Referee
Timo Gerach
Bundesliga: Borussia Mönchengladbach and SC Paderborn 07 drew 0–0.
The provider's match ratings, out of 10.
Expected goals (xG) weigh every shot by how often a chance like it is scored. Set against the goals, they show who made the better chances and who took them.
How the chances split
Each side's xG treated as the average of a Poisson distribution of goals: how often this match ends each way if its chances were played out again and again.
| Borussia Mönchengladbach | SC Paderborn 07 | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0 | 0 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 1.07 | 1.04 |
| xG per shot | 0.089 | 0.080 |
| Goals minus xG | -1.07 | -1.04 |
| Borussia Mönchengladbach win | 36% | |
| Draw | 30% | |
| SC Paderborn 07 win | 34% |
| Team | 1H | 2H | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| Borussia Mönchengladbach | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| SC Paderborn 07 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
From each side's recent results and their meetings, before this match.
| POS | Team | GP | W | D | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 12 | |
| 11 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 10 | |
| 12 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 10 | |
| 13 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 9 | |
| 14 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 9 | |
| 16 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 7 | |
| 17 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 6 | |
| 18 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 4 |
Expected goals (xG) weigh every shot by how often a chance like it is scored. Set against the goals, they show who made the better chances and who took them.
How the chances split
Each side's xG treated as the average of a Poisson distribution of goals: how often this match ends each way if its chances were played out again and again.
| Borussia Mönchengladbach | SC Paderborn 07 | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0 | 0 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 1.07 | 1.04 |
| xG per shot | 0.089 | 0.080 |
| Goals minus xG | -1.07 | -1.04 |
| Borussia Mönchengladbach win | 36% | |
| Draw | 30% | |
| SC Paderborn 07 win | 34% |
Goals, shots the keeper saved, shots off target and shots blocked before they reached goal — then where they were taken from.
| Borussia Mönchengladbach | SC Paderborn 07 | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0 | 0 |
| Saved | 4 | 4 |
| Off target | 4 | 7 |
| Blocked | 4 | 2 |
| Inside the box | 8 | 11 |
| Outside the box | 4 | 2 |
Who had it, how often they moved it, and how many of those passes found a teammate.
| Borussia Mönchengladbach | SC Paderborn 07 | |
|---|---|---|
| Possession | 43% | 57% |
| Passes | 381 | 517 |
| Completed | 276 | 420 |
| Pass accuracy | 72% | 81% |
Fouls, cards and offsides, and when each card was shown.
| Borussia Mönchengladbach | SC Paderborn 07 | |
|---|---|---|
| Fouls | 10 | 9 |
| Yellow cards | 2 | 3 |
| Red cards | 0 | 0 |
| Offsides | 1 | 3 |
The provider's match ratings out of ten, one dot per player who featured. Point at a dot for the name.
| Player | Team | Rating | Min |
|---|---|---|---|
| D. Batz | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 8.0 | 90 |
| N. Noll | SC Paderborn 07 | 7.3 | 90 |
| M. Hansen | SC Paderborn 07 | 7.3 | 90 |
| R. Philippe | SC Paderborn 07 | 7.0 | 5 |
| F. Götze | SC Paderborn 07 | 7.0 | 22 |
| R. Obermair | SC Paderborn 07 | 6.9 | 90 |
| F. Neuhaus | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 6.9 | 77 |
| P. Sander | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 6.8 | 90 |
| N. Kühn | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 6.8 | 13 |
| J. ter Horst | SC Paderborn 07 | 6.7 | 68 |
| Z. Uno | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 6.7 | 90 |
| W. Mohya | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 6.6 | 77 |
| J. Castrop | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 6.6 | 13 |
| G. Vidović | SC Paderborn 07 | 6.6 | 90 |
| L. Ulrich | SC Paderborn 07 | 6.5 | 22 |
| I. Lidberg | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 6.5 | 21 |
| K. Itakura | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 6.5 | 13 |
| S. Tigges | SC Paderborn 07 | 6.5 | 38 |
| L. Ullrich | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 6.4 | 90 |
| T. Baack | SC Paderborn 07 | 6.4 | 68 |
| J. Scally | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 6.4 | 90 |
| M. Pieringer | SC Paderborn 07 | 6.4 | 52 |
| F. Chiarodia | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 6.3 | 90 |
| S. Machino | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 6.3 | 69 |
| S. Marino | SC Paderborn 07 | 6.3 | 85 |
| L. Curda | SC Paderborn 07 | 6.3 | 90 |
| S. Castañeda | SC Paderborn 07 | 6.2 | 90 |
| D. Hashioka | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 6.2 | 90 |
| R. Hack | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 6.1 | 77 |
| T. Scheller | SC Paderborn 07 | 6.1 | 90 |
Saves against shots on target faced; goals prevented is the provider's measure of goals saved beyond what the shots' quality predicted.
D. Batz
N. Noll| Team | 1H | 2H | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| Borussia Mönchengladbach | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| SC Paderborn 07 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Coach: A. Blessin
Bench
22Y. KonoplyaD
23J. OlschowskyG
7K. StögerM
19N. KühnF
34M. NguefackM
3I. LidbergF
17J. CastropM
20D. HeroldD
6K. ItakuraDCoach: R. Kettemann
Bench
| 2F. ChiarodiaD | 90 | 6.3 | 1 | 1 | 55 | 2 | 42 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 33D. BatzG | 90 | 8.0 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 0 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| 7K. StögerM | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 23J. OlschowskyG | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 34M. NguefackM | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3I. LidbergF | 21 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 19N. KühnF | 13 | 6.8 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 22Y. KonoplyaD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 6K. ItakuraD | 13 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 20D. HeroldD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 17J. CastropM | 13 | 6.6 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 26L. UllrichM | 90 | 6.4 | 1 | 0 | 29 | 0 | 19 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 29J. ScallyM | 90 | 6.4 | 1 | 1 | 22 | 0 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 16P. SanderD | 90 | 6.8 | 1 | 0 | 53 | 1 | 43 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 10F. NeuhausM | 77 | 6.9 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 1 | 25 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 36W. MohyaM | 77 | 6.6 | 2 | 0 | 13 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 13 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 18S. MachinoF | 69 | 6.3 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 3 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 14D. HashiokaD | 90 | 6.2 | 1 | 0 | 47 | 0 | 35 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 25R. HackM | 77 | 6.1 | 3 | 1 | 32 | 2 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 47Z. UnoM | 90 | 6.7 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 0 | 18 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 14 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| POS | Team | GP | W | D | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 21 | |
| 2 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 21 | |
| 3 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 18 | |
| 4 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 16 | |
| 5 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 15 | |
| 6 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 13 | |
| 7 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 13 | |
| 8 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 12 | |
| 9 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 12 | |
| 10 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 12 | |
| 11 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 10 | |
| 12 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 10 | |
| 13 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 9 | |
| 14 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 9 | |
| 15 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 9 | |
| 16 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 7 | |
| 17 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 6 | |
| 18 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 4 |