Referee
Orel Grinfeld
UEFA Europa League: Marseille beat Bayer Leverkusen 1–0. Goals: Amine Gouiri 77'.
The provider's match ratings, out of 10.
The running score, step by step, with every score marked.
| When | Bayer Leverkusen | Marseille |
|---|---|---|
| 77′ · Amine Gouiri | 0 | 1 |
| 90′ | 0 | 1 |
Expected goals (xG) weigh every shot by how often a chance like it is scored. Set against the goals, they show who made the better chances and who took them.
How the chances split
Each side's xG treated as the average of a Poisson distribution of goals: how often this match ends each way if its chances were played out again and again.
| Bayer Leverkusen | Marseille | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0 | 1 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.94 | 1.17 |
| xG per shot | 0.094 | 0.146 |
| Goals minus xG | -0.94 | -0.17 |
| Bayer Leverkusen win | 29% | |
| Draw | 30% | |
| Marseille win | 41% |
| Team | 1H | 2H | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bayer Leverkusen | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Marseille | 0 | 1 | 1 |
From each side's recent results and their meetings, before this match.
| POS | Team | GP | W | D | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 10 | |
| 6 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 10 | |
| 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 9 | |
| 8 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | |
| 9 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | |
| 29 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | |
| 30 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | |
| 31 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | |
| 32 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | |
| 33 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 |
Expected goals (xG) weigh every shot by how often a chance like it is scored. Set against the goals, they show who made the better chances and who took them.
How the chances split
Each side's xG treated as the average of a Poisson distribution of goals: how often this match ends each way if its chances were played out again and again.
| Bayer Leverkusen | Marseille | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0 | 1 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.94 | 1.17 |
| xG per shot | 0.094 | 0.146 |
| Goals minus xG | -0.94 | -0.17 |
| Bayer Leverkusen win | 29% | |
| Draw | 30% | |
| Marseille win | 41% |
Goals, shots the keeper saved, shots off target and shots blocked before they reached goal — then where they were taken from.
| Bayer Leverkusen | Marseille | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0 | 1 |
| Saved | 3 | 1 |
| Off target | 5 | 4 |
| Blocked | 2 | 2 |
| Inside the box | 9 | 5 |
| Outside the box | 1 | 3 |
Who had it, how often they moved it, and how many of those passes found a teammate.
| Bayer Leverkusen | Marseille | |
|---|---|---|
| Possession | 58% | 42% |
| Passes | 702 | 522 |
| Completed | 626 | 458 |
| Pass accuracy | 89% | 88% |
Fouls, cards and offsides, and when each card was shown.
| Bayer Leverkusen | Marseille | |
|---|---|---|
| Fouls | 7 | 12 |
| Yellow cards | 1 | 3 |
| Red cards | 0 | 0 |
The provider's match ratings out of ten, one dot per player who featured. Point at a dot for the name.
| Player | Team | Rating | Min |
|---|---|---|---|
| A. Gouiri | Marseille | 7.8 | 84 |
| C. Egan-Riley | Marseille | 7.3 | 90 |
| Aleix García | Bayer Leverkusen | 7.2 | 90 |
| P. Højbjerg | Marseille | 7.2 | 90 |
| N. Aguerd | Marseille | 7.1 | 90 |
| J. Quansah | Bayer Leverkusen | 7.0 | 90 |
| T. Weah | Marseille | 7.0 | 90 |
| H. Abdelli | Marseille | 6.9 | 90 |
| T. Nnadi | Marseille | 6.8 | 19 |
| F. Medina | Bayer Leverkusen | 6.8 | 90 |
| E. Fernández | Bayer Leverkusen | 6.7 | 22 |
| R. Andrich | Bayer Leverkusen | 6.7 | 68 |
| E. Tapsoba | Bayer Leverkusen | 6.6 | 90 |
| K. Bezahaf | Marseille | 6.6 | 90 |
| G. Kondogbia | Marseille | 6.6 | 71 |
| J. Hofmann | Bayer Leverkusen | 6.5 | 79 |
| T. Mmadi | Marseille | 6.5 | 19 |
| N. Maupay | Marseille | 6.5 | 6 |
| Lucas Vázquez | Bayer Leverkusen | 6.4 | 68 |
| E. Mbondo | Marseille | 6.4 | 6 |
| Miguel Gutiérrez | Bayer Leverkusen | 6.3 | 90 |
| M. Tillman | Bayer Leverkusen | 6.3 | 11 |
| M. Culbreath | Bayer Leverkusen | 6.2 | 11 |
| U. Garcia | Marseille | 6.2 | 84 |
| P. Schick | Bayer Leverkusen | 6.2 | 90 |
| J. de Lange | Marseille | 6.1 | 90 |
| Afonso Moreira | Bayer Leverkusen | 6.1 | 22 |
| M. Flekken | Bayer Leverkusen | 6.1 | 90 |
| I. Maza | Bayer Leverkusen | 6.0 | 79 |
| Igor Paixão | Marseille | 6.0 | 71 |
Saves against shots on target faced; goals prevented is the provider's measure of goals saved beyond what the shots' quality predicted.
M. Flekken
J. de Lange| Team | 1H | 2H | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bayer Leverkusen | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Marseille | 0 | 1 | 1 |
16.1M. Flekken
86.7R. Andrich
247.2Aleix García
146.2P. Schick
97.8⚽A. Gouiri
237.2P. Højbjerg
126.1J. de LangeCoach: Carles Martínez
Bench
Coach: Bruno Genesio
| 8R. AndrichM | 68 | 6.7 | 1 | 1 | 46 | 0 | 43 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 10M. TillmanM | 11 | 6.3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 9Afonso MoreiraF | 22 | 6.1 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 36N. LombG | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 43B. HawighorstD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 6E. FernándezM | 22 | 6.7 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 0 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 42M. CulbreathM | 11 | 6.2 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 28J. BlaswichG | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5L. BadéD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1M. FlekkenG | 90 | 6.1 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 0 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 12E. TapsobaD | 90 | 6.6 | 2 | 0 | 91 | 1 | 87 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 17Lucas VázquezM | 68 | 6.4 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 1 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 24Aleix GarcíaM | 90 | 7.2 | 0 | 0 | 94 | 3 | 87 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3Miguel GutiérrezD | 90 | 6.3 | 1 | 0 | 60 | 1 | 56 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 7J. HofmannM | 79 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 1 | 43 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 30I. MazaM | 79 | 6.0 | 1 | 1 | 29 | 0 | 20 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2F. MedinaD | 90 | 6.8 | 0 | 0 | 118 | 0 | 111 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 4J. QuansahD | 90 | 7.0 | 3 | 0 | 77 | 1 | 71 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 14P. SchickF | 90 | 6.2 | 2 | 1 | 16 | 1 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| POS | Team | GP | W | D | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 12 | |
| 2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 12 | |
| 3 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 12 | |
| 4 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 10 | |
| 5 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 10 | |
| 6 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 10 | |
| 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 9 | |
| 8 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | |
| 9 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | |
| 10 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | |
| 11 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | |
| 12 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | |
| 13 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | |
| 14 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | |
| 15 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | |
| 16 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | |
| 17 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6 | |
| 18 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | |
| 19 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | |
| 20 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | |
| 21 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | |
| 22 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | |
| 23 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | |
| 24 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | |
| 25 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | |
| 26 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | |
| 27 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | |
| 28 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | |
| 29 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | |
| 30 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | |
| 31 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | |
| 32 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | |
| 33 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | |
| 34 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | |
| 35 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | |
| 36 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 |