Scottish Premiership: Celtic and Dundee Utd drew 2–2. Goals: Camilo Duran 18', Zachary Sapsford 28', Neil Farrugia 31', Liam Scales 65'.
The provider's match ratings, out of 10.
The running score, step by step, with every score marked.
| When | Celtic | Dundee Utd |
|---|---|---|
| 18′ · Camilo Duran | 1 | 0 |
| 28′ · Zachary Sapsford | 1 | 1 |
| 31′ · Neil Farrugia | 1 | 2 |
| 65′ · Liam Scales | 2 | 2 |
| 90′ | 2 | 2 |
Expected goals (xG) weigh every shot by how often a chance like it is scored. Set against the goals, they show who made the better chances and who took them.
How the chances split
Each side's xG treated as the average of a Poisson distribution of goals: how often this match ends each way if its chances were played out again and again.
| Celtic | Dundee Utd | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 2 | 2 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 2.02 | 0.84 |
| xG per shot | 0.070 | 0.076 |
| Goals minus xG | -0.02 | +1.16 |
| Celtic win | 65% | |
| Draw | 20% | |
| Dundee Utd win | 15% |
| Team | 1H | 2H | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| Celtic | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Dundee Utd | 2 | 0 | 2 |
From each side's recent results and their meetings, before this match.
| POS | Team | GP | W | D | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 28 | |
| 2 | 12 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 27 | |
| 3 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 20 | |
| 4 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 18 | |
| 5 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 17 | |
| 6 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 17 | |
| 7 | 13 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 17 | |
| 8 | 13 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 14 |
Expected goals (xG) weigh every shot by how often a chance like it is scored. Set against the goals, they show who made the better chances and who took them.
How the chances split
Each side's xG treated as the average of a Poisson distribution of goals: how often this match ends each way if its chances were played out again and again.
| Celtic | Dundee Utd | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 2 | 2 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 2.02 | 0.84 |
| xG per shot | 0.070 | 0.076 |
| Goals minus xG | -0.02 | +1.16 |
| Celtic win | 65% | |
| Draw | 20% | |
| Dundee Utd win | 15% |
Goals, shots the keeper saved, shots off target and shots blocked before they reached goal — then where they were taken from.
| Celtic | Dundee Utd | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 2 | 2 |
| Saved | 6 | 3 |
| Off target | 9 | 4 |
| Blocked | 12 | 2 |
| Inside the box | 15 | 7 |
| Outside the box | 14 | 4 |
Who had it, how often they moved it, and how many of those passes found a teammate.
| Celtic | Dundee Utd | |
|---|---|---|
| Possession | 65% | 35% |
| Passes | 639 | 335 |
| Completed | 569 | 260 |
| Pass accuracy | 89% | 78% |
Fouls, cards and offsides, and when each card was shown.
| Celtic | Dundee Utd | |
|---|---|---|
| Fouls | 12 | 6 |
| Yellow cards | 2 | 2 |
| Red cards | 0 | 0 |
| Offsides | 1 | 0 |
The provider's match ratings out of ten, one dot per player who featured. Point at a dot for the name.
| Player | Team | Rating | Min |
|---|---|---|---|
| Z. Sapsford | Dundee Utd | 8.2 | 62 |
| L. Scales | Celtic | 7.5 | 90 |
| C. Durán | Celtic | 7.5 | 84 |
| N. Farrugia | Dundee Utd | 7.4 | 53 |
| Jota | Celtic | 7.3 | 45 |
| K. Høgh | Celtic | 7.3 | 45 |
| H. Hassan | Celtic | 7.2 | 45 |
| L. Cameron | Dundee Utd | 7.2 | 73 |
| C. McGregor | Celtic | 7.2 | 90 |
| S. Johnstone | Celtic | 7.0 | 90 |
| D. Murray | Celtic | 6.9 | 90 |
| J. Walton | Dundee Utd | 6.8 | 90 |
| L. Rose | Dundee Utd | 6.8 | 28 |
| B. Esselink | Dundee Utd | 6.6 | 90 |
| J. Rawlins | Dundee Utd | 6.6 | 90 |
| K. Tierney | Celtic | 6.6 | 81 |
| M. Forbes | Dundee Utd | 6.5 | 90 |
| Shumaira Mheuka | Celtic | 6.5 | 6 |
| B. Nygren | Celtic | 6.5 | 81 |
| I. Metsoko | Dundee Utd | 6.5 | 17 |
| D. Bennie | Dundee Utd | 6.4 | 37 |
| M. Baur | Celtic | 6.3 | 90 |
| C. Osmand | Celtic | 6.3 | 45 |
| Zidane Iqbal | Dundee Utd | 6.3 | 73 |
| K. Ciubotaru | Dundee Utd | 6.2 | 90 |
| A. Oxlade-Chamberlain | Celtic | 6.2 | 9 |
| D. Tait | Dundee Utd | 6.2 | 90 |
| Panutche Camará | Dundee Utd | 6.1 | 17 |
| Colby Donovan | Celtic | 6.1 | 90 |
| L. Emenalo | Celtic | 6.0 | 9 |
| Abdoulaye Yoro | Dundee Utd | 6.0 | 17 |
| J. Randall | Dundee Utd | 5.5 | 73 |
Saves against shots on target faced; goals prevented is the provider's measure of goals saved beyond what the shots' quality predicted.
S. Johnstone
J. Walton| Team | 1H | 2H | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| Celtic | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Dundee Utd | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Coach: M. O'Neill
Bench
Coach: J. Goodwin
Bench
77D. BennieF
15L. RoseF
93I. MetsokoF
8Panutche CamaráM
26Abdoulaye YoroM
6R. GrahamD
22D. NaamoD
4I. IovuD
30J. AmissahG| 9K. HøghF | 45 | 7.3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 51Colby DonovanD | 90 | 6.1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 51 | 0 | 46 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 47D. MurrayD | 90 | 6.9 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 92 | 1 | 89 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5L. ScalesD | 90 | 7.5 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 108 | 0 | 102 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 63K. TierneyD | 81 | 6.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 59 | 3 | 54 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 42C. McGregorM | 90 | 7.2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 86 | 5 | 78 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 22M. BaurM | 90 | 6.3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 59 | 1 | 51 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 11C. DuránM | 84 | 7.5 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 18 | 0 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 8B. NygrenM | 81 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 48 | 3 | 39 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 19C. OsmandM | 45 | 6.3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 20 | 1 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 26S. JohnstoneG | 90 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 1V. SinisaloG | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 20C. Carter-VickersD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 49J. ForrestM | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 23H. HassanF | 45 | 7.2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 26 | 2 | 22 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 18O. SørensenM | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 21A. Oxlade-ChamberlainM | 9 | 6.2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 7JotaF | 45 | 7.3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 28 | 3 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 29Shumaira MheukaF | 6 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 12L. EmenaloD | 9 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| POS | Team | GP | W | D | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 28 | |
| 2 | 12 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 27 | |
| 3 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 20 | |
| 4 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 18 | |
| 5 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 17 | |
| 6 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 17 | |
| 7 | 13 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 17 | |
| 8 | 13 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 14 | |
| 9 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 13 | |
| 10 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 11 | |
| 11 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 11 | |
| 12 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 9 |