Draw | 8% | |
| RBL win | 88% |
Goals, shots the keeper saved, shots off target and shots blocked before they reached goal — then where they were taken from.
| FC Schalke 04 | RBL | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0 | 2 |
| Saved | 1 | 8 |
| Off target | 2 | 4 |
| Blocked | 3 | 4 |
| Inside the box | 2 | 12 |
| Outside the box | 4 | 6 |
Who had it, how often they moved it, and how many of those passes found a teammate.
| FC Schalke 04 | RBL | |
|---|---|---|
| Possession | 40% | 60% |
| Passes | 365 | 559 |
| Completed | 304 | 480 |
| Pass accuracy | 83% | 86% |
Fouls, cards and offsides, and when each card was shown.
| FC Schalke 04 | RBL | |
|---|---|---|
| Fouls | 16 | 16 |
| Yellow cards | 2 | 0 |
| Red cards | 0 | 0 |
| Offsides | 1 | 4 |
The provider's match ratings out of ten, one dot per player who featured. Point at a dot for the name.
| Player | Team | Rating | Min |
|---|---|---|---|
| L. Karius | FC Schalke 04 | 7.9 | 90 |
| A. Nusa | RBL | 7.7 | 90 |
| Rômulo | RBL | 7.7 | 85 |
| D. Raum | RBL | 7.2 | 90 |
| N. El Aynaoui | RBL | 7.2 | 90 |
| W. Orbán | RBL | 7.1 | 90 |
| C. Lukeba | RBL | 7.0 | 90 |
| R. Reitz | RBL | 6.9 | 61 |
| R. Baku | RBL | 6.9 | 14 |
| M. Vandevoordt | RBL | 6.8 | 90 |
| T. Gomis | RBL | 6.7 | 14 |
| N. Katić | FC Schalke 04 | 6.7 | 90 |
| H. Kuruçay | FC Schalke 04 | 6.7 | 90 |
| B. Gruda | RBL | 6.6 | 76 |
| C. Baumgartner | RBL | 6.6 | 29 |
| J. Bakayoko | RBL | 6.5 | 5 |
| N. Seiwald | RBL | 6.5 | 5 |
| Hwang Hee-Chan | FC Schalke 04 | 6.5 | 83 |
| M. Ayhan | FC Schalke 04 | 6.5 | 68 |
| K. Karaman | FC Schalke 04 | 6.4 | 90 |
| B. Henrichs | RBL | 6.3 | 76 |
| E. Džeko | FC Schalke 04 | 6.3 | 22 |
| B. Lasme | FC Schalke 04 | 6.3 | 7 |
| E. Banzuzi | RBL | 6.3 | 85 |
| Vitalie Becker | FC Schalke 04 | 6.2 | 90 |
| A. Aouchiche | FC Schalke 04 | 6.1 | 90 |
| D. Ljubičić | FC Schalke 04 | 6.1 | 33 |
| J. Dina Ebimbe | FC Schalke 04 | 6.0 | 7 |
| S. Tanaka | FC Schalke 04 | 5.9 | 90 |
| J. Adamu | FC Schalke 04 | 5.8 | 57 |
| T. Becker | FC Schalke 04 | 5.7 | 83 |
Saves against shots on target faced; goals prevented is the provider's measure of goals saved beyond what the shots' quality predicted.
L. Karius
M. Vandevoordt| Team | 1H | 2H | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| FC Schalke 04 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| RB Leipzig | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Coach: M. Muslić
Bench
29J. Dina EbimbeM
10E. DžekoF
40E. GashiM
11B. LasmeF
21D. LjubičićM
22K. MüllerG
35Jean-Paul N'DiayeF
27F. PorathM
36Johannes Simon SiebekingGCoach: M. Demichelis
Bench
14C. BaumgartnerM
35Max FinkgräfeD
27T. GomisF
2A. KonéD
28C. NkunkuF
1Ø. NylandG
13N. SeiwaldM
17R. BakuD
11J. BakayokoF| 20J. AdamuM | 57 | 5.8 | 2 | 1 | 13 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 13 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1L. KariusG | 90 | 7.9 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 0 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| 27F. PorathM | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jean-Paul N'Diaye | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 22K. MüllerG | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 21D. LjubičićM | 33 | 6.1 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 11B. LasmeF | 7 | 6.3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 40E. GashiM | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 10E. DžekoF | 22 | 6.3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 29J. Dina EbimbeM | 7 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4H. KuruçayD | 90 | 6.7 | 0 | 0 | 48 | 0 | 46 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 25N. KatićD | 90 | 6.7 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 0 | 47 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 19K. KaramanM | 90 | 6.4 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 0 | 24 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 7Hwang Hee-ChanF | 83 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 3 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 33Vitalie BeckerD | 90 | 6.2 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 0 | 23 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5T. BeckerD | 83 | 5.7 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 0 | 23 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 43M. AyhanM | 68 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 1 | 17 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 24A. AouchicheM | 90 | 6.1 | 2 | 0 | 30 | 1 | 27 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 15 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 13S. TanakaM | 90 | 5.9 | 1 | 0 | 35 | 0 | 32 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 13 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Johannes Simon Siebeking | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| POS | Team | GP | W | D | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 21 | |
| 2 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 21 | |
| 3 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 18 | |
| 4 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 16 | |
| 5 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 15 | |
| 6 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 13 | |
| 7 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 13 | |
| 8 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 12 | |
| 9 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 12 | |
| 10 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 12 | |
| 11 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 10 | |
| 12 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 10 | |
| 13 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 9 | |
| 14 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 9 | |
| 15 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 9 | |
| 16 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 7 | |
| 17 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 6 | |
| 18 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 4 |