Referee
Miguel Bertolo Nogueira
Primeira Liga: FC Porto beat Estoril 4–0. Goals: Victor Froholdt 4', Borja Sainz 64', André Silva 70', Gabri Veiga 73'.
The provider's match ratings, out of 10.
The running score, step by step, with every score marked.
| When | FC Porto | Estoril |
|---|---|---|
| 4′ · Victor Froholdt | 1 | 0 |
| 64′ · Borja Sainz | 2 | 0 |
| 70′ · André Silva | 3 | 0 |
| 73′ · Gabri Veiga | 4 | 0 |
| 90′ | 4 | 0 |
Expected goals (xG) weigh every shot by how often a chance like it is scored. Set against the goals, they show who made the better chances and who took them.
How the chances split
Each side's xG treated as the average of a Poisson distribution of goals: how often this match ends each way if its chances were played out again and again.
| FC Porto | Estoril | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 4 | 0 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 3.13 | 0.64 |
| xG per shot | 0.130 | 0.091 |
| Goals minus xG | +0.87 | -0.64 |
| FC Porto win | 86% | |
| Draw | 10% | |
| Estoril win | 5% |
| Team | 1H | 2H | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| FC Porto | 1 | 3 | 4 |
| Estoril | 0 | 0 | 0 |
From each side's recent results and their meetings, before this match.
| POS | Team | GP | W | D | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 30 | |
| 2 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 25 | |
| 3 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 24 | |
| 16 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 7 | |
| 17 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 7 | |
| 18 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 2 |
Expected goals (xG) weigh every shot by how often a chance like it is scored. Set against the goals, they show who made the better chances and who took them.
How the chances split
Each side's xG treated as the average of a Poisson distribution of goals: how often this match ends each way if its chances were played out again and again.
| FC Porto | Estoril | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 4 | 0 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 3.13 | 0.64 |
| xG per shot | 0.130 | 0.091 |
| Goals minus xG | +0.87 | -0.64 |
| FC Porto win | 86% | |
| Draw | 10% | |
| Estoril win | 5% |
Goals, shots the keeper saved, shots off target and shots blocked before they reached goal — then where they were taken from.
| FC Porto | Estoril | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 4 | 0 |
| Saved | 7 | 0 |
| Off target | 6 | 4 |
| Blocked | 7 | 3 |
| Inside the box | 15 | 5 |
| Outside the box | 9 | 2 |
Who had it, how often they moved it, and how many of those passes found a teammate.
| FC Porto | Estoril | |
|---|---|---|
| Possession | 66% | 34% |
| Passes | 581 | 316 |
| Completed | 516 | 250 |
| Pass accuracy | 89% | 79% |
Fouls, cards and offsides, and when each card was shown.
| FC Porto | Estoril | |
|---|---|---|
| Fouls | 13 | 7 |
| Yellow cards | 1 | 0 |
| Red cards | 0 | 0 |
| Offsides | 2 | 1 |
The provider's match ratings out of ten, one dot per player who featured. Point at a dot for the name.
