Referee
Marco Di Bello
Serie A: AS Roma beat Sassuolo 3–0. Goals: Mario Hermoso 27', Sebastian Walukiewicz 30' (o.g.), Rodrigo Mora 58'.
The provider's match ratings, out of 10.
The running score, step by step, with every score marked.
| When | AS Roma | Sassuolo |
|---|---|---|
| 27′ · Mario Hermoso | 1 | 0 |
| 30′ · Sebastian Walukiewicz | 2 | 0 |
| 58′ · Rodrigo Mora | 3 | 0 |
| 90′ | 3 | 0 |
Expected goals (xG) weigh every shot by how often a chance like it is scored. Set against the goals, they show who made the better chances and who took them.
How the chances split
Each side's xG treated as the average of a Poisson distribution of goals: how often this match ends each way if its chances were played out again and again.
| AS Roma | Sassuolo | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 3 | 0 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 3.47 | 0.30 |
| xG per shot | 0.124 | 0.050 |
| Goals minus xG | -0.47 | -0.30 |
| AS Roma win | 93% | |
| Draw | 5% | |
| Sassuolo win | 1% |
| Team | 1H | 2H | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| AS Roma | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Sassuolo | 0 | 0 | 0 |
From each side's recent results and their meetings, before this match.
| POS | Team | GP | W | D | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 28 | |
| 2 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 27 | |
| 3 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 25 | |
| 4 | 10 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 23 | |
| 15 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 8 | |
| 16 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 8 | |
| 17 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 8 | |
| 18 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 7 | |
| 19 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 6 |
Expected goals (xG) weigh every shot by how often a chance like it is scored. Set against the goals, they show who made the better chances and who took them.
How the chances split
Each side's xG treated as the average of a Poisson distribution of goals: how often this match ends each way if its chances were played out again and again.
| AS Roma | Sassuolo | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 3 | 0 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 3.47 | 0.30 |
| xG per shot | 0.124 | 0.050 |
| Goals minus xG | -0.47 | -0.30 |
| AS Roma win | 93% | |
| Draw | 5% | |
| Sassuolo win | 1% |
Goals, shots the keeper saved, shots off target and shots blocked before they reached goal — then where they were taken from.
| AS Roma | Sassuolo | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 3 | 0 |
| Saved | 6 | 1 |
| Off target | 10 | 4 |
| Blocked | 9 | 1 |
| Inside the box | 25 | 3 |
| Outside the box | 3 | 3 |
Who had it, how often they moved it, and how many of those passes found a teammate.
| AS Roma | Sassuolo | |
|---|---|---|
| Possession | 65% | 35% |
| Passes | 714 | 386 |
| Completed | 644 | 322 |
| Pass accuracy | 90% | 83% |
Fouls, cards and offsides, and when each card was shown.
| AS Roma | Sassuolo | |
|---|---|---|
| Fouls | 8 | 13 |
| Yellow cards | 0 | 0 |
| Red cards | 0 | 0 |
| Offsides | 1 | 1 |
The provider's match ratings out of ten, one dot per player who featured. Point at a dot for the name.