| Player | Team | Rating | Min |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gabri Veiga | FC Porto | 8.9 | 74 |
| Borja Sainz | FC Porto | 8.6 | 90 |
| Victor Mow Froholdt | FC Porto | 7.8 | 90 |
| André Silva | FC Porto | 7.6 | 23 |
| Z. Sanusi | FC Porto | 7.4 | 45 |
| J. Kiwior | FC Porto | 7.4 | 90 |
| Alberto Baio | FC Porto | 7.2 | 89 |
| Pepê Aquino | FC Porto | 7.1 | 78 |
| J. Bednarek | FC Porto | 7.1 | 74 |
| P. Rosario | FC Porto | 7.0 | 90 |
| Souza | FC Porto | 6.9 | 45 |
| A. Camblan | Estoril | 6.6 | 28 |
| Diogo Costa | FC Porto | 6.6 | 90 |
| A. Varela | FC Porto | 6.6 | 16 |
| Gabriel Mec | FC Porto | 6.5 | 12 |
| N. Pérez | FC Porto | 6.5 | 1 |
| M. Turk | Estoril | 6.5 | 90 |
| Samu | FC Porto | 6.3 | 67 |
| A. Tsoungui | Estoril | 6.3 | 90 |
| N. Omerović | Estoril | 6.3 | 40 |
| S. Fofana | FC Porto | 6.2 | 16 |
| Xavi Sintes | Estoril | 6.2 | 62 |
| Peixinho | Estoril | 6.1 | 50 |
| S. Andreou | Estoril | 6.0 | 62 |
| J. Holsgrove | Estoril | 5.9 | 16 |
| Xeka | Estoril | 5.9 | 28 |
| Tiago Parreira Parente | Estoril | 5.8 | 90 |
| S. Amissah | Estoril | 5.8 | 28 |
| J. Arnolin | Estoril | 5.8 | 62 |
| Ricard Sánchez | Estoril | 5.7 | 1 |
| R. Guitane | Estoril | 5.7 | 90 |
| Ferro | Estoril | 5.6 | 74 |
| André Lacximicant | Estoril | 5.5 | 90 |
| Pedro Carvalho | Estoril | 5.4 | 89 |
Saves against shots on target faced; goals prevented is the provider's measure of goals saved beyond what the shots' quality predicted.
Diogo Costa
M. Turk| Team | 1H | 2H | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| FC Porto | 1 | 3 | 4 |
| Estoril | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Coach: F. Farioli
Bench
42S. FofanaM
37Gabriel MecF
29S. GiménezF
16Hwang In-BeomM
14Cláudio RamosG
21D. PrpićD
18N. PérezD
74Francisco MouraD
24AndorinhaG
19André SilvaF
22A. VarelaM
33SouzaDCoach: Leandro Pires
Bench
12João CarvalhoM
10J. HolsgroveM
3Fernando MedranoD
11N. OmerovićF
44M. RobinM
15Isma SierraD
43fletcher loweG
8XekaM
35S. AmissahD
2Ricard SánchezD
41Kauã Rocha SoaresD
9A. CamblanF| 37Gabriel MecF | 12 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 33SouzaD | 45 | 6.9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 0 | 15 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 22A. VarelaM | 16 | 6.6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 19André SilvaF | 23 | 7.6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 24AndorinhaG | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 74Francisco MouraD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 18N. PérezD | 1 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 21D. PrpićD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 14Cláudio RamosG | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 16Hwang In-BeomM | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 29S. GiménezF | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 42S. FofanaM | 16 | 6.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 99Diogo CostaG | 90 | 6.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 0 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 20Alberto BaioD | 89 | 7.2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 50 | 3 | 47 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5J. BednarekD | 74 | 7.1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 62 | 1 | 59 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 4J. KiwiorD | 90 | 7.4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 77 | 2 | 72 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 12Z. SanusiD | 45 | 7.4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 36 | 1 | 33 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 8Victor Mow FroholdtM | 90 | 7.8 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 40 | 1 | 31 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 13P. RosarioM | 90 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 71 | 2 | 61 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 11Pepê AquinoF | 78 | 7.1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 59 | 2 | 53 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 10Gabri VeigaM | 74 | 8.9 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 61 | 2 | 50 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 17Borja SainzF | 90 | 8.6 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 36 | 1 | 34 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 9SamuF | 67 | 6.3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 11 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| POS | Team | GP | W | D | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 30 | |
| 2 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 25 | |
| 3 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 24 | |
| 4 | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 21 | |
| 5 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 20 | |
| 6 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 20 | |
| 7 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 15 | |
| 8 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 14 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 14 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 13 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 12 | |
| 12 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 10 | |
| 13 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 9 | |
| 14 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 8 | |
| 15 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 8 | |
| 16 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 7 | |
| 17 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 7 | |
| 18 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 2 |