| Player | Team | Rating | Min |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hermoso | AS Roma | 8.4 | 77 |
| Rodrigo Mora | AS Roma | 7.6 | 66 |
| L. Balerdi | AS Roma | 7.3 | 85 |
| E. Ndicka | AS Roma | 7.3 | 90 |
| N. Pisilli | AS Roma | 7.2 | 24 |
| M. Koné | AS Roma | 7.2 | 66 |
| M. de Roon | AS Roma | 7.1 | 24 |
| B. Cristante | AS Roma | 7.1 | 90 |
| M. Soulé | AS Roma | 7.0 | 90 |
| D. Vásquez | AS Roma | 6.9 | 90 |
| D. Malen | AS Roma | 6.8 | 77 |
| D. Ghilardi | AS Roma | 6.7 | 5 |
| K. Koulierakis | AS Roma | 6.6 | 13 |
| N. Molina | AS Roma | 6.6 | 90 |
| A. Murić | Sassuolo | 6.6 | 90 |
| K. Bowie | Sassuolo | 6.6 | 45 |
| Wesley | AS Roma | 6.5 | 90 |
| J. Doig | Sassuolo | 6.5 | 90 |
| I. Sulemana | Sassuolo | 6.4 | 90 |
| J. Idzes | Sassuolo | 6.4 | 90 |
| S. Castro | AS Roma | 6.4 | 13 |
| D. Ćaleta-Car | Sassuolo | 6.3 | 89 |
| K. Thorstvedt | Sassuolo | 6.3 | 69 |
| N. Matić | Sassuolo | 6.2 | 45 |
| S. Esposito | Sassuolo | 6.1 | 69 |
| A. Laurienté | Sassuolo | 6.1 | 90 |
| L. Lipani | Sassuolo | 6.0 | 21 |
| I. Van der Brempt | Sassuolo | 5.9 | 45 |
| Fali Candé | Sassuolo | 5.9 | 1 |
| Vasilije Adžić | Sassuolo | 5.8 | 21 |
| S. Cinquegrano | Sassuolo | 5.7 | 45 |
| S. Walukiewicz | Sassuolo | 5.2 | 90 |
Saves against shots on target faced; goals prevented is the provider's measure of goals saved beyond what the shots' quality predicted.
D. Vásquez
A. Murić| Team | 1H | 2H | T |
|---|---|---|---|
| AS Roma | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Sassuolo | 0 | 0 | 0 |
326.9D. Vásquez
867.6⚽Rodrigo Mora
187.0M. Soulé
146.8AD. Malen
456.1A. Laurienté
946.1S. Esposito
496.6A. MurićCoach: G. Gasperini
Bench
87D. GhilardiD
77E. LulliD
64Valerio MaccaroniM
3K. KoulierakisD
12Levente KilvingerG
68A. ArenaF
61N. PisilliM
9S. CastroF
70G. De MarziG
15M. de RoonMCoach: A. Aquilani
Bench
20I. Van der BremptD
8A. GhionM
35L. LipaniM
33Rafael ObradorD
26C. OdenthalD
70E. PieragnoloD
77N. PieriniF
12G. SatalinoG
19L. SkjellerupF
80S. TuratiG
9K. BowieF
50D. BakolaM
17Vasilije AdžićM
5Fali CandéD
25B. DomínguezF| 26L. BalerdiD | 85 | 7.3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 54 | 0 | 52 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 13 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 61N. PisilliM | 24 | 7.2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 22 | 2 | 20 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Valerio Maccaroni | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 77E. LulliD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3K. KoulierakisD | 13 | 6.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 1 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Levente Kilvinger | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 87D. GhilardiD | 5 | 6.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 15M. de RoonM | 24 | 7.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 0 | 29 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 70G. De MarziG | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 9S. CastroF | 13 | 6.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 68A. ArenaF | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 32D. VásquezG | 90 | 6.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 4B. CristanteM | 90 | 7.1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 101 | 2 | 86 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 19 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 22HermosoD | 77 | 8.4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 64 | 1 | 59 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 17M. KonéM | 66 | 7.2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 55 | 1 | 55 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 14D. MalenF | 77 | 6.8 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 24 | 3 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 20N. MolinaM | 90 | 6.6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 69 | 3 | 60 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 86Rodrigo MoraM | 66 | 7.6 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 42 | 1 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5E. NdickaD | 90 | 7.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 86 | 2 | 84 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 43WesleyM | 90 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 1 | 47 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 18M. SouléM | 90 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 69 | 4 | 63 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 14 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| POS | Team | GP | W | D | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 28 | |
| 2 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 27 | |
| 3 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 25 | |
| 4 | 10 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 23 | |
| 5 | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 21 | |
| 6 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 20 | |
| 7 | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 17 | |
| 8 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 17 | |
| 9 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 16 | |
| 10 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 14 | |
| 11 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 14 | |
| 12 | 10 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 13 | |
| 13 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 11 | |
| 14 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 10 | |
| 15 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 8 | |
| 16 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 8 | |
| 17 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 8 | |
| 18 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 7 | |
| 19 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 6 | |
| 20 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 5 |